Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Rules  
  Competition calendar  
  Independent events  
  National >
  International  
    Olympic Games  
    Paralympic Games  
    Youth Olympic Games  
    World Championships  
    World Cups  
    Australian medallists  
  Event photo galleries >
  General image galleries >
 

2003 World Rowing Championships

Milan, Italy


Australian Team Results

M2- Men's Pair
James Tomkins (Vic)
Drew Ginn (Vic)
Coach: Chris O'Brien (Vic)
Gold

W4x Women's Quad Scull
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Jane Robinson
Dana Faletic
Coach:Lyall McCarthy
Gold

Mixed Coxed Four adaptive rowing
Gene Barrett (NSW)
Julia Veness-Collins (NSW)
Jenifer Emerson (NSW)
Glenn Blakely (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Coach: Chad King
Gold

M2+ Men's Coxed Pair
Jono Fievez (WA)
Luke Pougnault (WA)
Cox : Marc Douez (Vic)
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni
Silver

WL2x Lightweight Women's Double Scull
Amber Halliday
Sally Causby
Coach: Adrian David
Silver

ML4x Men's Lightweight Quad
Sam Beltz (Tas)
Deon Birtwistle (Tas)
Shane Broad (Tas)
Michael McBryde (Qld/AIS)
Coach: John Driessen
Silver

WL4x Lightweight Women's Quad Scull
Marguerite Houston
Sally Newmarch
Bronwen Watson
Miranda Bennett
Coach: Adrian David
Bronze

Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: Nick Dawes
Bronze

M4x Men's Quad Scull
Shaun Coulton (Qld)
Craig Jones (ACT)
Brendan Long (Tas)
Mitchell Punch (ACT)
Coach: Reinhold Batschi
4th

M4- Men's Coxless Four
Nick Baxter
James Chapman (NSW)
Stephen Stewart (NSW)
Stuart Welch (NSW)
Coach: Tim McLaren
4th

W8+ Women's Eight Squad
Monique Heinke
Victoria Roberts
Kristina Larsen
Jodi Winter
Rebecca Sattin
Sally Robbins
Kyeema Doyle
Julia Wilson
Katie Foulkes coxswain
Coach: Alan Bennett
4th

M1x Men's Single Scull
Duncan Free (Qld)
Coach:Nick Garratt
5th

M8+ Men's Eight
David Dennis (WA)
Karsten Forsterling (Vic)
David McGowan (WA)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (Vic)
Lachlan McPherson (Vic)
Paul Myers (Vic)
Stuart Reside (WA)
Stefan Szczurowski (WA)
Cox: Marc Douez
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni
5th

W2x Women's Double Scull
Liz Kell (NSW)
Catriona Oliver
Coach:Lyall McCarthy
6th

M2x Men's Double Scull
David Crawshay (Vic)
Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Coach:Nick Garratt
6th

ML4-Men's Lightweight Four
Glen Loftus (WA)
Robert Mitchell (TAS)
Simon Burgess (TAS)
Tim O'Callaghan (NSW/AIS)
Coach: Sam Le Compte
7th

M1x Men's Lightweight Single Scull
George Jelbart (VIC/AIS)
Coach: Sam Le Compte
8th

ML2x Men's Lightweight Double
Haimish Karrasch (Qld)
Anthony Edwards (Vic)
Coach: Bob Bleakley (Qld)
9th

Women's Coxless Pair
Kyrsten Winkley
Alexandra Doyle
Coach: Alan Bennett
10th

WL1x Women's Lightweight Single Scull
Zita Van de Walle
Coach: Adrian David
14th

W1x Women's Single Scull
Donna Martin
Coach:Lyall McCarthy
17th

back to top

Links
Photos
 

 
World Rowing website World Rowing website
 

 
History of Australia Rowing website
Guerin-Foster History of Australian Rowing

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website