Select Page

2017 Australian Rowing Team

2017 Senior Australian Rowing Team for World Rowing Cups 2 and 3

Rowing Australia today confirmed the Australian Rowing Team that will compete at World Rowing Cups 2 and 3 in 2017. The team will be reviewed post-World Cups, with a further announcement later in the year on the crews that will compete at the 2017 World Rowing Championships.

For media looking for a downloadable PDF guide on the crews competing at the World Rowing Cups, please click here.

(SIS/SAS/NTC, Club and State in brackets)

Men’s Sweep

Men’s Coxless Four
Jack Hargreaves Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Joshua Hicks Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, WA
Alexander Hill Reinhold Batschi NTC, Adelaide RC, SA
Spencer Turrin Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, NSW
Men’s Coxed Eight
Timothy Masters Reinhold Batschi NTC, University of Technology Sydney RC, VIC
Angus Moore Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney RC, NSW
Alexander Purnell Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Campbell Watts Reinhold Batschi NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Angus Widdicombe Reinhold Batschi NTC, Mercantile RC, VIC
Darcy Wruck Reinhold Batschi NTC, Commercial RC, QLD
Nathan Bowden Sydney Rowing Club, SA
Benjamin Coombs University of Technology Sydney RC, VIC
Reserve – Simon Keenen NSWIS, Melbourne University BC, VIC
Coxswain – James Rook Mercantile RC, VIC

Men’s Sculling

Men’s Double Scull
Luke Letcher Reinhold Batschi NTC, Black Mountain RC, ACT
David Watts Reinhold Batschi NTC, Swan River RC, WA
Men’s Sculling Reserve
Hamish Playfair Reinhold Batschi NTC, University of Technology Sydney RC, NSW

 

Lightweight Men’s Sculling

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull (currently only racing at WC3)
James Kerr WAIS, University of Western Australia BC, WA
Redmond Matthews Mercantile RC, VIC
Sean Murphy NSWIS, Mosman RC, NSW
Hamish Parry QAS, Toowong RC, QLD
Lightweight Men’s Sculling Reserve
Cameron Fowler Swan River RC, WA

 Women’s Sweep

Women’s Coxless Four
Molly Goodman Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Adelaide RC, SA
Sarah Hawe TIS, Huon RC, TAS
Lucy Stephan Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Melbourne University BC, VIC
Katrina Werry VIS, Mercantile RC, VIC

Women’s Sculling

Women’s Quadruple Scull
Caitlin Cronin Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, University of Queensland BC, QLD
Genevieve Horton Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Rowena Meredith Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC
Leah Saunders Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney RC, NSW

Women’s Double Scull

Madeleine Edmunds Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Commercial RC, QLD
Olympia Aldersey SASI (transitioning to Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC), Adelaide RC, SA

 Women’s Reserves

Georgina Gotch Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Fiona Ewing NSWIS, Sydney University BC, NSW

 Lightweight Scull

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull
Alice Arch Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Melbourne University BC, VIC
Amy James Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Toowong RC, QLD
Georgia Miansarow Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Sydney University BC, NSW
Georgia Nesbitt Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC, Huon RC, TAS

2017 Senior Australian Rowing Team for World Rowing Championships

Currently confirmed for the 2017 World Rowing Championships, to be held in Sarasota, USA from 24 September to 1 October 2017 are the following crews:

Crew Club or School, SIS/SAS, State
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single  
Erik Horrie Sydney Rowing Club/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Jason Baker Sydney Rowing Club/NSW

Key:
NSWIS – New South Wales Institute of Sport
QAS – Queensland Academy of Sport
VIS – Victorian Institute of Sport
TIS – Tasmanian Institute of Sport
SASI – South Australian Institute of Sport
ACTAS – ACT Academy of Sport
WAIS – Western Australian Institute of Sport
SIS – State Institute of Sport
SAS – State Academy of Sport
NTC – National Training Centre