Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Archived latest news items: December 2011

Tuesday 20 December

RA media release:
Prospective squad reduced after first round of national trials

Following the conclusion of the first round of national selection trials for the 2012 Australian Rowing Team, the Olympic and Paralympic Shadow Squads have been reduced to 55 athletes.

66 athletes were subject to four days of trials on the Nepean River and the Sydney International Regatta Centre from December 15-18, with the majority of these rowers progressing to the next stage of the selection race.

The updated shadow squad features all four of Australia’s gold medallists in rowing from the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, with triple Olympic gold medallist Drew Ginn (VIC) and Duncan Free (QLD) in the men’s sweep squad and David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS) part of the eight man sculling squad.

Anthony Edwards (TAS), Ben Cureton (WA), Matt Ryan (NSW), Francis Hegerty (NSW), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC) and James Marburg, who have all won Olympic silver, remain in contention to feature in London next year, while returning 2004 Athens bronze medallist Dana Faletic (TAS) was included with crew mate from that year, Kerry Hore (TAS), in the women’s sculling squad.

Kathryn Ross (VIC) and John Maclean (NSW), who won the silver medal at the inaugural Paralympic rowing regatta in Beijing, remain on course to compete in London, while 2011 world championships bronze medallists Erik Horrie (QLD) is on track to represent Australia in his first Paralympic Games next year.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said the selectors were extremely happy with the group of athletes that remain in contention for the 2012 national team.

“The four days of trialling saw some extremely gruelling racing and the quality that we witnessed shows that we are in great shape ahead of next year,” Matheson said.

“Our aim over the current Olympic cycle has been to create a group of athletes that can be successful next year and we have that before us now.

“There is a great mix with athletes who have achieved Olympic success before and the younger members of our squad who will look to build on the recent world championship success.

“Competition for seats in all of the boats is strong and we look forward to monitoring all the athletes over the next three months ahead of the final trials.”

Rowing Australia will coordinate a number of camps during January at both the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra, as well as on Lake Barrington in Tasmania.

Following these camps the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships (March 5-11) will form part of the lead up to the final round of selection trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23-April 1.

The full Olympic and Paralympic squad is available here.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Tuesday 20 December

Updated Olympic and Paralympic Shadow Team list

At the conclusion of the National Senior A Selection Trials #1, the Olympic and Paralympic Shadow Team list (pdf, 32kb) has been confirmed. These athletes are targeted to progress through to the final National Senior A Trial Selection Trials in Penrith, 23 March to 1 April 2012.


Monday 19 December

Athletes recover after first round of national trials

Following a tough four days of trialling on the Nepean River and the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Australia’s prospective national team athletes will recover ahead of the next stage of selection process, and the 2012 season.

Weekend racing at the Sydney International Regatta Centre threw up some tight results as all boat categories showed depth and strength in numbers ahead of London next year.

In the women’s sculling category Kim Crow showed great form across the whole four days of trialling and continued her good results on Saturday and Sunday racing.

The 2008 Olympian from Victoria won all of her rotations in the women’s double scull and combined with Sally Kehoe, Dana Faletic and then Brooke Pratley to secure her 100 per cent record.

The men’s heavyweight sweep rotations produced a range of results that emphasised the strength of all athletes involved in the trials.

The race for seats in the men’s four, men’s eight and men’s pair in 2012 will be a tight one and that was proven on Saturday and Sunday racing as no fewer than 10 athletes secured wins in the three rotations.

Drew Ginn and Joshua Dunkley Smith were strong together as a combination and combined with a number of other athletes for victories, including James Chapman, Will Lockwood, Nick Purnell and Tom Swann.

Sam Loch, James Marburg, Brodie Buckland and Francis Hegerty enjoyed victory on Sunday morning to cap off the proceedings.

2008 Olympic gold medallist in the men’s pair, Duncan Free, returned for the last two races and showed encouraging form, which will no doubt get stronger over the coming months.

The racing in the lightweight women’s double scull was well contested with Ella Flecker, Hannah Every-Hall, Bronwen Watson and Alice McNamara all tasting success.

Every-Hall and McNamara are the incumbent members on the Australian team, but Watson, who retired after the 2009 world championships and the fledgling Flecker rowed well and will keep the pressure on during the coming months.

David Crawshay was the standout performer in the men’s double scull rotations with the 2008 Olympic gold medallist combining well with all partners.

In the last race of their rotation on Saturday, he combined with 2008 partner Scott Brennan for an excellent win, underlining their intent to defend their crown next year in London.

Phoebe Stanley and Kate Hornsey alternated trialling in the women’s pair as partner for Sarah Tait with the trio all rowing well.

Camps for all categories will be held in January in Canberra and Tasmania, before State Championships are held in the lead in to the Australian Rowing Championships in Perth in the early part of March.

The final selection trial will be held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23 – April 1.


Monday 19 December

RA seasons greetings and office closure

The Board and Staff of Rowing Australia would like to extend seasons greetings to all members of the rowing community.

2011 has been another busy and successful year for Rowing Australia and its State Associations and we look forward to building on these achievements in what will be a particularly eventful and exciting 2012.

The Rowing Australia office will close on Friday 23rd December and will reopen on Tuesday 3rd January.

We wish all members of the rowing community a very Merry Christmas and a happy and safe New Year, and we look forward to working with you all again in 2012.


Saturday 17 December

Vale Camilla Hayman

Former ACT Rowing Executive Officer Camilla Hayman passed away on the night of 14th December.

Camilla will be remembered for her dynamism and enthusiasm for our sport during her time with the ACT Rowing Association. Further to this, Camilla was a former AIS employee and did extensive coach and coxswain education work for Rowing Australia.

Her husband Brett was the coxswain of the Men's Eight at the Sydney Olympics. Our thoughts and condolences are with Brett and Josh during this tough period.

The funeral will be at noon on Tuesday 20 December 2011 at the Anglican Church of the Good Shepherd, Curtin, Canberra. The church is located on the corner of Carruthers and Allan Streets, with the entry off Gillies Street.


Friday 16 December

RA media release:
Ginn and Dunkley Smith continue streak at national trials

Drew Ginn (VIC) and Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC) continued their 100 per cent record in the men’s sweep program this morning at the first round of Rowing Australia’s 2012 national selection trials.

It was another near perfect day for rowing at the Sydney International Regatta Centre as Ginn and Dunkley Smith combined with 2008 Beijing Olympic Games silver medallists Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC) and James Marburg (VIC) to win the first rotation of the men’s coxless fours.

Ginn and Dunkley Smith won the 5km time trial and 2km race in the men’s pair on the opening day of trials, while McKenzie-McHarg and Marburg had finished second on both occasions, and the quartet showed good rhythm in the bigger boat.

Stroked by 22-year-old Dunkley Smith, they crossed the line ahead of Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Tom Larkins (VIC) and Joshua Booth (VIC), while James Chapman (NSW), Francis Hegerty (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) finished third.

The first rotation of the women’s double scull saw Sally Kehoe (QLD) and Kim Crow (VIC) claim victory over Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Dana Faletic (TAS), with Brooke Pratley (NSW) and Pippa Savage (QLD) in third place.

Crow and Kehoe, who both competed in Beijing three years ago, executed a good race and looked smooth in the calm water conditions.

Crow has partnered Tasmanian Kerry Hore, who is currently recovering from minor surgery, to back-to-back silver medals at the past two world championships in the women’s double scull, while Kehoe has rowed to two consecutive fourth place finishes in the women’s quad scull at the same regattas.

David Crawshay (VIC) partnered Chris Morgan (SA) in the men’s double scull rotations, with the pair winning ahead of Scott Brennan (TAS) and Jared Bidwell (QLD), with Nicholas Hudson (NSW) and James McRae (SA).

Crawshay, who struck gold at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games with Brennan, won both the 5km time trial and the 2km race in the men’s single scull on Thursday and is in excellent form ahead of the 2012 Games.

Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) prevailed in the lightweight women’s single scull, leading home Alice McNamara (VIC), who has partnered Every-Hall at the past two world championships in the lightweight women’s double scull.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says the performances of the triallists to date had been impressive.

“There is a lot of pressure on each of the athletes at selection trials but to date everyone has coped well and we have seen some good racing and some excellent results produced,” Matheson said.

“As a whole, we are extremely happy with the progress of the program, but we expect the athletes to continue stepping up.

“We are trying to view as many combinations as possible over the coming days and that will give us a good basis to move forward over the next three months ahead of the final trials in March.”

The final trials for the 2012 Australian team will be held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23 – April 1 next year.

Australia’s crews will then be selected to compete at world cup regattas in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 23–25) and Munich, Germany (15–17 June) before the final crews are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee on June 22.

Photos available on request.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 15 December

RA media release:
Stars shine on opening day of trials

Australia’s most decorated rowers have shown their early intent on the opening day of the first round of the 2012 national selection trials.

Following a 5km time trial in the morning on Nepean River, the 66 Olympic and Paralympic hopefuls moved across to the Sydney International Regatta Centre to complete one 2km race in the afternoon.

2008 Olympic Games gold medallist David Crawshay (VIC) led the way in the men’s single scull, claiming victory ahead of Chris Morgan (SA) and Jared Bidwell (QLD).

Crawshay won gold in Beijing in the men’s double scull with Scott Brennan (TAS) and the duo look set to be given the chance to defend their Olympic crown next year in London.

Crawshay and Brennan finished fourth at the world championships this year in Bled, Slovenia, just under a year after Brennan made his return to rowing following a break from the sport.

Kim Crow (VIC) showed her prowess in taking out the women’s single scull, with the Victorian winning ahead of Sally Kehoe (QLD) and Brooke Pratley (NSW).

Crow has combined with Tasmanian Kerry Hore to win silver at the last two world championships in the women’s double scull.

The women’s sculling ranks have been bolstered by the returns of 2004 Athens Olympic Games bronze medallist Dana Faletic (TAS) and 2008 Beijing representative Pippa Savage (QLD), who finished fourth and fifth respectively.

Triple Olympic gold medallist Drew Ginn (VIC) combined with partner Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC) to sweep to victory in the men’s pair in a time of 6:20.59.

Ginn and Dunkley Smith, who earlier in the day had recorded the best time in the 5km time trial, again looked smooth across the water as they led home the talented field of Olympic aspirants.

Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC) and James Marburg (VIC) finished in second place, while Sam Loch (NSW) and Francis Hegerty (NSW) claimed third place.

Duncan Free (QLD) made a successful return from his broken femur, completing both the 5km time trial and 2km race.

Free, who was knocked off his bicycle by a car while training in the Gold Coast in May, competed in a single scull today, but will move into the rotations of the men’s coxless fours over the weekend.

Friday morning racing will see a shift from smaller boats to bigger boats with the men’s sweep squad racing in coxless fours, while the women’s and men’s scullers will race in double sculls.

The final trials for the 2012 Australian team will be held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23 – April 1 next year.

Australia’s crews will then be selected to compete at world cup regattas in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 23–25) and Munich, Germany (15–17 June) before the final crews are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee on June 22.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 15 December

World Rowing e-Magazine – December 2011

The latest issue of World Rowing e-Magazine has just been released.

Topics include:

  • The Athlete Biological Passport
  • Africa rows to the Olympics
  • "A sport anyone can do"
  • Success in challenging times
  • Going fast on and off the water
  • A feel for the rhythm – Nils Jakob Hoff
  • Paralympic qualification writes new chapter in Irish rowing history
  • "An Italian Story"
  • Growing Olympic talent in Lithuania
  • The future looks bright for world university rowing
  • 10 tips towards a greener boathouse and cleaner water in your rowing environment

To access the current issue, please click here.


Thursday 15 December

RA media release:
Rowers stake claim for Olympic berth

Australia’s elite rowers were out to impress the national selectors this morning as the first round of trials for the 2012 national team commenced with a 5km time trial on the Nepean River at Penrith.

Athletes faced calm conditions along the river, with three time Olympic gold medallist Drew Ginn (VIC) and partner Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC) the best performed in the men's pair.

The athletes competing at the selection trials will now relocate to the Sydney International Regatta Centre for racing, which will conclude on Sunday (December 18) afternoon.

Thursday afternoon racing will see the same combinations from the 5km time trial compete over the standard 2km course at the Sydney 2000 Olympic venue.

66 athletes are still in contention to make the 2012 Australian team, with crews to be chosen following the final round of trials at the end of March.

2008 Olympic gold medallist Duncan Free returned to the selection mix after recovering from the fractured right femur he sustained after being hit by a car whilst cycling during cross training on the Gold Coast in May.

Free, who won gold with Ginn in the men’s pair in Beijing, will contest selection in the men’s sweep program that features the men’s four, men’s eight and men’s pair boats.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says a number of key issues will be assessed across the four days of trialling.

“The aim of these trials is to assess the current performance levels for all Olympic and Paralympic shadow team members in order to determine which athletes will remain in contention for the final trials next March,” Matheson said.

“We are really happy with where the high performance program is placed just eight months out from the start of London but we are aware of the hard work ahead of us now.”

The bulk of athletes that remain in the selection hunt for 2012 formed part of Australia’s most successful world championship team, which won a record 10 medals in Bled, Slovenia in September earlier this year.

Five of these medals came in Olympic class boats, two medals came in the Paralympic class categories, while a further three Olympic category crews finished in fourth place.

The final trials for the 2012 Australian team will be held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23 – April 1 next year.

Australia’s crews will then be selected to compete at world cup regattas in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 23–25) and Munich, Germany (15–17 June) before the final crews are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee on June 22.

The full list of athletes competing at trials is available here.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Wednesday 14 December

Olympic and Paralympic umpires appointments

Rowing Australia congratulates Michael Eastaughffe and Victor Walter on their appointments to the Jury for the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games regattas respectively.

The appointments are just rewards for the countless volunteer hours that Michael and Victor have spent officiating at local, State and National regattas over many years, as well as the significant contribution they have made to training and developing Australian Boat Race Officials.

A full list of jury members for the regattas is available here (pdf, 12kb).

On behalf of the Australian rowing community we wish Michael and Victor the very best for their appointments, and we look forward to the continued success of Australian officials on the International stage.


Thursday 8 December

RA announces National Senior A Selection Trial List

RA is pleased to advise the final list of athletes that have been invited to the first Senior A Selection Trial being conducted from 15th to 18th December, 2011.

Download the final invitation list (pdf, 29kb).


Thursday 1 December

Congratulations Gavin Dods

NSW Boat race official Gavin Dods has been awarded a scholarship in the Australian Sports Commission’s (ASC) 2012 National Officiating Scholarships (NOS).

This scholarship follows on from the scholarships awarded over the last 2 years that provided the opportunity for Greg Smith, Caroline Schomberg, Bill Webster and Geoff Northam to become FISA umpires.

Nick Hunter has again agreed to act as the mentor for Gavin for the duration of the program in 2012. Nick’s experience and knowledge has proved to be a great asset in helping our umpires attain the honours they have!

The NOS aims to provide an avenue to assist in the development of officials and their mentors in a high performance officiating environment. The scholarship provides professional development opportunities in a range of areas, practical experience at a high performance level together with mentoring and coaching to improve your officiating skills.

A critical component of the scholarship is attendance at the induction and satellite workshops hosted by the ASC. The induction workshop will be held on the Gold Coast in February 2012 . Satellite workshops are hosted throughout the year in Sydney, Melbourne and the inclusion of a Mentor workshop will also be held in Melbourne in June.

We wish Gavin the very best with the experience in this program!

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website