Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Rules  
  Competition calendar  
  Independent events  
  National >
  International >
  Event photo galleries  
    Domestic  
    Australian Rowing
Championships
 
    Australian Masters Championships  
    Youth Cups  
    Australian Youth Olympic Festival  
    Dec 07: RA National Selection Regatta  
    Summer 07-08: National Training Camps  
    Feb 08: RA National Selection Regatta  
    International  
    Olympic Games  
    World Championships  
    World Cups  
    Europe 2006  
    Europe 2007  
  General image galleries >
 
Event photo gallery: 2008 World Cup I — Munich, Germany

Copyright
All images on this page are copyright Rowing Australia or Richard Wearne.
Please contact RA directly if you wish to reproduce any images.



Day 1
The Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Coxed Four of Peter Siri (stroke), Gene Barrett, Carol Cooke and Brandie O’Connor, coxed by Lisa Brown, raced for lane positions in the Saturday final. They came fourth but will need to finish in the top two on Saturday to qualify for the Paralympics.
Scott Brennan (stroke) and David Crawshay led through 1500m in the Men’s Double Scull heat before finishing second behind Germany
David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Kim Crow (stroke) and Sarah Cook raced conservatively and finished in second place to comfortably qualify for the semi finals on Saturday
Karsten Forsterling (stroke) and Terrence Alfred found the going tough in their heat of the Men’s Pair and eventually finished 5th
The Men’s Quad Scull crew of Dan Noonan (stroke), James McRae, Peter Hardcastle and Scott Brennan relax before their heat
They remained in 4th throughout the race and will now race a repechage tonight in order to qualify for the semi finals

back to top

back to 2008 World Cup I photo gallery directory

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website