Select Page

Rowing Australia confirms crews to race at World Rowing Cup 3

Australians set to race in 12 events at Lucerne Regatta

The Australian Rowing Team is set to race in 12 events at the final World Rowing Cup regatta of the season held in Lucerne, Switzerland. World Rowing Cup 3, which takes place from 7 to 9 July, will see a total of 55 countries descend upon the famous Swiss rowing course for the last senior international event before the World Rowing Championships in the USA in September this year.

Australia has made some changes to its crews for the event, with the most noticeable one being the Men’s Eight. Alexander Hill, Jack Hargreaves, Spencer Turrin, Joshua Hicks and Hamish Playfair have been added to the Men’s Eight for this event.

Angus Widdicombe, Campbell Watts, Simon Keenan and Darcy Wruck will race the Men’s Four, while Nathan Bowden and Benjamin Coombs will race both the Men’s Pair and the Men’s Coxed Pair (the latter with James Rook coxing).

This World Rowing Cup will also see a change in the Women’s Pair, with the bow pair of the Women’s Four, Katrina Werry and Lucy Stephan, racing in the Women’s Pair event in Lucerne.

The Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull will double up and race the Women’s Quadruple Sculls event as well as their own event due to a limited number of entries in the Lightweight boat class.

Rowing Australia Performance Director, Bernard Savage said: “We know that the changes in crews mid-World Cup season is something that is unusual to see for Australian rowing supporters.

“We were keen to give the women’s sweep athletes more racing opportunities, which is why Katrina (Werry) and Lucy (Stephan) will be racing in the Pair at this event, with the Women’s Four still remaining one of our priority boats.

“The Men’s Four remains a priority boat moving into the World Rowing Championships, however after some work at our preparation camp, with our Head Coach, Ian Wright, we have made the decision to put the Men’s Four from Poznan, along with Hamish Playfair, who raced the Men’s Pair, into the Eight. The remaining athletes have been split across the Four and Pair for this regatta.

“We feel at this early point in the cycle, this is our opportunity to try out some alternative crews, develop athletes further and provide good racing opportunities. We strongly believe now was the time to do this type of racing, and rotations, ahead of us finalising out crews for the World Rowing Championships at the end of the month.”

The draw and schedule for racing can be found here.

World Rowing will once again be live-streaming the A-Finals (Sunday 9 July) via its website: www.worldrowing.com

Australian Rowing Team to compete at World Rowing Cup 3

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull (racing both Lightweight and Open Women’s Quad)
Amy James (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Toowong RC/QLD)
Georgia Miansarow (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Alice Arch (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Melbourne University BC/VIC)
Georgia Nesbitt (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Huon RC/TAS)

Women’s Quadruple Scull
Caitlin Cronin (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/UQBC/QLD)
Rowena Meredith (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Genevieve Horton (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Leah Saunders (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Sydney RC/NSW)

Women’s Double Scull
Madeleine Edmunds (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Commercial RC/QLD)
Olympia Aldersey (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Adelaide RC/SA)

Women’s Pair
Katrina Werry (VIS/Mercantile RC/VIC)
Lucy Stephan (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Melbourne University BC/VIC)

Women’s Four
Molly Goodman (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Adelaide RC/SA)
Sarah Hawe (TIS/Huon RC/TAS)
Katrina Werry (VIS/Mercantile RC/VIC)
Lucy Stephan (Hancock Prospecting Women’s NTC/Melbourne University BC/VIC)

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Scull
Sean Murphy (NSWIS/Mosman RC/NSW)
James Kerr (WAIS/University of WA BC/WA)
Redmond Matthews (Mercantile RC/VIC)
Hamish Parry (QAS/Toowing RC/QLD)

Men’s Four
Angus Widdicombe (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Mercantile RC/VIC)
Campbell Watts (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Simon Keenan (NSWIS/Melbourne University BC/VIC)
Darcy Wruck (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Commercial RC/QLD)

Men’s Pair
Nathan Bowden (Sydney RC/SA)
Benjamin Coombs (University of Technology Sydney RC/VIC)

Men’s Coxed Pair
Nathan Bowden (Sydney RC/SA)
Benjamin Coombs (University of Technology Sydney RC/VIC)
James Rook (Mercantile RC/VIC)

Men’s Eight
Alexander Hill (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Adelaide RC/SA)
Jack Hargreaves (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Alexander Purnell (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney University BC/NSW)
Spencer Turrin (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney RC/NSW)
Tim Masters (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/University of Technology Sydney RC/VIC)
Hamish Playfair (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/University of Technology Sydney RC/NSW)
Joshua Hicks (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney RC/WA)
Angus Moore (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Sydney RC/NSW)
James Rook (Mercantile RC/VIC)

Men’s Double Scull
David Watts (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Swan River RC/WA)
Luke Letcher (Reinhold Batshi Men’s NTC/Black Mountain RC/ACT)

Lightweight Men’s Single Scull
Cameron Fowler (Swan River RC/WA)