Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team Members  
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Under 21  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 

National Team Members
2014 World Rowing Cup 1 Team

Sydney, Australia (28–30 March, 2014)

Women’s Sculling Crew
Title: Senior A Women’s Single Scull
Crew Names: Kim Crow (VIC)
Coach: Lyall McCarthy

Crew Title: Senior A Women’s Double Scull (1)
Crew Names: Sally Kehoe (QLD) and Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Coach: Jason Lane

Crew Title: Senior A Women’s Double Scull (2)
Crew Names: Sarah Perkins (VIC) and Tess Gerrand (NSW)
Coach: Jason Lane

Crew Title: Women’s Quad Scull
Crew Names: Kerry Hore (TAS), Jennifer Cleary (VIC), Madeleine Edmunds (QLD) and Jessica Hall (QLD)
Coach: Tom Westgarth

Women’s Lightweight Sculling
Crew Title: Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (1)
Crew Names: Annabel Gibson (SA)
Coach: Ellen Randell

Crew Title: Women’s Lightweight Single Scull (2)
Crew Names: Sarah Pound (NSW)
Coach: Ellen Randell

Crew Title: Women’s Lightweight Double Scull (1)
Crew Names: Georgia Nesbitt (TAS) and Ella Flecker (TAS)
Coach: Lincoln Handley

Crew Title: Women’s Lightweight Double Scull (2)
Crew Names: Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) and Maia Simmonds (WA)
Coach: Lincoln Handley

Women’s Sweep
Crew Title
: Women’s Coxless Pair (1)
Crew Names: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC) and Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Coach: Bill Tait

Crew Title: Women’s Coxless Pair (2)
Crew Names: Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Alexandra Hagan (WA
Coach: Bill Tait

Crew Title: Women’s Coxless Pair (3
Crew Names: Katrina Bateman (VIC) and Georgina Gotch (NSW)
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall

Crew Title: Women’s Coxless Pair (4
Crew Names: Renee Chatterton (SA) and Michelle Yann (VIC
Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall

Men’s Sculling
Crew Title: Men’s Single Scull (1)
Crew Names: Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Coach: Tim McLaren

Crew Title: Men’s Single Scull (2)
Crew Names: Christopher Morgan (SA)
Coach: Tim McLaren

Crew Title: Men’s Double Scull (1)
Crew Names: Alexander Belonogoff (NSW) and Cameron Girdlestone (NSW)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe

Crew Title: Men’s Double Scull (2)
Crew Names: Nicholas Hudson (NSW) and John Linke (VIC)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe

Crew Title: Men’s Quad Scull (1)
Crew Names: Alexander Belonogoff (NSW), Cameron Girdlestone (NSW), John Linke (VIC) and Nicholas Hudson (NSW)
Coach: Rhett Ayliffe

Crew Title: Men’s Quad Scull (2)
Crew Names: David Watts (WA), Hamish Playfair (NSW), James McRae (SA) and Kieran Kobelke (NSW)
Coach: Tim McLaren

Men’s Lightweight Scull – coached by Brett Crow and Nick Garratt
Crew Title: Men’s Lightweight Single Scull (1)
Crew Names: Richard Coakley (NSW)

Crew Title: Men’s Lightweight Single Scull (2)
Crew Names: Jackson Harrison (VIC)

Crew Title: Men’s Lightweight Double Scull (1)
Crew Names: Adam Kachyckyj (QLD) and Perry Ward (WA)

Crew Title: Men’s Lightweight Double Scull (2)
Crew Names: William Day and Timothy Day (both VIC)

Men’s Sweep – coached by Tim Conrad, Tom Laurich and John Driessen (unless otherwise stated)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxless Pair (1)
Crew Names: Nathan Bowden (SA) and Jed Nicolle (SA)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxless Four (1)
Crew Names: Angus Moore (ACT), Alexander Hill (SA), Spencer Turrin (NSW) and Alexander Lloyd (NSW)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxless Four (2)
Crew Names: William Lockwood (VIC), Scott Laidler (QLD), Fergus Pragnell (NSW), Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxless Four (3)
Crew Names: Tom Larkins, David Crawshay, Joshua Booth and Samuel Hookway (all VIC)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxless Four (4)
Crew Names: Darryn Purcell (QLD), Samuel Beltz (TAS), Alister Foot (TAS) and Nicholas Silcox (QLD)
Coach: Brett Crow

Crew Title: Men’s Coxed Eight (1)
Crew Names: Angus Moore (ACT), Alexander Hill (SA), Spencer Turrin (NSW), Alexander Lloyd (NSW), William Lockwood (VIC), Scott Laidler (QLD), Fergus Pragnell (NSW) and Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC). Coxswain: David Webster (VIC)

Crew Title: Men’s Coxed Eight (2)
Crew Names: Nathan Bowden (SA), Jed Nicolle (SA), Tom Gatti (WA), Tom Larkins (VIC), David Crawshay (VIC), Joshua Booth (VIC), Samuel Hookway (VIC) and James Chapman (NSW).
Coxswain: Timothy Webster (VIC)

back to top

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website