Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  High Performance Programs >
  HP Development Program >
  National Team Members  
    Senior A  
    Under 23  
    Adaptive  
    Under 21  
    Junior  
    University Games & World University Championships  
    Athlete Profiles  
  Athletes & Coaches >
  National Team Selection Information  
  Calendar  
  Sports Science >
  Sports Medicine >
  Anti-doping >
  High Performance Jobs  
 

National Team Members
2013 Australian Under 23 Team

VIEW UNDER 23 TEAM ATHLETE PROFILES


Team Manager: Bob Cook (ACT)

International competitions to attend:
Under 23 World Championships, Linz, Austria,
25–28 July 2013

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Single Scull
Crew Names:
· Max McQueeney (TAS/Buckingham Rowing Club)
Coach: David Poulson (TAS)

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Pair
Crew Names:
· Alex Hill (SA/SASI/AIS/Adelaide Rowing Club)
· Angus Moore (ACT/ACTA/AIS/Canberra Rowing Club)

Coach: Tim Conrad (QLD)
Additional Competition to attend: Lucerne World Cup (12–14 July 2013)

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Quad Scull
Crew Names:
· Hamish Playfair (NSW/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Peter Koster (NSW/NSWIS/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Tim Cleary (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Michael Poulter (VIC/Melbourne University Boat Club)

Coach: Mark Prater (NSW)
Additional Competition to attend: Lucerne World Cup (12–14 July 2013)

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Coxed Eight Squad**
Crew Names:
· Tom Gunton (NSW/Sydney Rowing Club)
· Jack Hargreaves (NSW/NSWIS/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Chris Cunningham-Reid (NSW/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Tom Sacre (NSW/NSWIS/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Nick Wheatley (NSW/NSWIS/Sydney University Boat Club)
· Jordan Hooper (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Harrison Casey (VIC/Melbourne University Boat Club)
· Edward White (NSW/Sydney Rowing Club)
· Angus Bagby – cox (NSW/Sydney Rowing Club)

Coach: Tom Morris (NSW)
**Final crew to be determined upon confirmation of athlete availability

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Single Scull
Crew Names:
· Sean Lake (VIC/AIS/Mercantile Rowing Club)
Coach: David Fraumano (VIC)

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four
Crew Names:
· Hamish Parry (QLD/QAS/Toowong Rowing Club)
· Harrison Westbrook (QLD/Pine Rivers Rowing Club)
· Lachlan Chapman (WA/Swan River Rowing Club)
· Cameron Fowler (WA/Swan River Rowing Club)

Coach: Kieran Dwyer (QLD)

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Coxed Four
Crew Names:
· Simon Keenan (VIC/Melbourne University Boat Club/Yale University)
· Michael Bernerius (NSW/Mosman Rowing Club/University of California Berkeley)
· Jay Ditmarsch (NSW/Mosman Rowing Club/Harvard University Boat Club)
· Benjamin Coombs (VIC/Banks Rowing Club/Columbia University)
· Stuart Sim (cox) (VIC/Melbourne University Boat Club/University of Washington)
Coach: Andrew Randell assisted by Vicky Spencer

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Coxless Four
Crew Names:
· Aaron Wright (NSW/Mosman Rowing Club/University of California Berkley)
· Louis Snelson (NSW/Sydney Rowing Club/University of California Berkley)
· Tim Masters (VIC/Banks Rowing Club/Princeton University)
· James Medway (NSW/Sydney University Boat Club/Harvard University Boat Club
Coach: Andrew Randell assisted by Vicky Spencer

Crew title: Under 23 Men’s Lightweight Pair
Crew Names:
· Jacques David (NSW/University of Pennsylvania Boat Club)
· Edward Northrop (VIC/Banks Rowing Club/Princeton University)
Coach: Vicky Spencer assisted by Andrew Randell

Crew title: Under 23 Women’s Coxless Pair
Crew Names:
· Jessie Allen (NSW/NSWIS/Mosman Rowing Club)
· Genevieve Horton (NSW/NSWIS/Mosman Rowing Club)

Coach: Alfie Young (NSW)
Additional Competition to attend: World Rowing Junior Championships (8–11 August 2013)

Crew title: Under 23 Women’s Coxless Four
Crew Names:
· Lucy Stephan (VIC/VIS/Melbourne University Boat Club)
· Charlotte Sutherland (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Alex Hagan (WA/WAIS/Swan River Rowing Club)
· Hannah Vermeersch (WA/WAIS/West Australian Rowing Club)

Coach: Mark Fangen-Hall (VIC)
Additional Competition to attend:
· Lucerne World Cup (12–14 July 2013)
· Senior World Rowing Championships (25 August – 1 September 2013)

Crew title: Under 23 Women’s Coxed Eight
Crew Names:
· Georgie Gotch (NSW/NSWIS/Mosman Rowing Club)
· Lilly Tinapple (WA/WAIS/Swan River Rowing Club)
· Jennifer Cleary (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Peta White (SA/SASI/Adelaide University Boat Club)
· Sophie Sutherland (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Eleanor Wilson(QLD/QAS/Brisbane and GPS Rowing Club)
· Molly Goodman (SA/SASI/Adelaide Rowing Club)
· Rachael Hooper (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)
· Sarah Banting (VIC/Mercantile Rowing Club)

Coach: Tom Westgarth

Crew title: Under 23 Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Crew Names:
· Georgia Nesbitt (TAS/TIS/Huon Rowing Club)
· Georgia Miansarow (NSW/Mosman Rowing Club)

Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Crew title: Under 23 Women’s Lightweight Quad Scull
Crew Names:
· Sarah Pound (NSW/NSWIS/UTS Rowing Club)
· Emma Webley (VIC/Melbourne University Boat Club)
· Emma Jones (WA/WAIS/Australian Native's Association Rowing Club)
· Jessica Bowyer (WA/Fremantle Rowing Club)

Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)

back to top

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website