Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Rules  
  Competition calendar  
  Independent events  
  National >
  International >
  Event photo galleries  
    Domestic  
    Australian Rowing
Championships
 
    Australian Masters Championships  
    Youth Cups  
    Australian Youth Olympic Festival  
    Dec 07: RA National Selection Regatta  
    Summer 07-08: National Training Camps  
    Feb 08: RA National Selection Regatta  
    International  
    Olympic Games  
    World Championships  
    World Cups  
    Europe 2006  
    Europe 2007  
  General image galleries >
 

Event photo gallery:
2006 World Rowing Championships

Eton, Great Britain


— Shots of racing —


— Around the course

Day I: Sunday 20 August

Women's Coxless Four:
Robyn Selby Smith (bow), Jo Lutz (2), Amber Bradley (3) and Kate Hornsey (stroke)
Women's Single Scull:
Claire Shield
Women's Coxless Pair:
Emily Martin (bow) and Sarah Heard (stroke)
Men's Coxless Pair:
Drew Ginn (bow) and Duncan Free (stroke)
Women's Double Scull:
Liz Kell (bow) and Brooke Pratley (stroke)
Men's Double Scull:
Chris Morgan (bow) and Craig Jones (stroke)
Men's Coxless Four:
Dave McGowan (bow), Jaxon Rudduck (2), Stefan Szczurowski (3) and Francis Hegerty (stroke)

Day II: Monday 21 August

Lightweight Men's Pair:
Cameron Wurf (stroke) and Tim Smith (bow)
Lightweight Women's Double Scull:
Amber Halliday (stroke) and Marguerite Houston (bow)
Men's Quad:
Dan Noonan (stroke), David Crawshay (3), Peter Hardcastle (2) and James Gatti (bow)
Lightweight Men's Double Scull:
Tom Gibson (stroke) and Sam Beltz (bow)
Women's Quad:
Sally Kehoe (stroke), Dana Faletic (3), Sonia Mills (2) and Catriona Sens (bow)
Men's Eight:
James Chapman (bow), James Marburg (2), Matt Ryan (3), Sam Conrad (4), Tom Laurich (5), Karsten Forsterling (6), Cameron McKenzie McHarg (7), Jeremy Stevenson (stroke) and Marty Rabjohns (cox)

Day III: Tuesday 22 August

Men's Coxless Four:
David McGowan (bow), Jaxon Rudduck (2),
Stefan Szczurowski (3) and Francis Hegerty (stroke)

Women's Single Scull: Claire Shield
Women's Coxless Pair:
Emily Martin (bow) and Sarah Heard (stroke)

Day IV: Wednesday 23 August

Racing was suspended at 20:00 AEST due to unfair weather conditions. Australian crews scheduled to race in Race 111 (W1x Semifinal C/D 1) and Race 116 (M2x Semifinal C/D 2) were rescheduled for Thursday 24 August.


Day V: Thursday 24 August

Women's Double Scull:
Liz Kell (bow) and Brooke Pratley (stroke)
Women's Single Scull: Claire Shield
Men's Coxless Four:
David McGowan (bow), Jaxon Rudduck (2),
Stefan Szczurowski (3) and Francis Hegerty (stroke)
Men's Coxless Pair:
Duncan Free (stroke) and Drew Ginn (bow)

Day VI: Friday 25 August

Dominic Monypenny: Adaptive Men's Single

Adaptive Four:
Kristin Mercer (stroke), Gene Barrett (3), Ben Vines (2),
Julia Veness-Collins (bow) and Susie Edwards (cox)

Lightweight Men's Pair:
Cameron Wurf (stroke) and Tim Smith (bow)
Lightweight Women's Double Scull:
Amber Halliday (stroke) and Marguerite Houston (bow)
Lightweight Men's Double Scull:
Tom Gibson (stroke) and Sam Beltz (bow)
Lightweight Men's Four:
Tim O'Callaghan (stroke), Michael McBryde (3), Ben Cureton (2) and Todd Skipworth (bow)
Men's Eight:
James Chapman (bow), James Marburg (2), Matt Ryan (3), Sam Conrad (4), Tom Laurich (5), Karsten Forsterling (6), Cameron McKenzie McHarg (7), Jeremy Stevenson (stroke) and Marty Rabjohns (cox)

Day VII: Saturday 26 August

Women's Coxless Four, GOLD Medallists:
(L to R) Robyn Selby Smith, Jo Lutz, Amber Bradley
and Kate Hornsey
Women's Double Scull, GOLD Medallists:
Liz Kell (left) and Brooke Pratley (right)
Men's Coxless Pair, GOLD Medallists:
Duncan Free (left) and Drew Ginn (right)

Day VIII: Sunday 27 August

Dominic Monypenny:
GOLD Medallist in the Adaptive Men's Single
Women's Quad Scull, BRONZE Medallists:
Sally Kehoe (stroke), Dana Faletic (3), Sonia Mills (2) and Catriona Sens (bow)
Women's Lightweight Double Scull, SILVER Medallists:
Marguerite Houston (bow) and Amber Halliday (stroke)
Men's Eight, fourth:
James Chapman (bow), James Marburg (2), Matt Ryan (3), Sam Conrad (4), Tom Laurich (5), Karsten Forsterling (6), Cameron McKenzie McHarg (7), Jeremy Stevenson (stroke) and Marty Rabjohns (cox)
Women's Eight, BRONZE Medallists:

 

back to top


Back to the 2006 World Championships main page —
click here.

 

Note

All images on this page are copyright James Worrell, Rowing Photography Australia, www.rowingphotos.com.au

or

Rowing Australia (RA).

Please contact RA if you wish to reproduce any images.

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website