Select Page

2017 U23, Junior and Para World Championship crews announced

Rowing Australia today announced the U23, Junior and Para World Championship crews set to represent Australia in 2017. The Junior Australian Rowing Team will compete at the Junior World Championships in Trakai, Lithuania while the U23 Australian Rowing Team will compete at the U23 World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. The Para World Championships are part of the Senior World Championships held in Sarasota, USA.

Of the crews named today in the U23 team, additional crews may be added in June when the US-based U23 Australian athletes return for trials alongside other U23 athletes invited back for further trialling opportunities. Athletes at the June trials must meet performance standards to have a chance to be selected and join the crews named today.

In the U23 team there are a number of returning athletes, including 2016 U23 Men’s Quadruple Scull World Champions, Rob Black and Caleb Antill. Antill, coached by Rhett Ayliffe, will now contend on his own for the U23 Men’s Single title while Black will combine with Harley Moore, Adam Bakker and Liam Donald in a bid to hold on to a medal in the U23 Men’s Coxless Four, again with coach Antonio Maurogiovanni,

Two of the U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull athletes from last year are back in the crew this year, Caitlin Cronin and Rowena Meredith (both Hancock Prospecting Women’s National Training Centre (HPNTC) based). They are this year joined by youngster Harriet Hudson and Rio Olympian Genevieve Horton.

Many of last year’s U21 athletes have made the step up to U23 level including U23 Women’s Coxless Pair Australian Champions, Annabelle McIntyre and Bronwyn Cox, who look to continue their strong form in this race, with coach Rhett Ayliffe.

Also stepping up from U21 last year are the U23 Women’s Lightweight Double Scull Australian Champions, Wallis Russell and Verayna Zlim who will combine with Madeline Williams and Georgina Masters in the U23 Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull, coached by Alfie Young of Sydney University Boat Club.

In the Junior Australian Rowing Team a number of strong performers at the recent Sydney International Rowing Regatta feature, including the Schoolboys and U19 Men’s Single Scull Champion, Cormac Kennedy-Leverett, who has made his first junior team. Kennedy-Leverett will partner with Fergus Hamilton – also debuting on the team this year – in the Junior Men’s Double Scull, coached by Melbourne Grammar School’s, Tom Abramowski.

The Junior Men’s Quadruple Scull is made up of returning Junior representative Jackson Kench, and three debut athletes, Daniel Samus, Harry Crouch and Lachlan Stevenson. The crew will be coached by Jason Baker of Sydney Rowing Club.

Alison Crowe is making her national team coaching debut with the Junior Women’s Coxed Eight. Meanwhile, the Junior Women’s Double Scull sees the partnership of U19 Single Scull Australian Champion, Taylor McCarthy-Smith, and runner up, Skyla Froebel, with coach Jonathan Trovas of Brisbane and GPS.

Paralympic silver medallist Erik Horrie has been selected to represent Australia in the Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single scull at the 2017 World Championships held in Sarasota USA from 24 September to 1 October.

The 2017 Junior World Championships take place in Trakai, Lithuania from 2-6 August and the 2017 U23 World Championships take place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 19-24 July.

U23 Australian Rowing Team           

Crew Club or School, SIS/SAS, State
U23 Men’s Single
Caleb Antill Australian National University BC/RBNTC/ACT
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS/WA
U23 Men’s Coxless Four
Harley Moore University of Queensland Boat Club/QAS/QLD
Adam Bakker University of Queensland Boat Club/QAS/QLD
Liam Donald Mercantile Rowing Club/VIS/VIC
Rob Black Mercantile Rowing Club/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni Swan River RC/WA
U23 Women’s Coxless Pair
Annabelle McIntyre Fremantle Rowing Club/WAIS/WA
Bronwyn Cox University of WA Boat Club/WAIS/WA
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS/WA
U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull
Genevieve Horton Sydney University Boat Club/HPNTC/NSW
Caitlin Cronin University of Queensland Boat Club/ HPNTC/QLD
Rowena Meredith Sydney University Boat Club/HPNTC/NSW
Harriet Hudson Sydney Rowing Club/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: HPNTC
U23 Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull  * Subject to Medical Clearance
Wallis Russell Sydney University Boat Club/QAS/QLD
Verayna Zlim Adelaide Rowing Club/SASI/SA
Madeline Williams University of Queensland Boat Club/QLD
Georgina Masters UTS Rowing Club/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Alfie Young Sydney University Boat Club/NSW

Junior Australian Rowing Team

Crew Club or School, SIS/SAS, State
Junior Men’s Quadruple Scull
Daniel Samus Mosman Rowing Club/NSW
Jackson Kench Sydney Rowing Club/NSW
Harry Crouch Newington College/NSW
Lachlan Stevenson Sydney Rowing Club/NSW
Coach: Jason Baker Sydney Rowing Club/NSW
Junior Men’s Double Scull
Cormac Kennedy-Leverett The Southport School/QLD
Fergus Hamilton Melbourne Grammar School/VIC
Coach: Tom Abramowski Melbourne Grammar School/VIC
Junior Women’s Coxed Eight
Jessica Thompson Gippsland Grammar/VIC
Georgia Thomson Firbank Grammar/VIC
Mimi Tuddenham Loreto Toorak/VIC
Gaby Clarke Genazzano/VIC
Brigid McKeagney-Douglas Genazzano/VIC
Ruby Gioulekas Methodist Ladies College/VIC
Sophie Balson Methodist Ladies College/VIC
Jane Perrignon Geelong Grammar/VIC
Cox: Phoebe Georgakas Methodist Ladies College/VIC
Coach: Alison Crowe MLC Kew/VIC
Junior Women’s Double Scull
Taylor McCarthy-Smith Brisbane & GPS/QLD
Skyla Froebel Melbourne Rowing Club/VIC
Coach: Jonathan Trovas Brisbane & GPS/ St Peters Lutheran College

Para Australian Rowing Team

Crew Club or School, SIS/SAS, State
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single  
Erik Horrie Sydney Rowing Club/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Jason Baker Sydney Rowing Club/NSW