Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Anthony Edwards

11 World Rowing Championships, 4 Olympic Games

  • 2011 World Rowing Championships – GOLD MEDAL lightweight men’s four
  • 2010 World Rowing Championships –
    SILVER MEDAL men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 2008 Beijing Olympic Games –
    9th men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 2007 World Rowing Championships –
    7th men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 2004 Athens Olympic Games –
    SILVER MEDAL men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 2003 World Rowing Championships –
    10th men’s lightweight double scull
  • 2002 World Rowing Championships –
    5th men’s lightweight single scull
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Games –
    SILVER MEDAL men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 1999 World Rowing Championships –
    SILVER MEDAL men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 1998 World Rowing Championships –
    BRONZE MEDAL men’s lightweight coxless four
  • 1997 World Rowing Championships –
    5th men’s lightweight double scull
  • 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games –
    BRONZE MEDAL men’s lightweight double scull
  • 1995 World Rowing Championships –
    BRONZE MEDAL men’s lightweight double scull
  • 1994 World Rowing Championships –
    5th men’s lightweight double scull
  • 1993 World Rowing Championships –
    7th men’s lightweight quad scull

Nickname: Eddy
Born: Ballarat, Victoria
Lives: Hobart, Tasmania
Occupation: State Development Officer, Rowing Tasmania
Club: New Norfolk Rowing Club
Began rowing: 1985
Date of birth: 22/12/1972
Height: 183cm
Weight: 72kg
Favourite food: Ice cream (and plenty of it!!!)
Favourite movie: Beneath 60
Favourite book: Jonathon Livingston Seagull
School: St. Patrick’s College, Ballarat
Current coach: Brett Crow
Institute/Academy: Tasmanian Institute of Sport
Rowing career highlight(s):
* Representing Australia at 4 Olympic Games
* 1996 – Olympic Bronze (LM2X)
* 2000 – Olympic Silver (LM4-)
* 2004 – Olympic Silver (LM4-)
* 2008–– 9th, (LM4-)
* Represented Australia 14 times (1992–2008) at international level
Interests: Family time is the most important thing to me – time with my wife Felicity, daughter Alannah and son Hamish.
Favourite sporting team: 2004 Olympic Hockey Gold medal team
What would you do if you won $10 million dollars? Not change my life. I love it the way it is!
If I could live anywhere in the world it would be: The Vines Resort at final selection trials on day 7 with all the Tassie rowers.
When I was growing up I wanted to be: An AFL footballer. I was doing well at both rowing and football but rowing gave me a better direction, so the football had to go.

back to profiles page

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website