Select Page

2016 U23 Australian Rowing Team

The 2016 U23 Australian Rowing Team will compete at the 2016 World Rowing Senior, U23 and Junior Championships take place in Rotterdam, The Netherlands from 21-28 August 2016

Crew Club or School, SIS/SAS, State
Under 23 Men’s Coxed Eight
Oliver Smith Toowong RC/QLD
Tom Hunt Mercantile RC/VIC
Callum Nott Mercantile RC/VIC
Alexander Purnell Sydney University BC/NSWIS/NSW
Darcy Wruck Commercial RC/QAS/QLD
Nicholas Pettigrew Toowong RC/QLD
Angus Widdicombe Mercantile RC/VIS/VIC
Liam Donald Mercantile RC/VIC
Franc Gourlas (coxswain) Sydney University BC/NSW
Coach: Simon Gadsden Mercantile RC/VIC
Under 23 Men’s Quadruple Scull
Caleb Antill Australian Nation University BC/ACT
Luke Letcher Black Mountain RC/RBNTC-Canberra/ACT
Thomas Schramko Mosman RC/NSWIS/NSW
Robert Black Mosman RC/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni Swan River RC/WA
Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull
Mitchell Boros West Australian Rowing Club/WA
Hugo Berry Banks RC/VIC
James Kerr University of Western Australia/WA
James Chuter UTS Rowing Club/NSW
Coach: Jamie Hewlett WAIS/WA
U23 Women’s Quadruple Scull
Bridget Badenoch Adelaide University BC/SASI/SA
Caitlin Cronin University of Queensland BC/QAS/QLD
Tessa Carty Bundaberg RC/QAS/QLD
Rowena Meredith Mosman RC/NSWIS/NSW
Coach: Ben Southwell QAS/QLD
U23 Lightweight Women’s Double Scull
India McKenzie Melbourne University BC/VIC
Alice Arch Melbourne University BC/VIC
Coach: Bert Cocu Melbourne University BC/VIC
U23 Women’s Single Scull
Cara Grzeskowiak Capital Lakes RC/ACTAS/ACT
Coach: Vicky Spencer Adelaide RC/ACT
 
U23 Women’s Coxed Eight
Stephanie Williams (Ohio State/Tamar RC – TAS)
Rachel Engel (Ohio State/Mercantile RC – VIC)
Katherine Michelmore (Melbourne University BC – VIC)
Fiona Ewing (Sydney University BC – NSW)
Jacinta Edmunds (UC Berkeley/Commercial RC – QLD)
Hedda Cooper (Melbourne University BC – VIC)
Olivia Sibillin (Mercantile Rowing Club – VIC)
Georgia Wheeler (Swan River RC – WA)
Daniella Serra (coxswain) (Toowong RC – QLD)
Coach: Annabelle Eaton (Melbourne University BC – VIC)
 
U23 Men’s Coxed Four
Henry Youl (Tamar RC – TAS)
Sam Hardy (Harvard/Sydney RC – NSW)
Texas Lawton (Northeastern/Toowong RC – QLD)
Jack Cleary (UC Berkeley/Swan River RC – WA)
Coxswain: Louis Copolov (Northeastern/VIC)
Coach: Zoltan Shepherd (University of Queensland BC – QLD)