Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team Members  
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Para-Rowing  
    Under 21  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 

National Team Members
Junior – Historical

2013 Australian Junior Team

Team Manager: Andrew Service (QLD)

International competitions to attend:
Junior World Rowing Championships; Trakai, Lithuania
(7th–11th August, 2013)

Crew title: Junior Men’s Pair
Crew Names:
· Alex King (QLD)
· Harley Moore (QLD)

Coach: John Bowes (QLD)
Training location: Brisbane

Crew title: Junior Men’s Coxed Four
Crew Names: (All athletes from QLD)
· Adam Edwards
· Tom McTaggart
· Darcy Wruck
· Rob Hurn
· Patrick Makeham

Coach: Brendan McGrath (QLD)
Training location: Brisbane

Crew title: Junior Men’s Coxless Four
Crew Names:
· Curtis McLeod (QLD)
· Henry Leef (QLD)
· Andrew Maglio (VIC)
· Liam Donald (VIC)

Coach: Brendon Jooste (QLD)
Training location: Brisbane/Melbourne – Camps Based

Crew title: Junior Men’s Double Scull
Crew Names:
· Tyron Boorman (VIC)
· Jack Cleary (WA)

Coach: Jamie Hewlett (WA)
Training location: Perth/Melbourne – Camps Based

Crew title: Junior Men’s Quad Scull
Crew Names: (All athletes are from NSW)
· Robert Black
· Alex Purnell
· Tom Schramko
· Robin Molen-Grigull

Coach: Alister Mathews; Nick Garratt – non travelling assistant coach
Training location: Mosman, Sydney

Crew title: Junior Men’s Schools Pathway VIII
Crew Names: (All athletes are from VIC)
· Lachlan Webster
· Max Rennie
· Joshua Nothnagel
· Carter Dickinson
· Benjamin Strathmore
· Adam Croxford
· George Richards
· Harry Fox
· William Bartley

Coach: Tom Woodruff (VIC)
Training location: Melbourne

Crew title: Junior Women’s pair
Crew Names: (All athletes are from NSW)
· Jessie Allen
· Genevieve Horton

Coach: Alfie Young (NSW)
Training location: Sydney

Crew title: Junior Women’s Coxless Four
Crew Names:
· Claudia Zucchelli (VIC)
· Hedda Cooper (VIC)
· Brittany Staniforth (ACT)
· Stephanie Miniter (ACT)

Coach: Mike Steele (VIC)
Training location: Melbourne/Canberra – Camps Based

Crew title: Junior Women’s Double Scull
Crew Names:
· Eleni Kalimnios (TAS)
· Narelle Badenoch (SA)

Coach: Paul Newbon (TAS)
Training location: Tasmania/Adelaide – Camps Based

Crew title: Junior Women’s Quad Scull
Crew Names:
· Bonnie Andrews (ACT)
· Sarah Davis (ACT)
· Amanda Bateman (VIC)
· Rosalind Cartmill (QLD)

Coach: Susan Shakespear
Training location: Brisbane / Canberra / Melbourne– Camps Based

Crew title: Junior Women’s Schools Pathway Eight
Crew Names: (All athletes are from VIC)
· Olivia Zago
· Erin Fahey
· Pepita Hosking
· Lucy Tomanovits
· Sophie Coltman
· Rachel Engel
· Phoebe Rennie
· Olivia Douglas
· Kimberley Petryshyn

Coach: Tom Abramowski (VIC)
Training location: Melbourne


2012 International Tours

Junior Men’s Coxed Four

Alex King (QLD)
Daniel McCarthy (QLD)
Angus Lillicrap (QLD)
Robert Hurn (QLD)
Franc Gourlas (cox) (NSW)
Coach: David Dancer (QLD)

Junior Men’s Coxless Four

Matt Hart (QLD)
Texas Lawton (QLD)
Liam Donald (VIC)
Jesse Coyle (NSW)
Coach: Adam Vine Hall (NSW)

Junior Men’s Quad Scull

Riley Lum (SA)
Daniel Whitehead (NSW)
Luke Letcher (ACT)
Harry Jones (QLD)
Coach: Peter Kupcis (VIC)

Junior Women’s Quad Scull

Eleni Kalimnios (T AS)
Rosie Cartmill (QLD)
Jacinta Edmunds (QLD)
Stephanie Williams (TAS)
Coach: Susan Shakespear (QLD)

Junior Women’s Coxless Four

Jessie Allen (NSW)
Georgie Gotch (NSW)
Lilly Tinapple (W A)
Sarah Zillman (QLD)
Coach: Alfie Young (NSW)

Team reserves

Men’s Reserves (Non-travelling):
Sabastian Hollard (NSW)
Sean Madeley (NSW)

Women’s Reserves (Non-travelling):
Meagan Thompson (WA)
Genevieve Horton (NSW)

back to top


2011 International Tours

Men’s Quad Scull

Sam Heron (Sandy Bay, Tas.) The Hutchins School
Jay Ditmarsch (Seaforth, NSW) Mosman Rowing Club
Daniel Whitehead (Orange, NSW) Kinross Walaroi
Riley Elvery (Gulmarrad, NSW) Sydney Rowing Club

Men’s Coxless Four

Nicholas Wheatley (Roseville, NSW) Sydney University Boat Club
Nathan Bowden (Salisbury East, SA) Adelaide Rowing Club
Jason Izydorczyk (Hampton, Vic.) Xavier College Boat Club
Jake Grave (Mosman, NSW) Mosman Rowing Club

Men’s Coxed Four

Alexander Hill (Loxton, SA) Adelaide Rowing Club
Philip Adams (Randwick, NSW) Sydney Rowing Club
Aaron Wright (Clovelly, NSW) Mosman Rowing Club
Louis Snelson (Roseville, NSW) Sydney Rowing Club
Stuart Sim – cox (Hawthorn, Vic.) Scotch College

Women’s Quad Scull

Leah Saunders (Woodford Island, NSW) Lower Clarence Rowing Club
Sarah Zilmann (Westlake, Qld) Brisbane GPS Rowing Club
Molly Goodman (Medindie, SA) Adelaide Rowing Club
Jessie Allen (Woollahra, NSW) UTS Rowing Club

Women’s Coxless Four

Natasha Gay (Churchlands, WA) Swan River Rowing Club
Eleanor Wilson (Indooroopilly, Qld) Brisbane GPS Rowing Club
Georgie Gotch (Mosman, NSW) Queenwood School
Lilly Tinapple (Nedlands, WA) Swan River Rowing Club

back to top


2010 International Tours

— Men's —
— Women's —

MEN'S CREWS

Junior Men’s Four
Louis Snelson – Sydney RC (NSW)
Michael Benerius – Mosman RC (NSW)
Aaron Wright – Mosman RC (NSW)
Tom Gunton – Mosman RC (NSW)

Junior Men’s Quad Scull
Cameron Smith – Commercial RC (QLD)
Nick Wheatley – Sydney RC (NSW)
Andrew Curnow – Mercantile RC (VIC)
Thomas Sacre – Sydney Uni RC (NSW)

Junior Men’s Coxed Four
Tom Amies – Uni of Queensland (QLD)
David Watts – Swan River RC (WA)
Mathew Cochran – WARC (WA)
Angus Moore – Canberra Grammar School (ACT)
Jack Alpe (cox) – The Shore School (NSW)

WOMEN'S CREWS

Junior Women’s Four
Hannah Vermersch – UWA (WA)
Emma Basher – Torrens/SASI (SA)
Olympia Aldersey – Torrens/SASI (SA)
Natasha Gaye – Swan River RC (WA)

Junior Women’s Quad Scull
Chloe Hill – Brisbane & GPS (QLD)
Katrina Bateman – Mercantile RC (VIC)
Regan Spark – Brisbane & GPS (QLD)
Eleanor Wilson – Brisbane & GPS (QLD)

Junior Women's Double Scull
Madeleine Edmunds – QLD
Jessica Hall – QLD

back to top


2009 International Tours

MEN'S CREWS

Junior Men’s Coxed Four
Angus Moore (Canberra Grammar School – ACTAS)
Josh Hicks (ANA – WAIS)
Sam Collins (Swan River – WAIS)
Tom Amies (Nudgee College)
Nick Allen-Ducat (coxswain) (St Josephs College)
Coach: John Bowes (Commercial RC)

Junior Men’s Coxless Four
Tom Chapman (Hutchins)
Michael Poulter (Melbourne University)
Daniel Brighthope (Mercantile)
Tom Gatti (Swan River – WAIS)
Coach: Dave Milne (ANA RC)

Junior Men’s Quad Scull
Louis Snelson (Shore)
Cameron Smith (St Josephs College)
Ben Morley (Grammarians)
David Prosser (Bunbury RC – WAIS)
Coach: Lincoln Handley (University Of Qld)

WOMEN'S CREWS

Junior Women’s Quad Scull
Alex Hagan (Bunbury – WAIS)
Madeleine Edmunds (Commercial RC)
Amy Fowler (Canberra RC – ACTAS)
Jessica Hall (Brisbane and GPS RC)
Coach: Jamie Jones (Bunbury – WAIS)

Junior Women’s Coxless Four
Anna Kaszycki (UTS RC)
Hannah Vermeersch (West Australian RC)
Peta White (Torrens RC – SASI)
Jessica Molsher-Jones (Torrens RC – SASI)
Coach: Anna Tree (SASI)

back to top


2008 International Tours

JUNIOR TEAM for the

World Champhionships — Linz, Austria; 22-27 July

MEN'S CREWS

Men's Coxless Pair
Matt Dignan (NSW)
Ryan Edwards (NSW)
COACH: Glenn Bates (NSW)

Men's Coxless Four
Elliot Bannan (WA)
Christian Eyres (WA)
Harley Mooney (WA)
David Watts (WA)
COACH: Sean Leyland (WA)

Men's Quad Scull
Tom Cox (QLD)
Scott Laidler (QLD)
Chris Anderson (QLD)
Jon Trovas (QLD)
COACH: Andrew Cruickshank (QLD)

Men's Double Scull
Nick Barnier (ACT)
Sasha Belonogoff (QLD)
COACH: Jaime Fernandez (ACT)

Men's Single Scull
Taylor Wilzcynski
COACH: Rob Williams (Tas.)

WOMEN'S CREWS

Women's Coxless Four
Beatrix Sheldrick (NSW)
Ashleigh Peppernell (NSW)
Olivia Heath (NSW)
Rachel See (NSW)
COACH: Stani Slavova (NSW)

Women's Double Scull
Maddie Edmunds (QLD)
Anna Kaszycki (QLD)
COACH: Andrew Service (QLD)

Women's Single Scull
Alex Hagan (WA)
COACH: Jamie Jones (WA)

back to top


2007 International Tours

JUNIOR TEAM for the

World Champhionships — Beijing, China; 8-11 August

MEN'S CREWS

Coxed Four

Dignan, Matthew (NSW)
Berzins, Alex (NSW)
Spencer, Kurt (NSW)
Girardi, Owen (SA)
COX: Clark, Ed (NSW)
COACH: Bates, Glenn (NSW)

Quad Scull

Barnier, Nicholas (ACT)
Cleaver, Zac (ACT)
Morton, Angus (QLD)
Wright, David (Tas.)
COACH: Sanders, Regan (ACT)

Single Scull

Wilczynski, Taylor (Tas.)
COACH: Williams, Rob (Tas.)

WOMEN'S CREWS

Coxless Pair

Tamsitt, Veronica (ACT)
Northam, Christabelle (ACT)
COACH: Marcks, Gordon

Double Scull

Mann, Brittany (WA)
Monson, Alana (SA)
COACH: Butler, Andrew (SA)

TEAM STAFF

MANAGER: Oakman, Dean (ACT)
DOCTOR: Thew, Lyn (ACT)
HEAD COACH: TBC
BOATMAN: Grafd, Urs (SUI)

back to top


2006 International Tours

JUNIOR TEAM for the

World Champhionships — Amsterdam,
The Netherlands; 2-5 August

Men's Quad (Sydney-based)

Clarke, Bede (NSW)
Scharp, Alex (VIC)
Spencer, Kurt (NSW)
Struss, Hugo (QLD)
Coach: Bowes, John (NSW)

Men's Coxless Pair (Hobart-based)

Hookway, Jono (TAS)
Wertheimer, Adam (TAS)
Coach: Hookway, Russell (TAS)

Women's Coxless Four (Perth-based)

Baker, Georgia (WA)
Mann, Brittany (WA)
McCallum, Morag (WA)
Rose, Emily (WA)
Coach: Briones, Gonzalo (WA)

TEAM STAFF

HPD: Donaldson, Noel (ACT)
Manager: Spencer, Vicky (TAS)
Head Coach: Bowes, John (NSW)
Doctor: Beltz, Ian (TAS)
Boatman: Graf, Urs (SUI)

back to top


2005 International Tours

Junior Men's Pair
Harrison Law, QLD
Michael Smith, QLD
Coach: Andrew Service

Junior Men's Double Scull
James McRae
Matthew Bolt, SA
Coach: Ron Mobbs, SA

Junior Men's Four
Andrew Heffer, NSW
Mitch Estens, NSW
Andrew Conolly, NSW
Cameron Girdlestone, NSW
Coach: Damian Mitchelmore

Junior Women's Single Scull
Charlotte Walters, TAS
Coach: Paul Newbon

Junior Women's Double Scull
Sarah Hawe, VIC
Rachel Thomas, VIC
Coach: Brenton Terrell

back to top


2004 International Tours

Women's Single Scull
Sally Kehoe, QLD
Coach: Phil Bourguignon, QLD

Women's Double Scull
Kim Brown, QLD
Jacque Benson, QLD
Coach: Phil Bourguignon, QLD

Women's Coxless Pair
Annika Naughton, WA
Natalie Bale, WA
Coach: Jason Lane, WA

Women's Coxless Four
Verena Stocker, NSW
Brynne Allen, NSW
Elsa O'Hanlon, NSW
Renee Kirby, NSW
Coach: Ron Batt, NSW

Men's Double Scull
Jeremy Stevenson, WA
Steven Fletcher, WA
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe, WA

Men's Quadruple Scull
Rhys Grant, WA
Jeremy Ellis, WA
James Gatti, WA
Robert Alderman, WA
Coach: Phil Jurjevic, WA

Men's Coxed Four
Justin Medcroft, NSW
Richard Allsop, NSW
Clayton Currie, NSW
Toby Dankbaar, NSW
Cox: Toby Lister, NSW
Coach: Marty Rabjohns, NSW

back to top


2003 International Tours

Men's Quad Scull
Kade Greenland, QLD
Thomas Hall, QLD
Daniel Rollinson, QLD
Gareth Salkield, QLD
Coach: Paul Brown, Q:D

Men's Coxless Pair
Luke Ellis, Tas
Dane Williams, Tas
Coach: Robert Williams, Tas

Men's Coxed Four
Angus Campbell, NSW
Alexander Cary, NSW
Harry Howitz-Rourke, NSW
Rupert Sheridan, NSW
Cox: Robert Williams, NSW
Coach: Martin Rabjohns, NSW

Women's Coxless Pair
Annika Naughton, WA
Natalie Bale, WA
Coach: Jason Lane, WA

Women's Double Scull
Sally Kehoe, QLD
Tara Kelly, QLD
Coach: Phillip Bourguignon, QLD

back to top

 

Links
ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website