Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Pauline Frasca
 

4 World Championships, 1 Olympic Games

  • 2011 World Rowing Championships – SILVER MEDAL women’s four
  • 2010 World Rowing Championships –
    SILVER MEDAL women’s coxless four
  • 2008 Beijing Olympic Games –
    6th women’s eight
  • 2007 World Rowing Championships –
    4th women's eight
  • 2005 World Rowing Championships –
    GOLD MEDAL women’s eight

Nickname: Paulsy
Place of birth: Sale, Victoria
Place of residence: Hampton, Melbourne
Occupation: Secondary School Teacher
Club: Mercantile
Began rowing: 2001
Date of birth: 1/07/1980
Height: 181cm
Weight: 75kg
Favourite food: Lasagne, milkshakes
Favourite movie: Avatar
School: Sale College
Current coach: Bill Tait
Institute/Academy: VIS
Rowing career highlight(s):
* World Champs 2005, Gold 4- and 8+
* Victorian Queens Cup wins
Professional goals: To maintain a healthy balance between work, sport and social activities
Interests: Holidays, cooking (or eating!), cycling, sewing, playing piano
If I could live anywhere in the world it would be: In Melbourne, in a house that I can say I completely own.

back to profiles page

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website