Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Archived latest news items: June 2010

Wednesday 30 June

Vale Stan Nicholes

AUSTRALIAN sport mourns the death of Stan Nicholes. A leading sports coach, mentor and physical conditioner of athletes, Nicholes was also a member of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame.

Stan died peacefully at his Caulfield home last week, aged 91.

Stan Nicholes rose to international acclaim through of his work with many of Australia's most illustrious sporting champions across many sports including Tennis, AFL, Surf Boat Rowing, Canoeing, Athletics and our sport of Rowing.

His athletes included Olympic gold medallists Herb Elliott and Peter Antonie, Australian sporting icons Raelene Boyle, Margaret Court, Chrissie Evert ( USA), John Newcombe, Frank Sedgman and a host of AFL luminaries, including Tony Lockett, Ron Barassi, Tom Hafey and Kevin Sheedy.

In rowing Stan was critical to the international medal success of the Australian Lightweight crews at the World Championships during the 1970s and 80's. During that period Australia was the leading lightweight rowing nation and at the World Championships delivered 4 Gold, 2 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Stan was also instrumental in the success of the Australian Women's rowing teams during the same period including leading the physical training regime that was critical to the first Australian Women's Four at the Olympic Games in Moscow 1980.

All athletes fondly remember Stan's training strategies and are forever grateful for the lessons delivered at his home in Caulfield Victoria where he was able to instill self belief in his athletes and enable them to focus on achieving international success. At the time Stan’s training methods were highly advanced and were always focused on assisting each athlete achieve their goals, his influence can still be seen in today’s coaching environment. Stan was a friendly coach who had an excellent rapport with his athletes and was always able to inspire them to great deeds.

Rowing Australia pays tribute to an Australian Rowing coaching icon. He will be sadly missed. We pass on our condolences to his family.


Sunday 20 June

RA media release:
Crow creates history with bronze medal

Kim Crow (VIC) became Australia’s first international medallist in the women’s single scull as she claimed bronze at Rowing World Cup 2 in Munich, Germany.

Crow, who was only entered in the women’s single scull field after double scull partner Kerry Hore (TAS) was ruled out with injury last week, executed an excellent race to win bronze behind Belarus’ Ekaterina Karsten and Russia’s Julie Levina.

Fellow Australian sculler Sally Kehoe (QLD) finished in fifth place, but it was Crow that re-wrote Australian rowing history.

She led the field across the first 500m, before falling just behind Karsten at the halfway mark. Crow managed to do enough across the closing stages to hold on for an excellent third place, finishing in a time of 7:43.58.

National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson reflected on Crow’s achievement.

“Kim rowed three great races across the regatta and to walk away with a bronze medal is a fantastic effort,” Matheson said. “To have both Kim and Sal in the final is a great achievement and is a good stepping stone for this tour and also the rest of the year.”

Crow’s bronze medal capped a successful day for Australia, after the men’s four of Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) won gold.

Earlier in the afternoon the men’s quad scull of Karsten Forsterling (VIC), David Crawshay (VIC), Daniel Noonan (NSW) and Chris Morgan (SA) finished fourth in the final, while the men’s lightweight four of Todd Skipworth (WA), Blair Tunevitsch (TAS), Sam Beltz (TAS) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) recorded a fifth place finish.

The Australian team will now head to Varese, Italy to attend a 15-day training camp at the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre, before then competing at World Cup 3 in Lucerne, Switzerland from 9–11 July.

For full race results please visit www.rowingaustralia.com.au/comp_intl_wcups_wc2_2010.shtm

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Sunday 20 June

RA media release:
Golden performance from Australian four

Australia has produced a great performance to win gold in the men’s four at Rowing World Cup 2 in Munich, Germany.

The crew featuring Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) upstaged their more fancied rivals to claim the gold medal in calm and cool conditions.

Australia 2 entered the race off good form in the heat and semi final but faced reigning world champions Great Britain in the final, as well as the other Australian crew of Francis Hegerty (NSW), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC, James Marburg (VIC) and Matt Ryan (NSW), the current silver medallists at World Championship and Olympic level.

Australia 2, stroked by Dunkley Smith, led the race from start to finish to beat home the USA in a time of 5:59.91, while Great Britain won the bronze medal. Australia 1, stroked by Hegerty, finished in fourth place, two seconds shy of the British crew.

Lockwood, who rowed bow seat in Australia 2, said the start of the race was key.

“We have had really quick starts in the heat and semi-final and definitely went into this race with the same mindset,” Lockwood said. “We wanted to get out by a boat length and then sit on the lead and see the rest of the field.

“We’re a pretty young crew, with three of us still under 23, and came here to gain further race experience, but to win it is great.”

Australia will feature in three other A Final’s tonight.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Saturday 19 June

RA media release:
Single scullers lead six crews into finals

Australian women single scullers Sally Kehoe (QLD) and Kim Crow (VIC) led the Australian charge on semi-final day of Rowing World Cup 2 in Munich, Germany.

Crow and Kehoe both finished second in their respective semi finals to qualify for the A Final, the first time Australia has had two finalists in an international women’s single scull A Final.

A total of six Australian crews will race in A Final’s on Sunday, a good return for their first international regatta of the season.

The athletes were greeted with calm conditions on the middle day of the regatta, a welcome change from the cold and windy first day, and Kehoe and Crow took advantage.

Crow was drawn against the queen of international women’s sculling, Ekaterina Karsten of Belarus, as well as form New Zealand rower, Emma Twigg.

Crow pushed Karsten all the way to the line, at one stage taking the lead, before finishing second in 7:55.63, 0.28 seconds behind Karsten.

Kehoe raced straight after Crow and burst to a quick start, taking the lead for the first 1300m of the race before the field closed in. Chinese rower Jingli Duan passed Kehoe and held on by 0.15 seconds to pip the Australian for the win, with Kehoe clocking a 7:56.33 to join Crow in the final.

Two of the three Australian men’s four crews progressed to the A Final after finishing first and second in their semi-final.

Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) won the semi-final after leading from the opening stroke. They won in a time of 6:10.28, leading home the crew of Francis Hegerty (NSW), Cameron McKenzie McHarg (VIC), James Marburg (VIC) and Matt Ryan (NSW) who clocked a time of 6:12.01.

The Australian men’s quad scull also booked their place in the A Final with a third placed finish in their semi-final with a time of 5:56.39. Karsten Fosterling (VIC), David Crawshay (VIC), Daniel Noonan (NSW) and Chris Morgan (SA) will look to challenge for medals tomorrow against Great Britain, Poland and Croatia.

The men’s lightweight four crew of Sam Beltz (TAS), Anthony Edwards (TAS), Blair Tunevitsch (TAS) and Todd Skipworth (WA) finished third in their semi-final to qualify for the A Final. They finished behind Denmark and Serbia in a time of 6:14.72.

Sarah Cook (ACT) and Sarah Tait (VIC) finished fourth in their semi-final of the women’s pair to narrowly miss out on the A Final, while Dominic Grimm (NSW) and Bryn Coudraye (SA) also missed a place in the A Final of the men’s pair by 0.4 of a second with a fourth place finish in their semi-final.

Alice McNamara (VIC) and Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) raced in the women’s heavyweight double scull despite being lightweights, and finished third in their repechage to miss out on the A Final by one place.

Earlier in the day, Sydney University rower Nicholas Hudson (NSW) won the E Final of the men’s single scull in a time of 7:27.99, while Danjels Reedman (NSW) and Jared Bidwell (QLD) claimed third place in the C Final of the men’s double scull.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Friday 18 June

RA media release:
Young brigade lead way in Munich

Australian crews have had a successful first morning in Rowing World Cup 2 in Munich, Germany.

13 Australian crews opened their 2010 World Cup campaign in windy and cold conditions on the 2007 World Championship course, with six crews safely moving through to the semi-finals.

The highlight of the morning was the performance of the young Australian men’s four crew of Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Will Lockwood (VIC), Sam Loch (NSW) and Nicholas Purnell (NSW).

The second ranked Australian men’s four boat, who will also race in the men’s eight at World Cup 3 later in the year, led their heat from start to finish, recording a time of 5:52.85 to qualify for the semi-finals.

The reigning Olympic and World Championship silver medallist men’s four crew of Francis Hegerty (NSW), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), James Marburg (VIC) and Matt Ryan (NSW) finished second in their heat (5:57.66) to also progress to the semi-finals.

Queenslander Sally Kehoe stormed to victory in her heat of the women’s single scull after a commanding first half of the race set up victory. Kehoe crossed the line in 7:34.14 to advance straight to the semi-final, in a class she was crowned junior world champion in 2004.

The men’s quad scull of Karsten Forsterling (VIC), David Crawshay (VIC), Daniel Noonan (NSW) and Chris Morgan (SA) comfortably won their heat after a brilliant third 500m set up their victory. The Australian crew moved to the lead over Russia at the 1100m mark and won in a time of 5:49.32.

Sarah Cook (ACT) and Sarah Tait (VIC) was the first crew to compete on the opening morning of action and they impressed in the women’s pair to earn a second place finish (7:18.70) that secured a semi-final berth.

Four times Olympian Anthony Edwards (TAS) returned to the Australian team in fine fashion as he helped the men’s lightweight four crew, also featuring Sam Beltz (TAS), Blair Tunevitsch (TAS) and Todd Skipworth (WA), to a second place finish (6:02.81) in their heat. The number one ranked Australian men’s lightweight four crew progress directly to the semi-final with the result.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says the Australian crews coped well with some tricky conditions.

"All the crews faced a really tough first session of rowing but they stuck to the task and did their jobs really well," Matheson said. "I was really impressed with both the men's four crews that progressed and Sally (Kehoe) executed an excellent race plan.

"Seven more of our crews will have a second chance to get through this afternoon and they will all be better after getting their first row under their belts."

The remaining Australian crews will all be required to row repechages later this afternoon (Munich time) in a bid to qualify for the semi-finals.

For full race results please visit www.rowingaustralia.com.au/comp_intl_wcups_wc2_2010.shtm

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Friday 18 June

RA media release:
Australia targets German World Cup

The Australian Senior A Rowing Team has completed its preparations ahead of the start of World Cup 2 tonight in Munich, Germany.

The 1972 Olympic Regatta Course will host the three day event that features the majority of top crews from around the globe.

Despite less than ideal conditions in the lead up to the regatta, with rain prevailing over much of Munich, conditions are expected to clear for the first morning of racing.

The Australian men’s eight crew withdrew from the regatta on Thursday to focus on their men’s fours crews.

National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says the men’s eight didn’t want to push themselves too hard having only just arrived in Europe.

“We initially entered the guys in the both the men’s eight and two separate men’s four crews with the target of them competing in both,” Matheson said. “The program was looking a bit full for them however, with quite a large number of crews entered in both races, so we thought it was best to not burn them out.

“The guys are raring to go in their men’s fours crews though and it will be good to see what their speed is like.

“The waiting is over for international racing now and all our crews are excited to get out there and give it a crack in the heats.”

Racing will commence from 9am (5pm Australia) on Friday morning with the heats of the women’s lightweight single scull, where Ingrid Fenger (TAS) will be representing Australia.

All crews will race on Friday morning and look to avoid the afternoon repechages on a busy first day of racing.

Live race reports, image galleries and full results will be available at www.rowingaustralia.com.au

The full race program can be found at http://www.worldrowing.com/index.php?pageid=91

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

Full Australian Team for World Cup 2 in Munich

Men’s Single Scull
Nick Hudson (NSW)

Men’s Quad Scull
Chris Morgan (SA)
Dan Noonan (NSW)
David Crawshay (VIC)
Karsten Forsterling (VIC)

Men’s Double Scull
Danjels Reedman (NSW)
Jared Bidwell (QLD)

Men’s Pair
Bryn Coudraye (SA)
Dominic Grimm (NSW)

Men’s Four
Matthew Ryan (NSW)
James Marburg (VIC)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Francis Hegerty (NSW)

Men’s Four
William Lockwood (VIC)
Sam Loch (NSW)
Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC)

Men’s Four
Tom Larkins (VIC)
Tom Swann (VIC)
Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Brodie Buckland (NSW)

Men’s Lightweight Four
Anthony Edwards (TAS)
Sam Beltz (TAS)
Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
Todd Skipworth (WA)

Men’s Lightweight Four
Ross Brown (WA)
Perry Ward (WA)
Michael McBryde (QLD)
Angus Tyers (VIC)

Women’s Double Scull
Kerry Hore (TAS)
Kim Crow (VIC)

Women’s Double Scull
Hannah Every-Hall (QLD)
Alice McNamara (VIC)

Women’s Single Scull
Sally Kehoe (QLD)

Women’s Single Scull
Kim Crow (VIC)

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull
Ingrid Fenger (TAS)

Women’s Pair
Sarah Tait (VIC)
Sarah Cook (ACT)

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Tuesday 15 June

RA media release:
Hore forced to withdraw from World Cup tour

Tasmanian rower Kerry Hore has been forced to withdraw from the Australian Rowing Team’s World Cup tour following an injury she sustained last week.

Hore, who was due to compete with Kim Crow (VIC) in the women’s double scull during the two World Cups went for scans on an injured rib and was subsequently ruled out of the four week tour.

Hore and Crow had been training well at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra under the tutelage of Australian Women’s Head Coach, Lyall McCarthy, but with Hore’s injury, Crow is now set to compete in the women’s single scull at World Cup 2 this weekend in Munich, Germany.

Crow will join Sally Kehoe (QLD) in the women’s single scull field.

The Australian team has a 15 day training camp in Varese in between the World Cup events before returning to Australia to complete preparations for the 2010 World Championships.

National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says Hore’s injury was a setback.

“The injury to Kerry at such a late stage in preparations is a blow but these things happen in sport and I am sure that Kim will have a good crack in the single scull this weekend,” Matheson said. “At the moment everyone’s focus is on competing well in World Cup 2.”

The remainder of the Australian team arrived safely in Munich yesterday and are now adjusting to the conditions ahead of World Cup 2 this weekend (18-20 June).

The final draw for the event will be released later this week, before racing commences on Friday morning.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Friday 11 June

RA media release:
Olympic venue to be brought back to life

Rowing Australia has thrown its support behind Victorian Premier John Brumby’s pledge to fast track the refilling of Lake Wendouree in Ballarat.

During a tour of facilities at the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games course yesterday, Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee threw his support behind the bid to reinvigorate the venue.

“I fully commend the efforts being made by the Victorian government and their desire to refill a lake that holds so much rowing history,” Dee said. “Lake Wendouree was Australia’s first Olympic rowing venue and is therefore an important venue for Australian rowing history.”

Dee’s tour of the Lake Wendouree facility came after Premier Brumby’s $1.3 million funding announcement on Monday, which will fast track the refilling of the lake. The project will commence in September and pipe in 1700 million litres of water.

The rejuvenation of Lake Wendouree is yet another positive step forward for Australian rowing, following on from the successful 2010 Australian Rowing Masters Championships which was held at the newly developed Champion Lakes Regatta Centre in Perth.

Dee said that he was happy with the efforts being made across the country to develop rowing facilities.

“For a number of years there has been a limited number of venues capable of hosting national and international rowing regattas, but this is fast changing,” Dee said. “In addition to the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Lake Barrington in Tasmania and Lake Nagambie in Victoria we now have more options to hold our premier regattas.

“Rowing WA hosted an extremely successful Australian Rowing Masters Championships last weekend at the superb Champion Lakes course, South Australia will host the 2011 Australian Rowing Championships at West Lakes, and now Lake Wendouree are throwing their hat into the ring as a national and international rowing venue.”

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Friday 11 June

2010 Australian Team Diary – James Marburg

We’ve been training well in Melbourne over the past four weeks. The most pleasing aspect of this time has been the opportunity to train consistently and injury free!

At the mid-point of our training block we spent a long weekend on the Tambo river at Johnsonville, about four hours east of Melbourne. The Tambo has lots of long, uninterrupted straights, very still water and not much else. It was an ideal place to train for a couple of days and we enjoyed getting away from Melbourne and spending some time with each other – if we hadn’t done enough of that over the past five years!

After four days the coffee back in Melbourne was calling. We returned to the Yarra feeling tired but satisfied with our work.

We are definitely looking forward to catching up with everyone and getting some good racing under our belt at the Munich World Cup. A cold snap in Melbourne accompanied by a lot of rain this week has made us look forward to Europe’s summer just that little bit more.

View all entries of James' athlete diary.


Friday 11 June

RA media release:
Australia eyes World Cup success

The Australian Senior A Rowing Team departs Australia this Sunday (13 June) to compete in two World Cup events in Europe.

The 39-person team will compete at World Cup 2 in Munich, Germany (18–20 June) and World Cup 3 in Lucerne, Switzerland (9–11 July), whilst also completing a 15-day training camp between events at the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy.

The four-week tour will serve as a crucial phase in preparations for the 2010 World Rowing Championships in New Zealand (31 October–7 November), with all crews set to gain valuable international racing experience.

Following a successful 2009, which saw Australia blood many new rowing stars, a number of the 2008 Beijing team have returned to action in 2010, which has created strong competition for seats.

National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says the squad has a good blend of youth and experience.

“Over the last year some of the young guys have put their hands up and begun to establish themselves as part of the main team and it is great to see,” Matheson said. “We are reaching the middle of the current Olympic cycle and the more rowers we have vying for seats, the greater strength and depth we will have across all categories.

“The World Cup tour will provide us with some quality racing and I know the whole team is eager to take to the water in World Cup 2 in Munich.”

In Munich the men’s eight crew will break up into two separate men’s coxless fours, as well as racing in the men’s eight boat.

William Lockwood (VIC), Sam Loch (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW) and Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC) will form one consolidated crew, while Tom Larkins (VIC), Tom Swann (VIC), Fergus Pragnell (NSW) and Brodie Buckland (NSW) form the other crew.

The women’s lightweight double scull of Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) and Alice McNamara (VIC) will race in the heavyweight category, while the women’s pair of Phoebe Stanley (VIC) and Pauline Frasca (VIC) will not attend World Cup 2, but will instead meet the team at the training camp in Italy at the end of June.

Following the conclusion of the World Cup tour, the team will return to Australia ahead of the final round of selection trials for the World Championships.

The trials will be held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre (August 23–26) and will provide an opportunity for a number of athletes that missed the previous selection trials through injury, to vie for World Championship selection.

Media contact
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

Full Australian Team for World Cup 2 in Munich

Men’s Single Scull
Nick Hudson (NSW)

Men’s Quad Scull
Chris Morgan (SA)
Dan Noonan (NSW)
David Crawshay (VIC)
Karsten Forsterling (VIC)

Men’s Double Scull
Danjels Reedman (NSW)
Jared Bidwell (QLD)

Men’s Pair
Bryn Coudraye (SA)
Dominic Grimm (NSW)

Men’s Four
Matthew Ryan (NSW)
James Marburg (VIC)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Francis Hegerty (NSW)

Men’s Four
William Lockwood (VIC)
Sam Loch (NSW)
Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC)

Men’s Four
Tom Larkins (VIC)
Tom Swann (VIC)
Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Brodie Buckland (NSW)

Men’s Eight
William Lockwood (VIC)
Sam Loch (NSW)
Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC)
Tom Larkins (VIC)
Tom Swann (VIC)
Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Brodie Buckland (NSW)
Toby Lister – cox (NSW)

Men’s Lightweight Four
Anthony Edwards (TAS)
Sam Beltz (TAS)
Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
Todd Skipworth (WA)

Men’s Lightweight Four
Ross Brown (WA)
Perry Ward (WA)
Michael McBryde (QLD)
Angus Tyers (VIC)

Women’s Double Scull
Kerry Hore (TAS)
Kim Crow (VIC)

Women’s Double Scull
Hannah Every-Hall (QLD)
Alice McNamara (VIC)

Women’s Single Scull
Sally Kehoe (QLD)

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull
Ingrid Fenger (TAS)

Women’s Pair
Sarah Tait (VIC)
Sarah Cook (ACT)


Monday 7 June

2010 World Anti-Doping Updates

Changes to the World Anti-Doping Code impact on athletes and support personnel.

Key changes include a new Prohibited List (see also Key changes to WADA 2010 prohibited list, pdf 140kb) and the amended regulations for Therapeutic Use Exemptions.

Read more about the changes on the WADA website, www.wada-ama.org.

Check your substance on the ASADA website.


Saturday 5 June

National Rowing Census

To ensure that Rowing Australia possesses an accurate measure and understanding of all levels of rowing involvement across the entire country, President Colin Smith has commissioned a ‘National Rowing Census’ which will be collated using an online survey tool.

To maximise the potential for rowing to receive increased levels of funding from the Federal Government, and to help us and you get a better picture of how to improve services and increase participation levels, it is vital that Rowing Australia is able to gain an accurate measure of who is involved in our sport – whether through the traditional club and school programs or contained to a more social or part-time involvement in our sport (corporate rowing or short-term ergo classes, etc.).

The National Rowing Census is available at
http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/YVC6PPJ
and should be completed by an individual within each rowing club, school or organisation that has access to the full membership records – for example, the club/school program secretary, president or captain.

No personal information will be collected, only numbers of people involved the various areas of rowing.

Please forward this notice to your relevant club or school office bearer to be sure your club or school is captured in the census.

All census responses must be completed by Wednesday 30th June, 2010.


Thursday 3 June

RA media release:
Champion Lakes makes national debut

The 2010 Australian Masters Rowing Championships commenced today at the Champion Lakes Regatta Centre in Perth, Western Australia.

More than 800 competitors will convene on the newly built course, which will mark the end of a 15 year drought of national rowing regattas in Western Australia.

Rowing WA hosted its last Australian Rowing Championships in 1995, but since then has not had a facility suitable of hosting a national event.

A $34 million facility, Champion Lakes Regatta Centre was completed in 2007 and is the newest purpose built rowing course in Australia.

It was developed by the Armadale Redevelopment Authority and was based on the Olympic model which originated with the Sydney International Regatta Centre.

The state of the art Perth-based venue features warm up and competition lakes, as well as purpose built athlete and technical facilities.

The four day regatta will feature 236 races and is the perfect test run for the venue that is set to host the 2013 Australian Rowing Championships.

Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee says the regatta has been eagerly anticipated.

“The Champion Lakes Regatta Centre is international standard and it is great to see the work that Rowing WA has placed in to create the facility,” Dee said. “The Australian Masters Rowing Championships is a large national event and a fitting debut for the new venue.”

The West Australian Minister for Sport, Terrence Waldron; Federal Member for Armadale, Alannah MacTiernan; Mayor of the City of Armadale, Lynton Reynolds; and John Ellis, CEO of the City of Armadale will all attend the event.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Tuesday 1 June

RA media release:
Silver lining for newest Australian crew

Grant Bailey (NSW) and Kathryn Ross (VIC) celebrated their international rowing debut as a crew by claiming the silver medal last weekend at World Cup 1 in Bled, Slovenia.

Bailey and Ross, competing in the Trunk and Arms Double Scull, showed their continued improvement as they crossed the line behind the 2009 World Champion Ukraine crew.

The newly formed Australian crew was able to hold off a mid-race challenge from Italy, who claimed the bronze medal, as all competitors battled the rainy conditions.

After the race Bailey reflected on his first international competition.

"As soon as I heard the finish horn I was frantically looking around to see our position, and when I realised we finished in second, I was over the moon!" Bailey said. “"I was nervous and excited to have a chance to potentially take my first international medal, and I just wanted to get out there and show the world what I was capable of."

Ben Houlison finished fifth in the Arms and Shoulders Men’s Single Scull to round off the Australian performances.

All three rowers will now return to Australia and begin their preparations for the 2010 World Rowing Championships in New Zealand, 31 October–7 November.

Meanwhile, the remainder of the Australian Senior A team will depart for Europe and World Cup 2 and 3 on June 13.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website