Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Rules  
  Competition calendar  
  Independent events  
  National >
  International  
    Olympic Games  
    Paralympic Games  
    Youth Olympic Games  
    World Championships  
    World Cups  
    Australian medallists  
  Event photo galleries >
  General image galleries >
 

2007 World Rowing Championships:
Australian Team — Results

Day VIII: Sunday 2 September

Race 274 LM4- Final B AUS
Rod Chisholm
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Todd Skipworth
1st
Time: 6:04.47

Race 275 W4x Final B AUS
Amy Ives
Sonia Mills
Brooke Pratley
Catriona Sens
1st
Time: 6:31.60

Race 276 M4x Final B AUS
Chris Morgan
James Gatti
James McRae
David Kelly
4th
Time: 5:55.54

Race 278 M8+ Final B AUS
James Marburg
Matthew Ryan
Jeremy Stevenson
Tom Laurich
Sam Conrad
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Karsten Forsterling
James Tomkins
Marty Rabjohns
2nd
Time: 5:36.30

Race 280 LM2- Final A AUS
Ross Brown
Michael McBryde
Bronze
Time: 6:42.05

Race 281 LW4x Final A AUS
Bronwen Watson
Miranda Bennett
Alice McNamara
Tara Kelly
Gold
Time: 6:35.97

Race 283 LW2x Final A AUS
Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
Gold
Time: 7:07.18

Race 284 LM2x Final A AUS
Sam Beltz
Tom Gibson
4th
Time: 6:28.75

Race 288 W8+ Final A AUS
Sally Kehoe
Sarah Cook
Robyn Selby Smith
Kate Hornsey
Kim Crow
Natalie Bale
Sarah Outhwaite
Sarah Heard
Lizzie Patrick
4th
Time: 6:19.86

back to top


Day VII: Saturday 1 September

Race 247 M1x Final B AUS
Peter Hardcastle
5th
Time: 7:05.19

Race 250 W2x Final B AUS
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
3rd
Time: 7:03.11

Race 251 M2x Final B AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
2nd
Time: 6:21.51

Race 252 M4- Final B AUS
Nick Baxter
Francis Hegerty
Sam Loch
James Chapman
6th
Time: 6:05.26

Race 255 W2- Final A AUS
Kim Crow
Sarah Cook
4th
Time: 7:10.85

Race 256 M2- Final A AUS
Drew Ginn
Duncan Free
Gold
Time: 6:24.89

Race 260 W4- Final A AUS
Phoebe Stanley
Katelyn Gray
Emily Martin
Vicky Roberts
Bronze
Time: 6:43.55

Race 261 M2+ Final A AUS
Fergus Pragnell
Jason Heard
Marty Rabjohn
4th
Time: 7:03.79

Race 266 AM1x Final A AUS
Dominic Monypenny
Silver
Time: 5:14.72

Race 267 TA2x Final A AUS
John Maclean
Kathryn Ross
Silver
Time: 4:13.24

back to top


Day VI: Friday 31 August

Race 211 W1x Final C AUS
Zoe Uphill
1st
Time: 7:42.96

Race 222 LW2x Semifinal A/B 1 AUS
Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
1st
Time: 7:00.02
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 224 LM2x Semifinal A/B 1 AUS
Sam Beltz
Tom Gibson
3rd
Time: 6:22.01
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 226 LM4- Semifinal A/B 1 AUS
Rod Chisholm
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Todd Skipworth
4th
Time: 6:02.09
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 229 M4x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Chris Morgan
James Gatti
James McRae
David Kelly
4th
Time: 5:53.45
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 231 M8+ Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
James Marburg
Matthew Ryan
Jeremy Stevenson
Tom Laurich
Sam Conrad
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Karsten Forsterling
James Tomkins
Marty Rabjohns
4th
Time: 5:38.26
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 232 W4x Repechange 1 AUS
Amy Ives
Sonia Mills
Brooke Pratley
Catriona Sens
4th
Time: 6:35.76
1-2->FA, 3..->FB

back to top


Day V: Thursday 30 August

Race 172 M1x Semifinal A/B 1 AUS
Peter Hardcastle
5th
Time: 7:55:15
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 174 W2- Semifinal A/B 1 AUS
Kim Crow
Sarah Cook
2nd
Time: 7:50.36
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 177 M2- Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Drew Ginn
Duncan Free
1st
Time: 6:47.57
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Race 179 W2x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
4th
Time: 7:46.39
1-3- >FA, 4..->FB

Race 181 M2x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
4th
Time: 6:41.94
1-3- >FA, 4..->FB

Race 183 M4- Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Nick Baxter
Francis Hegerty
Sam Loch
James Chapman
5th
Time: 6:19.51
1-3- >FA, 4..->FB

Race 185 AM1x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Dominic Monypenny
1st
Time: 6:06.75
1-3- >FA, 4..->FB

Race 187 TA2x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
John Maclean
Kathryn Ross
1st
Time: 4:38.39
1-3- >FA, 4..->FB

back to top


Day IV: Wednesday 29 August

Race 137 LM2x Repechage 3 AUS
Sam Beltz
Tom Gibson
3rd
Time: 6:44.88
1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Race 140 LM4- Repechage 2 AUS
Rod Chisholm
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Todd Skipworth
1st
Time: 6:13.82
1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Race 144 M4x Repechage 2 AUS
Chris Morgan
James Gatti
James McRae
David Kelly
1st
Time: 6:05.90
1-2->SA/B, 3..->SC/D

Race 154 W1x Semifinal C/D 2 AUS
Zoe Uphill
1st
Time: 8:06.57
1-3->FC, 4..->FD

back to top


Day III: Tuesday 28 August

Race 88 W4- Exhibition Race 1 AUS
Phoebe Stanley
Katelyn Gray
Emily Martin
Vicky Roberts
2nd
Time: 7:03.78
1->FA

Race 89 M2+ Repechage 1 AUS
Fergus Pragnell
Jason Heard
Marty Rabjohn
2nd
Time: 7:32.23
1-2->FA, 3..->FB

Race 101 W1x Repechage 2 AUS
Zoe Uphill
4th
Time: 8:15.24
1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Race 106 M1x Repechage 3 AUS
Peter Hardcastle
3rd
Time: 7:31.72
1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Race 114 W2x Repechage 2 AUS
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
1st
Time: 7:44.83
1-3->SA/B, 4..->FC

Race 115 M2x Repechage 1 AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
2nd
Time: 6:52.85
1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Race 121 M4- Repechage 3 AUS
Nick Baxter
Francis Hegerty
Sam Loch
James Chapman
2nd
Time: 6:23.96
1-2->SA/B, 3..->SC/D

back to top


Day II: Monday 27 August

Race 46 LM2- Heat 2 AUS
Ross Brown
Michael McBryde
1st
Time: 6:47.51
1->FA, 2..->R

Race 47 LW4x Heat 1 AUS
Bronwen Watson
Miranda Bennett
Alice McNamara
Tara Kelly
1st
Time: 6:38.42
1->FA, 2..->R

Race 53 LW2x Heat 3 AUS
Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
1st
Time: 7:08.22
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

Race 54 LM2x Heat 1 AUS
Sam Beltz
Tom Gibson
1st
Time: 6:30.75
1-4->Q, 5..->FE

Race 62 LM4- Heat 3 AUS
Rod Chisholm
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Todd Skipworth
1st
Time: 6:10.50
1-3->Q, 4..->Q or FE

Race 67 W4x Heat 2 AUS
Amy Ives
Sonia Mills
Brooke Pratley
Catriona Sens
5th
Time: 6:41.46
1->FA, 2..->R

Race 71 M4x Heat 4 AUS
Chris Morgan
James Gatti
James McRae
David Kelly
3rd
Time: 5:57.98
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

Race 73 W8+ Heat 2 AUS
Sally Kehoe
Sarah Cook
Robyn Selby Smith
Kate Hornsey
Kim Crow
Natalie Bale
Sarah Outhwaite
Sarah Heard
Lizzie Patrick
1st
Time: 6:12.79
1->FA, 2..->R

Race 75 M8+ Heat 2 AUS
James Marburg
Matthew Ryan
Jeremy Stevenson
Tom Laurich
Sam Conrad
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Karsten Forsterling
James Tomkins
Marty Rabjohns
2nd
Time: 5:35.71
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

Race 80 AM1x Heat 2 AUS
Dominic Monypenny
2nd
Time: 5:28.31
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

Race 84 TA2x Heat 3 AUS
John Maclean
Kathryn Ross
2nd
Time: 4:16.56
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

back to top


Day I: Sunday 26 August

Race 1 M2+ Heat 1 AUS
Fergus Pragnell
Jason Heard
Marty Rabjohn
4th
Time: 7:09.03
1->FA, 2..->R

Race 16 W1x Heat 4 AUS
Zoe Uphill
3rd
Time: 7:44.02
1-3->Q, 4..->Q or FE

Race 23 M1x Heat 5 AUS
Peter Hardcastle
3rd
Time: 7:07.81
1-3->Q, 4..->Q or FE

Race 25 W2- Heat 1 AUS
Kim Crow
Sarah Cook
1st
Time: 7:13.64
1-3->SA/B, 4..->R

Race 30 M2- Heat 3 AUS
Drew Ginn
Duncan Free
1st
Time: 6:40.00
1->SA/B, 2..->R

Race 32 W2x Heat 1 AUS
Kerry Hore
Amber Bradley
4th
Time: 7:11.14
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

Race 40 M2x Heat 6 AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
3rd
Time: 6:21.81
1-3->Q, 4..->Q or FE

Race 42 M4- Heat 2 AUS
Nick Baxter
Francis Hegerty
Sam Loch
James Chapman
2nd
Time: 5:58.63
1->SA/B, 2..->R

back to top

 

Links
Race reports and interviews
 
Daily previews
   
Media releases
  (media contacts)
   
Photos

WCSN website
for live coverage

World Rowing website World Rowing website
for all countries' results


Media contacts
Munich
David Pembroke
0416 103 229
Australia
David Polglase
0401 453 041

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website