Commonwealth Games

Rowing was one of six sports included in the inaugural Commonwealth Games (then known as the British Empire Games) held in Hamilton, Canada in 1930. Henry ‘Bobby’ Pearce was Australia’s sole rowing representative and he won its first gold medal, taking out the men’s single sculls.

Rowing was again on the program in 1938, 1950, 1954 and 1958, with Australia performing consistently well with medals in nearly all boats throughout that period.

At the 1962 Games in Perth, women’s rowing was included for the first time with Australia winning a total of five medals. Rowing was last held at the 1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games but remains recognised by the Commonwealth Games Federation as a sport with potential for inclusion in future Games.

AUSTRALIAN RESULTS

EDINBURGH 1986

Men’s Single Scull
Richard Powell
SILVER

Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Peter Antonie
GOLD

Men’s Double Scull
Paul Reedy,?Brenton Terrell
SILVER

Men’s Lightweight Four
Joe Joyce, Simon Cook, ?Merrick Howes,? Brian Digby
SILVER

Men’s Coxed Four
James Galloway, Andrew Cooper, ?Michael McKay,? James Tomkins,? Dale Caterson (cox)
BRONZE

Men’s Coxless Pair
Glenn Myler, Iain Belot
5th

Men’s Coxless Four
Craig Muller, David Doyle, James Battersby, Neil Myers
4th

Men’s Eight
James Galloway, Malcolm Batten, ?Andrew Cooper,? Michael McKay,? Mark Doyle,? James Tomkins, ?Ion Popa, ?Steve Evans, Dale Caterson (cox)
GOLD

Women’s Single Scull
Adair Ferguson
4th

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull
Adair Ferguson
GOLD

Women’s Coxless Pair
Alison Smith, ?Kate Hall
BRONZE

Women’s Coxed Four
Marilyn Kidd,? Susan Chapman-Popa,? Robyn Grey-Gardner, Debbie Bassett,? Kay Fry (cox)
SILVER

Women’s Lightweight Four
Amanda Cross,? Virginia Lee, ?Debbie Clingeleffer, Gail Toogood
SILVER

Women’s Eight
Ursula Kay, Vicki Spooner, ?Annelies Voorthuis,? Marilyn Kidd,? Susan Chapman-Popa, ?Robyn Grey-Gardner,? Debbie Bassett,? Margot Fraser,? Kay Fry (cox)
GOLD


1962 PERTH

Men’s Single Scull
Ian Tutty
BRONZE

Men’s Double Scull
Barclay Wade, Graeme Squires
BRONZE

Men’s Coxless Pair
Roger Ninham,? Bill Hatfield
BRONZE

Men’s Coxless Four
David Boykett, Maurice Grace, Peter Raper, Simon Newcomb
Eliminated in repechage

Men’s Coxed Four
David John, David M Caithness,? Derek E Norwood,? David B Ramage,? Phillip Sarah (cox)
SILVER

Men’s Eight
Ian Douglas, ?Charles Lehman, ?Duchan Stankovich,? Terry Davies,? Paul Guest?, Graeme McCall,? Martin Tomanovits,? Neville Howell, David Palfreymen (cox)
GOLD


1958 CARDIFF

Men’s Single Scull
Stuart Mackenzie
GOLD

Men’s Double Scull
Stuart Mackenzie, Mervyn T Wood
SILVER

Men’s Coxless Pair
Steve Roll, Kevyn P Webb
BRONZE

Men’s Coxless Four
Bruce Evans, Kenneth Railton, Neville Clinton, Victor Schweikert
4th

Men’s Coxed Four
Bruce Evans, Neville J Clinton, Kenneth P Railton,? Peter R Waddington, Lionel P Robberds (cox)
SILVER

Men’s Eight
Bruce Evans, Neville J Clinton,? Ralfe R Currall,? Victor A Schweikert,? Kenneth P Railton,? Peter R Waddington,? Graeme K Allen,? Kevin J Evans,? Lionel P Robberds (cox)
SILVER


1954 VANCOUVER

Men’s Single Scull
Peter Evatt
4th

Men’s Double Scull
Murray S Riley, Mervyn T Wood
GOLD

Men’s Coxless Pair
Geoff Williamson, David R Anderson
BRONZE

Men’s Coxed Four
Mervyn T Wood, Peter M Evatt,? Geoff Williamson,? David R Anderson,? Lionel P Robberds (cox)
GOLD


1950 AUCKLAND

Men’s Eight
Robert N Tinning, Phillips A Cayzer, Peter Holmes a Court, Bruce H Goswell, Ross L Selman, Eric O Longley, Edward O Pain, Alan W Brown, ?Jim E Barnes (cox)
GOLD

Men’s Coxed Four
Ken T Gee, C William Winkworth, ?Erwin E Eder?, Lance E Montgomery, Kevin Fox (cox)
SILVER

Men’s Coxless Pair
Jack W Webster, Walter J Lambert,
GOLD

Men’s Double Scull
Murray S Riley, Mervyn T Wood
GOLD

Men’s Single Scull
Mervyn T Wood
GOLD


1938 SYDNEY

Men’s Single Scull
Herbert J Turner
GOLD

Men’s Double Scull
W F Bradley, Cecil A Pearce
GOLD

Men’s Coxed Four
Gordon Freath, D H Fraser, S J Elder, J T Fisher, William Kerr (cox)
GOLD

Men’s Eight
W G Thomas, ?F A W LeSoeuf?, G H Yewers?, R L Paramor, ?E R Bromley?, W J Dixon?, A B Gould, ?A J Gregory, Douglas W Bowden (cox)
SILVER


1930 HAMILTON

Men’s Single Scull
Henry ‘Bobby’ Pearce
GOLD