Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team Members  
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Under 21  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 

National Team Members
Para-Rowing – Historical

2013 International Tours

Crew title: Arms & Shoulders Mens Single Scull
Crew Name:
· Erik Horrie (NSW/NSWIS)
Coach: TBA
International competitions to attend:
· World Rowing Championships Chungju, Korea 25 August – 1 September, 2013

Crew title: Trunk and Arms Double Scull
Crew Names:
· Kathryn Ross (VIC/NSWIS/AIS/Lakes Rowers)
· Gavin Bellis (VIC/AIS/Powerhouse Rowing Club)
Coach: Gordon Marcks (ACT)
International competitions to attend:
· World Rowing Championships Chungju, Korea 25 August – 1 September, 2013


2012 International Tours

Adaptive Arms Only Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie (QLD)
Coach: Chad King
International competitions to attend: TBC

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Coach: Chad King
International competitions to attend: Varese International Adaptive Regatta (April 2012)

back to top


2011 International Tours

Adaptive Arms only Single Scull

Ben Houlison (NSW)

Adaptive Arms only Single Scull

Eric Horrie (QLD)

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Double Scull

Kathryn Ross (VIC)
John McLean (NSW)

back to top


2010 International Tours

Adaptive Arms Only Men's Single Scull
Ben Houlison (NSW)

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull
Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Grant Bailey (NSW)

back to top


2009 International Tours

Adaptive Men’s Single Scull
Ben Houlison (The Lakes Rowers)
Coach: Pedro Albisser (Nepean RC)

Adaptive Legs, Trunk and Arms Coxed Four
Peter Siri (Noosa Yacht Club)
Henry Macphillamy (Mosman Rowing Club)
Carol Cooke (Mercantile)
Alexandra Green (UNSW)
Lisa Brown (coxswain) (Yarra Yarra)

back to top


2008 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

Paralympic Games — Beijing, China; 9-11 September

Adaptive Trunk and Arms Double Scull

Ross, Kathryn (Vic.)
MacLean, John (NSW)

Adaptive Men's Arms Only Single Scull

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)

back to top


2007 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

World Championships — Munich, Germany; 26 August to 2 September

Adaptive LTA Double

Ross, Kathryn (Vic.)
MacLean, John (NSW)
Coach: Albisser, Pedro (NSW)

Adaptive Men's Single

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)

TEAM STAFF

HPD: Donaldson, Noel (ACT) (Two tours)
MANAGER: Horner, Adam (ACT)
MANAGER: Ebert, Ray (QLD) (Two tours)
DOCTOR: Lovell, Greg (ACT) (World Champs)
DOCTOR: Beltz, Ian (Tas.) (World Cups)
PHYSIO: Hooper, Ivan (ACT) (World Champs)
PHYSIO: Neylan, Rachel (NSW) (World Cups)
PHYSIO: Everett, Susan (SA) (World Champs)
PHYSIO: Wajswelner, Henry (ACT) (World Cup)
MASSEUR: Braun, Heike (QLD) (World Championships)
MASSEUR: Thornton, Tanya (ACT) (World Cup)
PHYSIOLOGIST: Rice, Tony (ACT) (Two tours)
BOATMAN: Graf, Urs (SUI)

back to top


2006 International Tours

ADAPTIVE TEAM for the

World Championships — Eton, UK; 20-27 August

Adaptive LTA Coxed Four

Barrett, Gene (NSW)
Mercer, Kristen (NSW)
Vaness-Collins, Julia (NSW)
Vines, Ben (NSW)
COX: Edwards, Susie (NSW)
Coach: Vines, Roxanne (NSW)

Adaptive Men's Single

Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)

TEAM STAFF

HPD: Donaldson, Noel (ACT) (Eton)
Manager: Oakman, Dean (ACT) (World Cup/Eton)
Assistant Manager: Ebert, Ray (QLD) (Eton)
Doctor: Bulyga, George (SA) (World Cup)
Doctor: Beltz, Ian (TAS) (pre-Eton 1 week)
Doctor: Goodman, Carmel (WA) (Eton)
Physio: Sternfeldt, Judy (QLD) (World Cup)
Physio: Everett, Susan (SA) (Eton)
Physio: Wajswelner, Henry (ACT) (Eton)
Masseur: Braun, Heike (GER) (World Cup)
Masseur: Thornton, Tanya (ACT) (Eton)
Boatman: Graf, Urs (SUI) (World Cup/Eton)
Physiologist: Rice, Tony (ACT) (Eton)

back to top


2005 International Tours

Adaptive Men's Single
Monypenny, Dominic (TAS)
Coach: Bryan, Rick (TAS)

back to top


2004 International Tours

Men's Adaptive Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: Nick Dawes (NSW)

back to top


2003 International Tours

Mixed Coxed Four adaptive rowing
Gene Barrett (NSW)
Julia Veness-Collins (NSW)
Jenifer Emerson (NSW)
Glenn Blakely (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Coach: Chad King (NSW)

Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: Nick Dawes (NSW)

back to top


2002 International Tours

Mixed Coxed Four adaptive rowing
Ben Vines (NSW)
Brett Horton (NSW)
Ben Felton (NSW)
Glenn Blakely (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Coach: Chad King (NSW)

Men's Fixed Seat Single Scull
Peter Taylor (NSW)
Coach: John Baskett (NSW)

back to top

 

Links
ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website