Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Latest news

Wednesday 16 April

RA media release:
Entries open for World Rowing Masters Regatta 2014

Event set to be staged from 9-12 October at Lake Wendouree, Ballarat, VIC

Bulletin 2 available here

www.wrmr2014.com

Rowing Australia today announced that entries are now open for athletes wishing to compete at the World Rowing Masters Regatta 2014 (WRMR). The event, scheduled to run from 9 to 12 October, will be held at Lake Wendouree, Ballarat, Victoria.

Masters rowers from across the country and the world are expected to descend upon Ballarat for four days of racing and social activities. Lake Wendouree was the venue for the 1956 Melbourne Olympics rowing regatta with a number of athletes from these Olympics expected to row on the lake again.

The event, hosted by Rowing Australia on behalf of World Rowing (FISA), is partnered by the State Government of Victoria, City of Ballarat, Tourism Victoria and Ballarat Regional Tourism.
Mayor of Ballarat, Councillor Joshua Morris said: “Ballarat is absolutely thrilled to be hosting the 2014 World Rowing Masters Regatta. We’re primed and ready to welcome visitors from across Australia and the globe, and we’re looking forward to all the excitement of elite competition on our magnificent Lake Wendouree this October.”

Chairman of the Local Organising Committee, Marinus van Onselen added: “Rowing Australia and the City of Ballarat are investing heavily in this event to make all our Masters rowers feel welcome for what will be a great festival of rowing.

“Many rowers will notice the changes set to take place ahead of the event, with new pontoons already in place at Lake Wendouree, while we’re making plans for a fantastic regatta with great new facilities both on and off the water.”

Meanwhile, the President of Rowing Australia, Colin Smith, echoed Mr van Onselen’s comments: “The whole board of Rowing Australia is delighted to once again be hosting a major FISA event in Australia, our second in 2014. We are grateful for the confidence FISA has shown in Rowing Australia and encourage visitors from around Australia and the world to experience Lake Wendouree as they never have before.”

The seat fee to compete at WRMR 2014 is AUD $50 and more information can be found at www.regattacentral.com

Information on the event, social functions, accommodation and boat rental can be found in Bulletin 2 here, while more information and FAQs can also be found on www.wrmr2014.com. Please note that the bulletin will be made available in German, online, shortly.

To see what Ballarat has in store for its visitors please click here and visit www.visitballarat.com.au

Please note, Masters rowers are rowers aged over 27 years of age.

For more information, please contact:

Lucy Benjamin
Rowing Australia – Media and Communications Manager
Email: lbenjamin@rowingaustralia.com.au
Mob: +61 457 744 434

back to top back to RA homepage

Monday 14 April

Rowing Consumers’ Questionnaire

Rowing Australia, with the support of the Australian Sports Commission, has engaged Gemba to conduct research into consumer engagement and product opportunities for rowing in order to help us find a way to maximise national participation in rowing.

We are eager to get as many supporters of rowing to answer the questionnaire. Whether you're a rower, a supporter, a coach, a parent of a rower or involved in rowing administration we want to hear from you!

http://iquestion.completemr.com/Q890587/

Please take the time to respond!

back to top back to RA homepage

Sunday 6 April

2014 Australian Junior Team Selection Trials Memo!

It is important that all athletes seeking selection in the 2014 National Junior Team and all coaches are fully aware of the selection process for this team. This memo is aimed at providing the appropriate information for these selection trials and outlining the key selection considerations.

DOWNLOAD (pdf, 160kb)

back to top back to RA homepage

Friday 4 April

National Selection Trial Invitation List

Following on from the recent Australian Rowing Championships the provisional invitation list for Senior, Under 23 and Under 21 Australian Team Selection Trials has been announced!

DOWNLOAD (pdf, 53kb)

The Australian Team Selection Trials for the 2014 Senior, Under 23, Under 21 and Junior teams will get underway from the 23rd April 2014 and will continue through to May 1. The trials will be conducted at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith.

back to top back to RA homepage

Sunday 30 March

RA media release:
Australia tops the table after first round of World Rowing Cup

World Champion Crow finishes second in hard-fought W1x

Australia takes home 14 medals in home regatta

The Australian Rowing Team started its World Rowing Cup campaign in style claiming 14 medals today at the conclusion of the first round of the event.

The World Rowing Cup 1, held as part of the 2014 Sydney International Rowing Regatta (SIRR 2014), saw Australia claim six gold medals during Sunday’s racings, as well as three silver medals and five bronze medals.

One of the most hotly anticipated races of the day, the Women’s Single Scull, saw Australia’s World Champion, Kimberley Crow, pipped at the post by New Zealand’s Emma Twigg in what ended up being a photo finish in the first of this year’s three World Rowing Cup regattas.

Seemingly assured of the race having led almost all the way down the 2000-metre course, Crow was unable to withstand a massive challenge from her Kiwi rival, who took the last stroke first and got home by 0.14 of a second.

Crow admitted that she may have come out too fast at the beginning: “This week I’ve been racing in the nationals with the Australian girls and they come out super fast and I probably went out too fast and it’s a lesson for me in pacing strategy.

“I was totally spent after the race, and Emma was phenomenal out there and I think we’ll be pushing each other all season as it progresses. It’s good to know the benchmark this early the season.”

There was compensation for Australia, however, in the blue riband event, the men’s eights, when the host crew stormed home ahead of the Netherlands and New Zealand.

Coxswain, David Webster, said post-race: “The biggest thing is Australia on top (in the World Rowing Cup), it’s about the big picture, Rowing Australia is heading the right direction, on this result, we’re happy.

“It’s a big week for these guys here as we’ve been racing the Nationals and then the World Cup so it’s seven or eight races and they all have meaning and there’s no such thing as an easy race this week.”

“We wanted to race our own race, though all the guys had just raced the fours, they already had one under their belt, so it was about going out to race our own race and we knew if that put us in front, and if not, then we were willing and ready to work to get to the front but ultimately the plan was to win, and we did that.”

For four members of the crew it meant the second gold medal of the day.

The young combination of Angus Moore, Alexander Hill, Spencer Turrin and Alexander Lloyd looked composed as they took an early lead against the Dutch world champions and were never headed.

Turrin and Lloyd were also members of the previous day’s New South Wales eight that won the King’s Cup.

Third in the fours final were another Australian crew containing 2012 Olympic silver medallists William Lockwood and Joshua Dunkley-Smith as well as Fergus Pragnell and Scott Laidler.

There was also joy for Australia’s two quad scull combinations. The men’s quad – John Linke, Nicholas Hudson, Cameron Girdlestone and Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff – had a boat length lead at half way and they never looked like losing. China and another Australian combination filled the other medal positions.

The women’s quad, stroked by Jennifer Cleary in front of Madeleine Edmunds, Kerry Hore and Jessica Hall, led world champions Germany by centimetres at half way but a push in the third quarter of the race and a determined finish brought a richly deserved but surprising win.

In the lightweight women’s double sculls, mother of two Hannah Every-Hall threw down the gauntlet to the rest of the field to give her and crewmate Maia Simmonds a boat length lead half way home.

They then held off a determined challenge from a New Zealand combination and compatriots Ella Flecker and Georgia Nesbitt.

Australia’s two other silver medals came courtesy of Richard Coakley in the lightweight men’s sculls and the men’s double scull of Girdlestone and Belogonoff, who thus won their second medal of the day.

Additionally, bronze medals were won by Jackson Harrison, third behind Coakley, and Perry Ward and Adam Kachyckyj in the lightweight men’s double sculls.

Today’s results therefore saw Australia win medals in ten of the 14 Olympic class events on the program, and augurs well for the team’s fortunes when they contest the second round of the 2014 World Rowing Cup in Aiguebellette, France, between 20 and 22 June.

The team then moves on to the third round of the World Rowing Cup in Lucerne, Switzerland, from 11 to 13 July prior to the 2014 World Rowing Championships in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from 24-31 August.

Finally, in the Schoolboys and Schoolgirls races today, Loreto Toorak of Victoria breezed home in the Schoolgirl Coxed Eight ahead of fellow Victorian schools Geelong Grammar and Genazzano FCJ College.

The Shore School from Sydney, NSW led from start to finish over their competitors, crossing the line 3.26 seconds ahead of 2013 winners, Scotch College of Melbourne while St Joseph’s College of Sydney took out the bronze medal, rounding out eight days of epic competition at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith.

For results of all today’s races, please click here, while for more information on World Rowing Cup and the current points table, please visit www.worldrowing.com.

The 2014 Sydney International Rowing Regatta is proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

The presenting partner for the event is Singapore Airlines.

For pictures please go to either www.gettyimages.com or www.iconphoto.net.au

For more information, please contact:

Lucy Benjamin
Rowing Australia – Media and Communications Manager
Email: lbenjamin@rowingaustralia.com.au
Mob: +61 457 744 434

back to top back to RA homepage

Sunday 30 March

National Talent Pathway Program launched

Rowing Australia has announced the launch of the National Talent Pathway Program (NTPP) in striving to align its elite development program to Australia’s Winning Edge strategy. The program is a critical component of the larger National High Performance Program.

The NTPP has been created to capitalise and expand on the prior work of the High Performance Development Program. It approaches the talent pipeline with a broader focus to include traditional pathway development, incorporating talent identification, a greater focus on national team retention and the US-Based Australian Program. It aims to ensure athletes and coaches are exposed to the full continuum of development along the National Talent Pathway.

To ensure development focused solutions are tailored appropriately to the local environment, the NTPP will be delivered through the State Talent Pathway Program (STPP) via two key mechanisms:

  • The State Talent Pathway Coordinator (STPC) will guide the delivery of the STPP in the ACT, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania and Western Australia; and
  • The Talent Pathway Club Program (TPCP) pilot program will operate in conjunction with the STPC in New South Wales and Victoria.

State Talent Pathway Coordinators (STPCs, formerly High Performance Development Coordinators) will deliver the STPP in each of the states listed, aiming to create a smooth transition of an increased number of athletes with elite medal winning performance characteristics into the talent pathway. They will be responsible for the identification, recruitment and case management of talented athletes and the effective coordination of tier 4 and tier 5 scholars within the National Scholarship Program in each state. Furthermore, an increased role in the effective coordination of the underage national teams (Under 23, Under 21 and Junior) based in each state has aligned the NTPP to Winning Edge outcomes.

Rowing Australia acknowledges the role of clubs as one of the primary delivery mechanisms throughout the national talent pathway along with the National Institute Network. The aim of the TPCP pilot program will be to operate in New South Wales and Victoria, supporting key clubs in the development of athletes and coaches within the high performance pathway.

The US-Based Australian Program is an essential component of the NTPP, as an increased number of athletes are recruited to US College rowing programs. The program seeks to improve relationships with US-Based Australian athletes and ensure talented athletes remain connected to the National Program, further aligning with Australia’s Winning Edge objectives of fostering the talent pipeline. A repatriation plan has been developed to ensure a smooth transition for targeted athletes returning to the Australian system upon completion of their studies in the US.

This US-Based Australian Program is funded under a co-investment model with the AIS following RA’s successful submission for a Competitive Innovation Grant. The AIS national sporting organisation Competitive Innovation Fund was established to encourage innovation in high performance sport including a greater commitment to investment in coaching and high performance personnel. The aim of the funding is to support competitive bids from sports aligned with Australia’s Winning Edge.

Overseen by Deputy Performance Director, Jaime Fernandez, and delivered by National Talent Pathway Manager, Marty Rabjohns, the NTPP plays an important role in the Australian Rowing Team (ARTeam) achieving its vision of building the best rowing team in the world.

back to top back to RA homepage

Saturday 29 March

RA media release:
New South Wales make it a state record seven wins in a row at the King’s Cup

Victoria’s Women’s Eight make it a remarkable 10 straight victories for the Queen’s Cup

Queensland claim the Rowing Australia Cup

The New South Wales crew made it a state record seven wins in a row for the King’s Cup today at the Interstate Regatta, held at Penrith as part of the 2014 Sydney International Rowing Regatta (SIRR 2014).

The winning crew, coxed by Toby Lister, smashed their opposition to secure another resounding victory in what is the pinnacle event in the Interstate Regatta. Two of today’s winning crew members, Matthew Ryan and Fergus Pragnell, have been in the NSW eight for every one of the seven victories the State has had since 2008.

Pragnell, who stroked the boat to victory by two and half lengths, admitted it was a special win: “In my first three King’s Cup races for New South Wales, we lost. So now, with each race I win with the Eight it has more meaning for me and to win seven back-to-back is fantastic.

“The Interstate is an important regatta, and when we first started winning as a crew, with the same cox and same coach, we did it very much for each other and the crew but then as we grew we realised how important this race is for New South Wales.

“It’s now not just about winning it for ourselves and for each other, it’s been about improving year on year and maintaining a good healthy rowing community in New South Wales.”

The NSW crew also included James Chapman in the bow seat, along with Jack Hargreaves, Nicholas Wheatley, Spencer Turrin, Alexander Lloyd and Nicholas Purnell.

Chapman echoed Pragnell’s comments on the importance of the Interstate Regatta: “It’s just such a great race to win, with your crew mates who you’ve grown up with and trained with for many years.

“The interstate regatta gives you a chance to get together with the guys you grew up with and you only get that chance once a year.

“There’s no heats, there’s no repechages, and you only get one shot, at one race on one day a year and that makes it so special to win and also so hard when you lose. It feels so good when you win seven of them and each one of them is special in their own right.”

The New South Welshman led from the get go, and were followed onto the podium by South Australia, who pushed a strong Victorian crew that included two London 2012 silver medallists in Joshua Dunkley Smith and William Lockwood, into third place.

In the Women’s Eight, it was once again a Victorian day with the ladies in navy blue securing a remarkable tenth victory in a row in the Queen’s Cup. The winning crew was made up Pauline Frasca in the bow seat, followed by Rebekah Hooper, Katrina Bateman, Sophie Sutherland, Kimberley Crow, Phoebe Stanley, Charlotte Sutherland, Lucy Stephan and Lizzie Patrick was in the coxswain’s seat.

The Victorians were too strong on the day take home the silverware and pushed South Australia into second, while Queensland took home the Bronze medal.

Meanwhile, Tasmania claimed the Victoria Cup for the Women’s Lightweight Quadruple Scull for the first time since 2010. The crew, made up of three current Australian representatives in Ella Flecker, Annabel Gibson and Georgia Nesbitt along with Eve Mure cruised to victory followed by New South Wales and Western Australia.

In the Men’s Lightweight Men’s Coxless Four it was Queensland who claimed the Penrith Cup, while Western Australia and Tasmania joined them on the podium, much to the delight of the fans of the men in the maroon.

Sally Kehoe proved she is still the woman to beat in the Nell Slatter Trophy for the Women’s Single Scull, while Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff took home the President’s Cup for New South Wales.

In the Bicentennial Cup, the Interstate Women’s Youth Eight was a fight right to the end with only 2.3 seconds between first and third. The Queenslanders came out victorious over a fast finishing Victorian crew, with New South Wales closely behind in third.

In the Men’s Youth Eight, for the Noel Wilkinson Trophy, it was a seesawing struggle down the course between the men in navy and the Queensland team for the number one position, but ultimately Victoria won out by 0.12 seconds, while New South Wales came in third.

Finally, Queensland walked away with the Rowing Australia Cup for the first time since 2003 much to the delight of all the fans in the grandstand who had made the trip down to Sydney for the event.

Meanwhile five more Australian entries have made their way via ‘second chance’ repechages into Sunday’s World Rowing Cup finals.

Sarah Pound won her repechage of the women’s lightweight single sculls and Annabel Gibson was second in hers, while a fourth place in the equivalent men’s event was enough to take Jackson Harrison through to the final.

The Day brothers, William and Timothy, secured second place in the men’s lightweight double sculls repechage, while fourth place in the men’s single sculls was all Rhys Grant needed to secure his final place.

Today’s results mean that Australia will contest twelve of the fourteen Olympic class events on the final day of this year’s Sydney International Rowing Regatta.

For results of all today’s races, including all the U23, U21, U19, U17 and club races, please click here.

The 2014 Sydney International Rowing Regatta is proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

The presenting partner for the event is Singapore Airlines.

Tickets are available via www.ticketek.com.au and on the gate of Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, NSW.

For pictures please go to either www.gettyimages.com or www.iconphoto.net.au

For more information, please contact:

Lucy Benjamin
Rowing Australia – Media and Communications Manager
Email: lbenjamin@rowingaustralia.com.au
Mob: +61 457 744 434

back to top back to RA homepage

Friday 28 March

RA media release:
Australians strong in World Rowing Cup 1 heats

Crow secures place in final of W1x, while M4- crew of Moore, Hiil, Turrin and Lloyd push World Champions into repechage

Australia’s number one female sculler, Kimberley Crow, has followed up Wednesday’s win at Penrith in the final of the Australian National Championships with another commanding performance today, this time in her heat of the World Rowing Cup 1, at the Sydney International Rowing Regatta (SIRR 2014).

Needing first place to qualify for Sunday’s final of the women’s single sculls, Crow cruised effortlessly over the 2000 metre course ahead of opponents from China and Estonia to record a time of 7 minutes 34.87, the fastest of the day.

“I was happy with the row, and my good rhythm,” she later reflected.

“It set me up for a good final.”

Crow added that in the national title races this week several of her opponents started very quickly, while she tends to go better in the second thousand metres.

“I think racing against them (my fellow Australians), it got me out quicker in the first thousand than I would normally go as the girls go hard in that first thousand. However, I’m happy to race from in front or behind, I back myself in the second thousand.”

The win set up a hugely anticipated medal round against arch-rivals Emma Twigg of New Zealand and Mirka Knapkova of the Czech Republic, who were first and second respectively in the other heat but in times four and seven seconds slower than Crow.

Sunday’s race will see the continuation of a rivalry between the three scullers that began with Knapkova’s win at the London Olympics in 2012. Last year Crow won the world title in South Korea, with Twigg and Knapkova filling the minor placings.

“Both of them are tough racers,” Crow said. “Mirka is known for going out very fast at times, while Emma is renowned for her strong finish. I’ll be aware of what they’re doing but focus on my race and I aim to put my best race out there.”

Crow’s win highlighted a day on which Australian entries made their way into eight of Sunday’s finals.

An outstanding performance came in the other feature event on the program when a young but hugely talented coxless four of Angus Moore, Alexander Hill, Spencer Turrin and Alexander Lloyd held off the reigning world champions from the Netherlands and consigned them to an extra race in the repechage.

A surprise third place was won by the Australian lightweight four of Nick Silcox, Sam Beltz, Alister Foot and Darryn Purcell.

Also victors against current world champions were the women’s quadruple scull combination of Jessica Hall, Kerry Hore, Madeleine Edmunds and Jennifer Cleary.

In a race that saw both crews race almost stroke for stroke over the entire course, the tenacious Australians refused to buckle against their more illustrious opponents to win by just 0.16 of a second.

In open double sculls events Australia recorded wins in both the men’s and women’s category.

Contrasting races saw Cameron Girdlestone and Alexander ‘Sasha’ Belonogoff finish almost eight seconds ahead of the remainder of the six-crew field, while Olympia Aldersey and Sally Kehoe just kept out current World Champions, Lithuania, in a tight tussle.

Also winners of close races were Ella Flecker and Georgia Nesbitt in the lightweight women’s double sculls and Nicholas Purnell in the open single sculls, while Richard Coakley won as he liked in the lightweight single sculls against inexperienced opponents from Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Australia’s remaining entries get their chance to increase the nation’s participation in World Rowing Cup finals when they race in repechages being held tomorrow (Saturday) morning.

A further highlight tomorrow will be the 2014 interstate events featuring the King’s Cup for men’s eights and the women’s race for the Queen’s Cup, plus B Finals of World Rowing Cup and knock-outs of the Schoolboy’s and Schoolgirl’s races.

For more information on World Rowing Cup, please visit www.worldrowing.com

For results of all today’s races, including all the U23, U21, U19 and U17 races, please click here.

The 2014 Sydney International Rowing Regatta is proudly supported by the New South Wales Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

The presenting partner for the event is Singapore Airlines.

Tickets are available via www.ticketek.com.au and on the gate of Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, NSW.

Media outlets looking for imagery can go to www.iconphoto.net.au

For more information, please contact:

Lucy Benjamin
Rowing Australia – Media and Communications Manager
Email: lbenjamin@rowingaustralia.com.au
Mob: +61 457 744 434

back to top back to RA homepage

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website