Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Erik Horrie
 

 

Name: Erik Horrie
Nickname: Egg
Born: Rotorua, New Zealand
Lives: Penrith, NSW
Occupation: Rower
Club Affiliation: Dragons Rowing Club
Began Rowing: April 2011
Date of Birth: 17 October 1979
Height: 182cm
Weight: 72kg
Favourite Food: Spaghetti Bolognase               
Favourite Movie: Shawshank Redemption, Green Mile
Personal Achievements: Winning a Silver Medal at the 2012 Paralympics and representing Australia in 2 sports
School:  New Plymouth Boys High
Current Coach: JB (Jason Baker)
Institute/Academy: NSWIS
Rowing Career Highlight(s): Being selected to represent Australia at the 2012 London Paralympics and winning a Silver Medal
Professional Goals: To win gold at the Paralympics
Favourite Sporting Team: Motor Sport
What would you do if you won $10 million? Spend it on my family
If I could live anywhere in the world it would be:  Hawaii or Switzerland

back to profiles page

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website