Select Page

2016 Australian Rowing Team

2016 Australian Rowing Team to compete at 2016 World Rowing Championships (non-Olympic)

Non-Olympic Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls
Georgia Nesbitt (Huon RC/TIS – TAS)
Coach: Paul Newbon (Huon RC – TAS)

2016 Australian Rowing Team to compete at World Cups 2 and 3

Crews listed bow to stroke; Club, State and SIS/SAS (if Tier 3 and above) listed in right-hand column

 

Men’s Sweep
Men’s Four
William Lockwood Melbourne University BC/VIC – RBNTC
Joshua Dunkley-Smith Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Joshua Booth Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
Alexander Hill Adelaide RC/SA – RBNTC
 Men’s Pair
Spencer Turrin Sydney RC/NSW – RBNTC
Alexander Lloyd Sydney RC/NSW – RBNTC
Coach: Chris O’Brien RBNTC
 
Men’s Sweep Reserves
James Medway UTS RC/NSW – NSWIS
Joshua Hicks Sydney RC/WA – NSWIS
 Underpinning Coach, Men’s Sweep: Mark Prater  Sydney University BC
Men’s Sculling
 
Men’s Quadruple Scull
Karsten Forsterling Melbourne University BC/VIC – VIS
Cameron Girdlestone Sydney University BC/NSW – NSWIS
James McRae Murray Bridge RC/SA – SASI
Alexander Belonogoff Sydney University BC/NSW – SASI
Coach: John Driessen Huon RC
Men’s Double Scull
Chris Morgan Sydney RC/SA – NSWIS
David Watts Swan River RC/WA – RBNTC
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS
 
Men’s Single Scull (and Men’s Scull Reserve)
Rhys Grant West Australian Rowing Club/WA – WAIS
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe WAIS
 
Women’s Sculling
Women’s Single Scull
Kimberley Brennan Melbourne University BC/VIC – RBNTC
Coach: Lyall McCarthy RBNTC
 
Women’s Quadruple Scull
Jessica Hall Brisbane & GPS RC/QLD – QAS
Kerry Hore Huon RC/TAS – TIS
Jennifer Cleary Mercantile RC/VIC – VIS
Madeleine Edmunds Commercial RC/QLD – QAS
Coach: Tom Westgarth QAS
 
Women’s Double Scull
Sally Kehoe Sydney University BC/QLD-SASI
Genevieve Horton Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS
 Coach: Rhett Ayliffe  WAIS
Women’s Sculling Reserve
Olympia Aldersey Adelaide RC/SA – RBNTC
Underpinning Coach: Andrew Randell ACTAS
 Para-rowing section for World Cup 3 only
Arms Shoulders Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie Sydney RC/NSW – NSWIS
Coach: Jason Baker Sydney RC
 
Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Gavin Bellis Powerhouse RC/VIC – RBNTC
Kathryn Ross ANU/VIC – RBNTC
Coach: Gordon Marcks Sydney RC
 
Qualified LTA Mixed Coxed Four
Legs Trunks and Arms Mixed Coxed Four  
Davinia Lefroy West Australian RC/WA
Jeremy McGrath Balmain RC/NSW – NSWIS
Brock Ingram West Australian RC/WA
Kathleen Murdoch Nepean RC/NSW – NSWIS
Coxswain: Josephine Burnand Mosman RC/NSW – NSWIS
Coach: Tara Huntly RBNTC