Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team
Members
 
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 
Athlete profile
Fergus Pragnell
 

5 World Championships

  • 2011 World Rowing Championships –
    4th men’s eight
  • 2010 World Rowing Championships –
    7th men’s coxless four
  • 2009 World Rowing Championships –
    7th men’s eight
  • 2008 non-Olympic World Championships –
    BRONZE men’s coxed pair
  • 2007 World rowing Championships –
    4th men’s coxed pair

Nickname: Fergi-Bill
Home town: Queanbeyan
Place of residence: Queanbeyan
Occupation: Rowing, barista, lawn-mower
Club: Sydney University Boat Club
Date of birth: 17/09/1985
Height: 196cm
Weight: 93kg
School: Canberra Grammar School
Current coach: Noel Donaldson
Institute/Academy: AIS, NSWIS
Sporting hero: Shane Warne, Jaime Fernandez
Rowing career highlight(s):
* King's Cup 2008
* King's Cup 2009
* King's Cup 2010
Interests: Food, coffee, Fox Sports News, body art, wood chopping
Favourite food: Pizza
Favourite book: Huckleberry Finn, On the Road, Mao’s Last Dancer
Favourite movie: The Rock, Blues Brother
Favourite sporting team: Chicago Bulls and Canberra Raiders in the ‘90s; the Brumbies when Kimo is playing
What would you do if you won $10 million dollars? Buy heaps of properties and a Torana
If I could live anywhere in the world it would be: Ibiza or Paris … or Queanbeyan
When I was growing up I wanted to be a: Fisherman

back to profiles page

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website