Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Dana Faletic

4 World Championships, 1 Olympic Games

  • 2006 World Rowing Championships –
    SILVER women's quad scull
  • 2004 Athens Olympic Games –
    BRONZE women's quad scull
  • 2003 World Rowing Championships –
    GOLD women's quad scull
  • 2002 World Rowing Championships –
    4th women's quad scull
  • 2001 World Rowing Championships –
    8th women's double scull

Nickname: Big Tassie D
Date of birth: 1/8/1977
Hometown: Hobart
Lives: Adelaide (April 2012) otherwise Hobart
School: New Norfolk High School, Claremont College
Club: Lindisfarne Rowing Club
Height: 178cm
Weight: 70kg
Studying/occupation: Economist
Favourite food: Mango
Favourite movie: The Castle, I am Sam, The Hunter

back to profiles page

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website