Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team Members  
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Under 21  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 

National Team Members
Athlete Profiles: 2013 Australian Rowing Teams





AUSTRALIAN SENIOR A TEAM 2013
Crews competing at the
World Rowing Championships, Chungju, Korea, 25 August – 1 September, 2013
 
Click on each athlete's or coach's name to view their profile.
 
Senior A Men's Double Scull
     
     
VIC
NSW
     
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (ACT)
 
Senior A Men's Single Scull
       
       
NSW
       
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (ACT)
 
Senior A Men's Sculling Reserve
WA
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe (ACT)
 
Senior A Men's Coxless Four
VIC
VIC
NSW
NSW
Coach: Tom Laurich (VIC)
 
Senior A Men's Eight Squad
 
WA
VIC
WA
SA
Cameron
Brewer
WA
SA
ACT
QLD
VIC
Coach: John Driessen (TAS)
 
Senior A Men's Lightweight Four
 
TAS
TAS
QLD
QLD
 
Coach: Brett Crow (TAS)
 
Senior A Men's Coxed Pair*
     
   
SA
SA
     
Coach: Tim Conrad (QLD), Jason Lane (SA) (assisting)
 
Senior A Men's Lightweight Quad Scull
 
 
WA
NSW
VIC
QLD
 
Coach: Tim McLaren (NSW)
 
Senior A Men's Lightweight Eight
NSW
QLD
QLD
WA
TAS
TAS
QLD
QLD
VIC
Coach: Brett Crow (TAS)
 
Senior A Women’s Single Scull
       
       
VIC
       
Coach: Lyall McCarthy
 
Senior A Women’s Quad Scull
QLD
QLD
SA
VIC
Coach: Jason Lane (SA)
 
Senior A Women's Coxless Pair
 
 
VIC
NSW
 
Coaches: Bill Tait (VIC)
 
Senior A Women's Lightweight Double Scull
 
 
VIC
WA
 
Coaches: Lincoln Handley (WA), Bill Tait (VIC)
 
Senior A Women’s Eight
WA
SA
SA
VIC
NSW
WA
VIC
VIC
VIC
Coaches: Bill Tait (Lead) (VIC), Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
 
Senior A Women's Coxless Four
 
 
WA
WA
VIC
VIC
 
Coaches: Bill Tait (Lead) (VIC), Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
 
Senior A Women’s Lightweight Quad Scull
 
 
 
WA
TAS
VIC
NSW
 
Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)
 
Senior A Women’s Lightweight Single Scull
       
       
TAS
       
Coach: Brett Crow (TAS)
 
Senior A Arms & Shoulders Mens Single Scull
       
       
NSW
       
Coach: Jason Baker (NSW)
 
Senior A Trunk and Arms Double Scull
VIC
VIC
Coach: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

back to top


AUSTRALIAN UNDER 23 TEAM 2013
 
Click on each athlete's or coach's name to view their profile.
 
Under 23 Men's Single Scull
     
TAS
       
Coach: David Poulson (TAS)
 
Under 23 Men's Pair
SA
ACT
Coach: Tim Conrad (QLD)
 
Under 23 Men's Quad Scull
NSW
NSW
VIC
VIC
Coach: Mark Prater (NSW)
 
Under 23 Men's Coxed Eight Squad*
* Final crew to be determined upon confirmation of athlete availability
NSW
NSW
NSW
NSW
NSW
VIC
VIC
NSW
NSW
Coach: Tom Morris (NSW)
 
Under 23 Men's Lightweight Single Scull
       
VIC
       
Coach: David Fraumano (VIC)
 
Under 23 Men's Lightweight Coxless Four
 
 
QLD
QLD
WA
WA
 
Coach: Kieran Dwyer (QLD
 
Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four
Stuart
Sim
(cox)
VIC
NSW
NSW
VIC
VIC
Coach: Andrew Randell assisted by Vicky Spencer
 
Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four
 
Tim
Masters
James
Medway
 
NSW
NSW
VIC
NSW
 
Coach: Andrew Randell assisted by Vicky Spencer
 
Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Pair
     
     
NSW
VIC
     
Coach: Vicky Spencer assisted by Andrew Randell
 
Under 23 Women's Coxless Pair
 
     
NSW
NSW
     
Coach: Alfie Young (NSW)
 
Under 23 Women's Coxless Four
 
 
VIC
VIC
WA
WA
 
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
 
Under 23 Women's Coxed Eight
NSW
WA
VIC
SA
VIC
QLD
SA
VIC
VIC
Coach: Tom Westgarth (QLD)
 
Under 23 Women's Lightweight Double Scull
     
     
TAS
NSW
     
Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)
 
Under 23 Women's Lightweight Quad Scull
NSW
VIC
WA
WA
Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)

back to top


AUSTRALIAN UNDER 21 TEAM 2013
 
Click on each athlete's or coach's name to view their profile.
 
Under 21 Men's Sculling – Heavyweight
Wilson
Mure
   
TAS
ACT
     
 
Under 21 Men's Sculling – Lightweight
Sam
Chiarabaglio
(travelling reserve)
VIC
QLD
QLD
 
Under 21 Men's Sweep
Texas
Lawton
SA
SA
QLD
QLD
 
Under 21 Men's Coxswain
       
SA
       
 
Under 21 Men's Coaches
Adam Vine-Hall (SA)
Sandy Mitchell (VIC)
 
Under 21 Women's Sculling – Heavyweight
     
QLD
NSW
     
 
Under 21 Women's Sculling – Lightweight
 
Lucy
Trembearth

(travelling reserve)
   
NSW
NSW
VIC
   
 
Under 21 Women's Sweep
 
NSW
NSW
VIC
VIC
 
 
Under 21 Women's Coxswain
       
       
NSW
       
 
Under 21 Women's Coaches
Chris Holliday (NSW)
David McGrath (VIC)

back to top


AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR TEAM 2013
 
Click on each athlete's or coach's name to view their profile.
 
Junior Men's Pair
     
     
QLD
QLD
     
Coach: John Bowes (QLD)
 
Junior Men's Coxed Four
QLD
QLD
QLD
QLD
QLD
Coach: Brendan McGrath (QLD)
 
Junior Men’s Coxless Four
QLD
QLD
VIC
VIC
Coach: Brendon Jooste (QLD)
 
Junior Men’s Double Scull
VIC
WA
Coach: Jamie Hewlett (WA)
 
Junior Men's Quad Scull
NSW
NSW
NSW
NSW
Coaches: Alister Mathews; Nick Garratt – non travelling assistant coach
 
Junior Men's Schools Pathway VIII
Max
Rennie
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
Coach: Tom Woodruff (VIC)
 
Junior Women’s Pair
     
     
NSW
NSW
     
Coach: Alfie Young (NSW)
 
Junior Women’s Coxless Four
VIC
VIC
ACT
ACT
Coach: Mike Steele (VIC)
 
Junior Women's Double Scull
TAS
SA
Coach: Paul Newbon (TAS)
 
Junior Women's Quad Scull
Sarah
Davis
ACT
ACT
VIC
QLD
Coach: Susan Shakespear
 
Junior Women’s Schools Pathway Eight
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
VIC
Coach: Tom Abramowski (VIC)

back to top

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website