Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Rules  
  Competition calendar  
  Independent events  
  National >
  International  
    Olympic Games  
    Paralympic Games  
    Youth Olympic Games  
    World Championships  
    World Cups  
    Australian medallists  
  Event photo galleries >
  General image galleries >
 

2008 World Cup I — Munich, Germany

Australian Team Results


Day I: Thursday 8 May

LTAMx4 Exhibition Race 1 AUS
Brandie O'Connor
Carol Coole
Gene Barrett
Peter Siri
Lisa Brown
4th
Time: 4:06.51
1..->FA

W2- Heat 1 AUS1
Sarah Cook
Kim Crow
2nd
Time: 8:10.19
1-3->SA/B, 4...->R

M2- Heat 2 AUS
Terrence Alfred
Karsten Forsterling
5th
Time: 7:25.36
1->SA/B, 2..->R

M2x Heat 1 AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
2nd
Time: 6:44.75
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

M4x Heat 2 AUS
Brendan Long
Peter Hardcastle
James McRae
Dan Noonan
4th
Time: 6:20.57
1-2->SA/B, 3..->R

back to top


Day II: Friday 9 May

M2- Repechage 4 AUS
Terrence Alfred
Karsten Forsterling
DNS

W4x Heat 2 AUS
Amy IVes
Kerry Hore
Zoe Uphill
Amber Bradley
3rd
Time: 7:08.54
1-FA>, 2..->R

M4x Repechage 2 AUS
Brendan Long
Peter Hardcastle
James McRae
Dan Noonan
1st
Time: 6:24.55
1-3->SA/B, 4..->FC

W8+ Heat 1 AUS
Robyn Selby Smith
Phoebe Stanley
Sally Kehoe
Natalie Bale
Liz Kell
Kate Hornsey
Sarah Tait
Sarah Heard
Elizabeth Patrick
1st
Time: 6:38.36
1-FA>, 2..->R

M8+ Heat 1 AUS
David Dennis
Sam Loch
Karsten Forsterling
Tom Laurich
Jeremy Stevenson
James Tomkins
Sam Conrad
Stephen Stewart
Marty Rabjohns
2nd
Time: 6:08.53
1-FA>, 2..->R

back to top


Day III: Saturday 10 May

LTAMx4 Final A AUS
Brandie O'Connor
Carol Coole
Gene Barrett
Peter Siri
Lisa Brown
4th
Time: 4:08.91

W2- Semifinal A/B 2 AUS1
Sarah Cook
Kim Crow
4th
Time: 8:16.97
1-3->FA, 4...->FB

M2x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
3rd
Time: 7:09.37
1-3->FA, 4...->FB

W4x Repechage AUS
Amy IVes
Kerry Hore
Zoe Uphill
Amber Bradley
3rd
Time: 7:16.94
1-4-FA>, 5..->FB

M4x Semifinal A/B 2 AUS
Brendan Long
Peter Hardcastle
James McRae
Dan Noonan
3rd
Time: 6:24.55
1-3->FA, 4..->FB

M8+ Repechage 1 AUS
David Dennis
Sam Loch
Karsten Forsterling
Tom Laurich
Jeremy Stevenson
James Tomkins
Sam Conrad
Stephen Stewart
Marty Rabjohns
1st
Time: 6:09.31
1-2-FA>, 3..->FB

back to top


Day IV: Sunday 11 May

W2- Final B AUS1
Sarah Cook
Kim Crow
1st
Time: 7:48.08

M2x Final A AUS
Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
3rd
Time: 6:59.94

W4x Final A AUS
Amy IVes
Kerry Hore
Zoe Uphill
Amber Bradley
5th
Time: 7:10.76

M4x Final A AUS
Brendan Long
Peter Hardcastle
James McRae
Dan Noonan
5th
Time: 6:25.09

W8+ Final A AUS
Robyn Selby Smith
Phoebe Stanley
Sally Kehoe
Natalie Bale
Liz Kell
Kate Hornsey
Sarah Tait
Sarah Heard
Elizabeth Patrick
1st
Time: 6:36.29

M8+ Final A AUS
David Dennis
Sam Loch
Karsten Forsterling
Tom Laurich
Jeremy Stevenson
James Tomkins
Sam Conrad
Stephen Stewart
Marty Rabjohns
1st
Time: 6:05.38

back to top

 

Links
Reports

Releases

Photos

World Rowing website World Rowing website
ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website