Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
 

3 World Championships, 1 Olympic games

  • 2012 London Olympic Games –
    SILVER MEDAL men’s coxless four
  • 2011 World Rowing Championships – BRONZE MEDAL men’s four
  • 2010 World Rowing Championships –
    BRONZE MEDAL men’s eight
  • 2009 World Rowing Championships –
    7th men’s eight

Nickname: Sloth
Home town: Geelong, Vic
Place of residence: Melbourne
Occupation: Student
Club: Mercantile
Date of birth: 28/6/1989
Height: 194cm
Weight: 98kg
School: The Geelong College
Current coach: Noel Donaldson, Rhett Ayliff
Sporting hero: Addy Bucek
Rowing career highlight(s):
* 1st Youth 8+ 2008
* 8th AUS A8+ 2009
* 4th AUS B8+ 2009
* Silver Medal M4- 2012 London Olympic Games
Other interests: Movies
Favourite food: Everything
Favourite book: Oh The Places You’ll Go
Favourite movie: Forgetting Sarah Marshal
Favourite sporting team: Norwegian Womens Curling team
What would you do if you won $10 million dollars? Buy a house and send mum on a holiday.
If I could live anywhere in the world it would be: Melbourne, or Italy
When I was growing up I wanted to be a: Dinosaur

back to profiles page

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website