Select Page

Rower of the Year Awards

Rower of the Year Awards

The Rower of the Year Awards recognise the most outstanding contributions from volunteers and the most exceptional achievements of coaches and athletes throughout each year. They are the pinnacle awards within the Australian rowing community and are awarded to the most outstanding female rower, male rower, coach and volunteer in each year.

The Rower’s Rower of the Year is an award that is nominated and voted on by athletes who have represented Australia on a Junior, Under 23 or Senior A team in each year. It is a most prestigious award, voted on by an athlete’s peers and is the ultimate recognition of an athlete’s contribution to the team.

2016 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Terry Mulligan

Coach of the Year
Lyall McCarthy

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Women’s Single Scull – Kim Brennan

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Men’s Quadruple Scull – Karsten Forsterling, James McRae, Cameron Girdlestone and Alexander Belonogoff

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Kim Brennan

Gina Rinehart Leadership Award
Kim Brennan

2015 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Dr Stephen Hinchy

Coach of the Year
Lyall McCarthy

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Women’s Single Scull – Kim Brennan

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull – Erik Horrie

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Kerry Hore

2014 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Eric Waller

Coach of the Year
Gordon Marcks

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull – Kathryn Ross

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull – Gavin Bellis

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff

 

2013 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Chris Grummitt

Coach of the Year
Jason Baker

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Women’s Single Scull – Kim Crow

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Men’s Arms and Shoulders Single Scull – Erik Horrie

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Maia Simmonds

 

2012 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Margaret MacKenzie

Coach of the Year
Bill Tait

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Kim Crow – Member of the Women’s Single and Double Scull

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Men’s Arms and Shoulders Single Scull – Erik Horrie

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Fergus Pragnell

 

2011 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Ray Ebert

Coach of the Year
Brett Crow

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Women’s Double Scull – Kim Crow and Kerry Hore

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four – Sam Beltz, Ben Cureton, Todd Skipworth and Anthony Edwards

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Anthony Edwards

 

2010 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Ray Ebert

Coach of the Year
Noel Donaldson

Female Athlete or Crew of the Year
Women’s Double Scull – Kim Crow and Kerry Hore

Male Athlete or Crew of the Year
Men’s Lightweight Four – Anthony Edwards, Sam Beltz, Blair Tunevitsch and Todd Skipworth

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Alice McNamara

 

2009 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Phil Titterton

Coach of the Year
Tim Conrad

Female Rower or Crew of the Year
Junior Women’s Coxless Four — Jessica Molsher-Jones, Peta White, Hannah Vermeersch and Anna Kaszycki

Male Rower or Crew of the Year
Men’s Quadruple Scull — Daniel Noonan, David Crawhsay, Jared Bidwell and Nick Hudson

Rowers’ Rower or Crew of the Year
Daniel Noonan

 

2008 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Ray Ebert

Coach of the Year
Rhett Ayliffe

Female Crew of the Year
Women’s Lightweight Quad Scull — Bronwen Watson, Ingrid Fenger, Miranda Bennett and Alice McNamara

Male Crew of the Year
Men’s Coxless Pair — Duncan Free and Drew Ginn

Rowers’ Rower of the Year
David Crawshay

 

2007 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
Michael Smith

Coach of the Year
Chris O’Brien

Female Crew of the Year
Women’s Lightweight Double Scull — Amber Halliday and Marguerite Houston

Male Crew of the Year
Men’s Coxless Pair — Duncan Free and Drew Ginn

Rowers’ Rower of the Year
Drew Ginn

 

2006 Australian Rower of the Year Awards

Volunteer of the Year
David Deeble

Coach of the Year
Adrian David

Female Rower/Crew of the Year
Brooke Pratley/Liz Kell

Male Rower/Crew of the Year
Men’s Coxless Pair – Duncan Free and Drew Ginn

Rowers’ Rower of the Year
Brooke Pratley

 

2005 Australian Rower of the Year Awards 

Volunteer of the Year
Michael Eastaughffe

Coach of the Year
Lyall McCarthy

Female Rower/Crew of the Year
Sarah Outhwaite

Male Rower/Crew of the Year
Tasmanian Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four

Rowers’ Rower of the Year
Dominic Monypenny