Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Archived latest news items: March 2012

Friday 30 March

2012 Rowing Australia Coaches Conference:
5–7 October, Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific

We are in the process of finalising arrangements and within the next few weeks we hope to be releasing registration fees and discounted group rates, travel and accommodation packages for attendees and a confirmed schedule of sessions and speakers. Please check back regularly for any updates.

In the meantime, if you have any general enquiries regarding the Conference, please do not hesitate to contact Naomi Wagstaff at nwagstaff@rowingaustralia.com.au or on (02) 6214 7525.


Friday 30 March

National Junior Camp invitation lists

Below is the final confirmed list in invitees to the upcoming NRCE JETS Camp and Junior Development Camp at the AIS rowing facilty in Canberra.

These camps will be provide athletes and coaches a great opportunity to participate in a High Performance Development Training camp at the National Rowing Centre of Excellence.

These two four-day camps will provide the Head Coach, Peter Shakespear and other national selectors the opportunity to closely look at this year's crop of potential National Junior Team and Development Team athletes and coaches. These camps also provide a good lead in to the all important Australian Junior Team Selection Trials being conducted at SIRC, Penrith from 20–23 April.

Congratulations to all athletes and coaches who have been invited to the respective camps. We are looking forward to an exciting month ahead that will ultimately see the selection of the 2012 Australian Junior Team for the World Champs in Plovdiv, Bulgaria and also our Junior Development Team that will compete in Rowing NZ's Winter Series Regatta at Lake Karapiro, NZ later in June.

JETS Camp: 4–8 April

MEN

1 Bartley (cox) William VIC
2 Coyle Patrick NSW
3 Davies James NSW
4 Donald Liam VIC
5 Gourlas (cox) Franc NSW
6 Hardy Sam NSW
7 Hart Matthew QLD
8 Hollard Sebastian NSW
9 Hurn Robert QLD
10 Kennedy Edward NSW
11 King Alex QLD
12 Lawton Texas QLD
13 Letcher Luke ACT
14 Lillicrap Angus QLD
15 Lum Riley SA
16 Madeley Sean NSW
17 McCarthy Daniel QLD
18 Whitehead Daniel NSW

WOMEN

1 Allen Jessie NSW
2 Badenoch Narelle SA
3 Cartmill Rosalind QLD
4 Coltman Sophie VIC
5 Edmunds Jacinta QLD
6 Gotch Georgina NSW
7 Kalimnios Eleni TAS
8 Rowan Kathryn QLD
9 Thompson Maegan WA
10 Tinapple Lilly WA
11 Williams Stephanie TAS
12 Zillmann Sarah QLD

COACHES

1 Abramowski Tom VIC
2 Dancer David QLD
3 Kupcis Peter VIC
4 Newbon Paul TAS
5 Schar Jarrad SA
6 Shakespear Susan QLD
7 Vine-Hall Adam NSW
8 Courtney Tom NSW
9 Young Alfie NSW

Junior Development Camp: 11–15 April

MEN

1 Beauchamp Tyson SA
2 Borger James QLD
3 Collins Joel NSW
4 Edwards Adam QLD
5 Hay Shaun SA
6 Hudson (cox) Thomas NSW
7 Jones Harry QLD
8 McLellan (cox) Thomas QLD
9 Moore Harley NSW
10 Nightingale Ross TAS
11 Smith Tobias QLD
12 Walsh Benjamin NSW
13 Whitehead Thomas NSW
14 Wright Lachlan VIC

WOMEN

1 Carey Emily QLD
2 English-Hawke Kiri NSW
3 Evans India NSW
4 Hofbauer Claudia VIC
5 Michelmore Katherine VIC
6 Sibillin Olivia VIC
7 Treverton Holly VIC
8 Williams Alexandra VIC
9 Woodall Catherine WA

COACHES

1 Annand Garry QLD
2 Eaton Annabelle VIC
3 Holliday Christopher NSW
4 Mitchell Sandy VIC
5 Backhouse Dan NSW
6 Beckett Lachlan VIC

Friday 30 March

RA media release:
Australian selectors recommend men’s eight

Australian rowing selectors have made their ninth crew recommendation to the Rowing Australia (RA) board this morning as the 2012 National Selection Trials near their conclusion at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

Selectors have recommended the men’s eight to the RA board, who will in turn name the 2012 Australian Rowing Team on Sunday evening at 9pm.

Bryn Coudraye (SA), Matt Ryan (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Josh Booth (VIC), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Francis Hegerty (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and coxswain Toby Lister (NSW) feature in the crew that has three changes from the 2011 world championships, where Australia finished fourth.

Purnell , Loch and McKenzie-McHarg all return to the men’s eight for the first time since 2010, when the trio assisted Australia to a bronze medal at the world championships in New Zealand.

Rowing Australia Head Men’s Coach Noel Donaldson said he was pleased with the crew assembled in the eight.

“We’ve been working really hard now for four years with a large core group of athletes and we are really excited with the athletes that we have recommended to the board for selection,” Donaldson said.

“All members of the crew are developing nicely and continue to grow in strength and this will only improve across the year.

“The strength of the crew is underlined by the quality of athletes that narrowly missed recommendation.”

Fergus Pragnell (NSW), James Marburg (VIC), Brodie Buckland (NSW), Tom Larkins (VIC) and Duncan Free (QLD) all are currently being considered for a place in the men’s pair, with Pragnell and Buckland set to row together in the next rotation on Saturday (March 31) morning.

In the only time trial on Friday racing the women’s quad scull of Kerry Hore (TAS), Pippa Savage (QLD), Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Amy Clay (NSW) recorded a time of 6:26.54.

The women’s eight squad will have their third rotation tomorrow morning with 2008 Beijing Olympian Lizzy Patrick (VIC) replacing Beth Smith (VIC) in the coxen’s role, while Sally Kehoe (QLD) and Renee Chatterton (SA) will replace Monique Heinke (NSW) and Emma McCarthy (QLD).

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 29 March

RA media release:
Men’s eight sets new best time for selection trials

Athletes competing for positions in Australia’s men’s eight boat for the 2012 Australian Rowing Team have continued to shine on the seventh day of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

South Australian Bryn Coudraye moved back into the stroke seat and led the combination, the sixth to be tested across the trials, to a time of 5:32.82 in the flat conditions at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games venue.

Joining Coudraye in the crew were Matt Ryan (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Josh Booth (VIC), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Francis Hegerty (NSW), Sam Loch (NSW) and coxswain Toby Lister (NSW).

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson commended the speed and stamina of the athletes as trialling neared its conclusion.

“Throughout all six rotations of the men’s sweep group to date, the continued speed of the men’s eight has been a highlight,” Matheson said.

“Due to the exceptional quality we have in this group of athletes there is the need to try numerous combinations as we search for the best fit for our team this year.

“All athletes in our shadow team have been building for the trials across a number of months now and are in excellent physical condition.

“The unity amongst the group is excellent and the competitive spirit of all involved is driving them to world class times on the water.”

The women’s eight group saw one change in the crew as two times Olympian Monique Heinke (NSW) replaced Renee Chatterton (SA) in the 2 seat.

Phoebe Stanley (VIC) once again stroked the combination and led Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Sarah Cook (NSW), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Alexandra Hagan (WA), Emma McCarthy (QLD), Heinke, Robyn Selby Smith (VIC) and coxswain Beth Smith (NSW) to a time of 6:17.24, just 0.11 of a second quicker than the time set on Wednesday.

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Wednesday 28 March

Great rowing videos on Fox Sports

Rowing Australia is pleased to provide the Australian rowing community with a recap of the Fox Sports rowing videos that have been featured throughout the course of the Senior A Selection Trials.

Simply click on any of the links below to see the featured videos and to watch our prospective Olympians in action.


Wednesday 28 March

RA media release:
Selection race continues for Australia’s Paralympic hopefuls

2011 World Rowing Championship bronze medallist Erik Horrie (QLD) is set to be recommended to the Rowing Australia board in the arms and shoulders men’s single scull following his performances at the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials.

Horrie, who made his world championship debut last year in Slovenia, remains on track to reach his first Paralympic Games in London later this year and will attempt to win Australia’s first Paralympic medal in the boat class.

The competition for selection remains strong in the trunk and arms mixed double scull with Kathryn Ross (VIC) to be recommended with both John Maclean (NSW) and Gavin Bellis (VIC) in a squad format.

The boat had considerable speed when both Maclean and Bellis paired with Ross during the national trials, with selectors set to use the Gavirate International Regatta in Italy (April 28/29) as a final selection event.

Ross combined with Maclean in Beijing four years ago to win a silver medal in the inaugural Paralympic Games rowing regatta, while Bellis has recently been reclassified as a trunk and arms rower, following two years in the legs, trunk and arms category.

Rowing Australia Head Adaptive Coach Chad King said the strength of the program was pushing all athletes in the right direction.

“We couldn’t be happier with how all of the four athletes have improved over the past few months as they vie for places on the 2012 Australian Rowing Team,” King said.

“Gavin and John both made the adaptive double move very quickly alongside Kathryn throughout the trials and we believe some extra training and an international race will be important before making any further decisions.”

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

Both of Australia’s adaptive crews will row at World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17), before utilising the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy prior to the Paralympic Games.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Wednesday 28 March

RA media release:
Lucerne beckons as selectors recommend lightweight double scull

Australian rowing selectors are set to recommend three further crews to the Rowing Australia board as the potential make-up of the 2012 Australian Rowing Team continues to take shape.

The men’s lightweight double scull, women’s lightweight double scull and men’s four will all be recommended, taking the total number of recommended crews to eight after six days of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre.

Tom Gibson (TAS) and Rod Chisholm (NSW) have been given the nod by selectors in the men’s lightweight double scull, and if named on Sunday night by the Rowing Australia board, will have the opportunity to contest the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 20–23).

Gibson and Chisholm, who both made their Olympic debuts at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, would require a top two finish at the regatta in Lucerne to qualify the boat for London.

Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) and Bronwen Watson (NSW) have been recommended in the women’s lightweight double scull, with both rowers now one step closer to competing at their first Olympic Games.

Every-Hall has been part of the women’s lightweight double scull for the past two world championship teams, while Watson’s recommendation caps off a successful return to the sport after she retired following the 2009 world championships.

National selectors also recommended the men’s four combination of Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), James Chapman (NSW) and Will Lockwood (VIC) after the crew impressed during a time trial in racing on Tuesday (March 27).

Ginn now seems destined to make his fourth appearance at an Olympic Games, with the 37-year-old striving to win his fourth gold medal.

In racing on the sixth day of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials, the women’s eight had their first chance to impress national selectors after completing three rotations in the women’s four earlier in the trials.

Stroked by Phoebe Stanley (VIC), the crew also containing Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Alexandra Hagan (WA), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Sarah Cook (ACT), Emma McCarthy (QLD), Renee Chatterton (SA), Robyn Selby Smith (VIC) and coxswain Beth Smith (NSW) clocked a time of 6:17.35 in the calm conditions.

Kerry Hore (TAS), Pippa Savage (QLD), Pauline Frasca (VIC) and Dana Faletic (TAS) combined for the first time in the women’s quad scull and posted a time of 6:30.17, while the fifth rotation of the men’s eight featuring Fergus Pragnell (NSW), Matt Ryan (NSW), Nicholas Purnell (NSW), Tom Swann (VIC), Joshua Booth (VIC), Cameron McKenzie McHarg (VIC), James Marburg (VIC), Sam Loch (NSW) and coxswain Toby Lister (NSW) recorded a time of 5:37.75.

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Tuesday 27 March

2012 World Rowing juries named

Rowing Australia congratulates Caroline Schomberg, Greg Smith, Phil Fraser and Craig James on their appointments to World Rowing event juries in 2012.

FISA announced the jury appointments for 2012 events, including the appointments of a number of Australian officials:

  • Caroline Schomberg – Member of the Jury for the Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta in Belgrade, Serbia
  • Greg Smith – Member of the jury for Samsung Rowing World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland
  • Phil Fraser – Member of the jury for the 2012 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Trakai, Lithuania
  • Craig James – Member of the jury for the 2012 World Rowing Masters Regatta in Duisburg, Germany

Greg Smith was also appointed as a spare for the 2012 World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

This announcement follows the recent jury appointments of Michael Eastaughffe for the 2012 Olympic Games and Victor Walter for the 2012 Paralympic Games, and further underlines the strength of rowing officiating in Australia.

Rowing Australia congratulates all of these officials, and wishes them the best of luck at their respective regattas.


Tuesday 27 March

Selection Trials image galleries

View the latest image galleries of Senior A athletes racing for selection to the 2012 Australian Rowing Team during the National Selection Trials at SIRC.

Day I, Friday 23 March 2012

Day III, Sunday 25 March 2012


Monday 26 March

RA media release:
First Australian crews to be recommended to Rowing Australia board

Olympic champions David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS) have headlined five crews to be recommended by selectors to the Rowing Australia board after four days of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre.

With the Rowing Australia board set to announce the 2012 Australian Rowing Team on April 1, Crawshay and Brennan will be recommended alongside the current world champion lightweight men’s four and men’s quad scull crews, the women’s double scull and the women’s pair.

Crawshay and Brennan, who were undefeated at the Olympic regatta four years ago in Beijing, only resumed as a combination at the start of the 2011 season and rowed to a fourth place at the world championships in Bled, Slovenia.

The lightweight men’s four of Todd Skipworth (WA), Ben Cureton (WA), Sam Beltz (TAS) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) snared Australia’s first world championship gold in the event for 30 years in 2011 and are now one step closer to having the chance to replicate that result in London.

The men’s quad scull of Daniel Noonan (NSW), Karsten Forsterling (VIC), James McRae (SA) and Chris Morgan (SA) also won gold at the 2011 World Rowing Championships in Bled, Slovenia and confirmed their impending recommendation to the Rowing Australia board with a time of 5:51.34 in yesterday’s time trial.

Brooke Pratley (NSW) will be recommended alongside Kim Crow (VIC) in the women’s double scull.

Pratley was crowned as world champion in the boat class in 2006 at the same venue the 2012 London Olympic Games will be contested, Eton Dorney, and joins Crow who has won silver medals at the past two world championships.

Sarah Tait (VIC) and Kate Hornsey (TAS) will be recommended in the women’s pair and will have the chance to build upon the bronze medal they won together at the world championships last year.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said there was a high level of competition for all seats.

“All of the rowers in our shadow squad have excelled themselves, not only at these selection trials, but during the entire selection period,” Matheson said.

“We have been faced with a number of very difficult decisions in our recommendations to the Rowing Australia board but this underlines the quality of athletes taking part in the trials.

“Naturally some athletes have been left disappointed but everyone has handled themselves extremely professionally.”

All athletes have been rested today (Monday March 26) before trialling continues in the remaining boat classes tomorrow morning.

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Sunday 25 March

RA media release:
Tightly fought racing continues at rowing selection trials

National selectors moved a step closer to a number of decisions on day 3 of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials as more crews impressed at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

A tight selection battle continues to unfold across several boat classes with the lightweight double sculls for both men and women providing the highlight on the third day of action.

In still conditions on the 2000 Sydney Olympic course Hannah Every-Hall (QLD) and Bronwen Watson (NSW) edged out Ella Flecker (TAS) and Alice McNamara (VIC) in a time of 7:06.53.

All four rowers have performed well across the first two rotations of trialing, with Every-Hall and Flecker set to combine in the next rotation, with McNamara and Watson forming the other combination.

In the lightweight men’s double scull Tom Gibson (TAS) and Ali Foot (TAS) prevailed over Blair Tunevitsch (TAS) and Rod Chisholm (NSW) in another closely fought battle, stopping the clock in 6:34.83.

The reigning world champion men’s quad scull of Daniel Noonan (NSW), Karsten Forsterling (VIC), James McRae (SA) and Chris Morgan (SA) improved on their time from the first day of racing to record a 5:51.34.

Fergus Pragnell (NSW) rowed in the bow seat of the men’s four to join Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC) and Tom Swann (VIC) in setting a time of 5:58.76 as they led the lightweight men’s four combination of Todd Skipworth (WA), Ben Cureton (WA), Sam Beltz (TAS) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) over the line.

National selectors continue to consider a range of crews this afternoon as the trials progress over coming days.

All athletes will be rested tomorrow before trialing continues in the remaining boat classes on Tuesday March 27.

The selection trials will conclude on Sunday April 1 before the Rowing Australia board meets to select the 2012 Australian Rowing Team that evening.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before athletes are nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Saturday 24 March

RA media release:
Men’s Eight selection battle heats up

The strong competition for inclusion in Australia’s men’s eight crew for the 2012 season continued this morning at the Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

In a reduced Saturday program that only featured three races, the men’s eight proved the standout in flat conditions at the 2000 Sydney Olympic course.

There was only one crew change from Friday’s selection trial as 2008 Beijing Olympian James Chapman (NSW) replaced Brodie Buckland (NSW) in the five seat.

He joined Bryn Coudraye (SA), Matt Ryan (NSW), Nick Purnell (NSW), Joshua Booth (VIC), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Francis Hegerty (NSW) and Sam Loch (NSW) in the crew coxed by Toby Lister (NSW), with a time of 5:36.82 recorded across the 2000m course.

National Men’s Head Coach Noel Donaldson said the strength within the men’s sweep squad was lifting the performances of the athletes.

“We have a great core group of athletes competing for places across the entire sweep squad and it bodes well for performances later in the year,” Donaldson said.

“Everyone is giving their all this week and the competitive rivalry amidst the group is pushing everyone along.

“We are really happy with the squad we have competing for the 14 seats in the men’s pair, four and eight.”

The second rotation of the women’s four was also held with the Sarah Cook (ACT) stroked crew prevailing.

Cook combined with Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Renee Chatteron (SA) and Robyn Selby Smith (VIC) to prove too strong for Monique Heinke (NSW), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Alexandra Hagan (WA) and Emma McCarthy (QLD) in a time of 6:52.28.

All of Australia’s trialing athletes will compete on Sunday morning as selectors continue to seek the best crew combinations for the 2012 Australian Rowing Team.

Crews will be recommended to the Rowing Australia board who will announce the official team on April 2.

The Australian Rowing Team will compete at World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before the team is nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Friday 23 March

RA media release:
Olympic champions lead the way at national trials

Reigning Olympic gold medalists Scott Brennan (TAS) and David Crawshay (VIC) have shown their class with a strong performance on the opening day of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

Brennan and Crawshay, who were undefeated at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games on their way to winning gold, clocked a time of 6:20.11 in the head wind conditions.

Brennan, who finished fourth with Crawshay at the 2011 World Rowing Championships, said they were happy with their row.

“That first race of trials is always a bit nerve wracking,” Brennan said. “Crawsh and I have been racing for a long time together now and we had a good pattern worked out.

“We were pretty happy to get out there and lay down a solid performance. We are now looking forward to the race on Sunday.

“A bit of a head wind picked up but we had a time set in our heads and we were inside of that which is a positive.”

Brennan said that a number of crews had impressed and the team was building good momentum at the start of the year.

“When there’s success in the team everyone feeds off that and it creates a really good environment.

“There’s some pretty tough racing for all the crews here and it gives us momentum to achieve some good results.”

Australia’s world champion men’s quadruple scull crew of Daniel Noonan (NSW), Karsten Forsterling (VIC), James McRae (SA) and Chris Morgan (SA) recorded a time of 5:54.40 as they continue their bid to be selected on the 2012 Australian Rowing Team.

The first men’s eight combination of Bryn Coudraye (SA), Matt Ryan (NSW), Nick Purnell (NSW), Brodie Buckland (NSW), Josh Booth (NSW), Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC), Francis Hegerty (NSW) and Sam Loch, coxed by Toby Lister (NSW), combined well to stop the clock in 5:35.69.

In other results Kim Crow (VIC) and Kerry Hore (TAS) crossed the line ahead of Brooke Pratley (NSW) and Sally Kehoe (QLD) in the women’s double scull, while in a handicapped race the men’s four of Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), Tom Swann (VIC) and Will Lockwood (VIC) led the lightweight men’s four of Todd Skipworth (WA), Ben Cureton (WA), Sam Beltz (TAS) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) across the line.

Trials will continue tomorrow morning with a lighter schedule that includes the second rotation in the men’s eight and women’s four races.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 22 March

RA media release:
Sydney given thumbs up for Samsung World Rowing Cup

The 2013 Sydney International Rowing Regatta was today commended for its progress just one year out from the regatta that will shape the sport in the Asia Pacific.

Matt Smith, Executive Director of FISA, the international governing body for rowing, was in Sydney for a site inspection and said the regatta promised to provide a superb showcase for rowing.

“When Rowing Australia approached us with the idea of the Sydney International Rowing Regatta we thought it was great,” Smith said. “Sydney has a wonderful history of hosting major sporting events and the rowing regatta at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games was one of the best ever.

“The Samsung World Rowing Cup circuit is the showpiece of our sport each year and we are delighted to be in Sydney for the first World Cup in both 2013 and 2014.

“The city provides a perfect backdrop to host this event and everyone at FISA is delighted to bring a key international rowing event back to Australia.”

The 2013 Sydney International Rowing Regatta (SIRR) will be held from March 18–24 at the Sydney International Regatta Centre and will incorporate the Australian Open Rowing Championships, Australian Open Schools Championships the King’s and Queen’s Cups Interstate Regatta , as well as first Samsung World Rowing Cup each year.

Andrew Dee, CEO of Rowing Australia, says the Sydney International Rowing Regatta is a first for Australian Rowing.

“The Sydney International Rowing Regatta will be a huge week of rowing, featuring at least 4000 entries from a mix of school, club, domestic and international athletes,” Dee said. “For the first time in Australia our best school rowers will have the opportunity to row in the same regatta as Olympic champions”.

“This is the largest rowing regatta to come to Australia since the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games and the first time Australia has hosted a World Rowing Cup event.

“We regard the Sydney International Regatta Centre as the home of rowing in the Asia Pacific and this regatta will be a fabulous way of broadcasting our sport to the Australian public.”

The Sydney International Regatta Centre will host the Samsung World Rowing Cup 1 in both 2013 and 2014 as part of FISA’s commitment to spread major events across the globe.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 22 March

RA media release:
Free ruled out of national selection trials

2008 Beijing Olympic Games gold medalist Duncan Free (QLD) will miss the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials after being ruled out through injury.

The 38-year-old Queenslander sustained a rib cartilage injury that will take 3–4 weeks to heal before he can return to light training.

Free, who won gold in the men’s pair with Drew Ginn (VIC) in Beijing four years ago, said he was determined to bounce back from his latest setback.

“I’m obviously very disappointed with the timing of this injury and missing the final selection trials,” Free said. “Things were on track and I was doing some of the best ergo times I have throughout my career.

“The decision is in the hands of the selectors now and I really hope I can still be considered as I had progressed really well since the broken femur last year.”

Free had worked his way back into selection consideration after sustaining a fractured right femur in May 2011 when he was hit by a car whilst cycling on the Gold Coast.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said selectors had not decided on a course of action.

“Duncan’s injury is an unusual one and one we will have to monitor carefully before making any decisions,” Matheson said.

“We will sit down as a group over the next few days and consider a range of possibilities, but we do not want to be rushing into any decisions.”

The 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials begin tomorrow (Friday March 23) and conclude on April 1, before the Australian Rowing Team is officially named the following day.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 22 March

RA media release:
World Champions face-off as selection trials commence

Two of Australia’s crews that were crowned world champions last year will line up against each other tomorrow (March 23) as the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials commence in Penrith.

The Sydney International Regatta Centre will play host to the final round of trials that conclude on April 1, before Australia’s rowing team for 2012 is announced.

The incumbent Australian lightweight men’s four of Todd Skipworth (WA), Ben Cureton (WA), Sam Beltz (TAS) and Anthony Edwards (TAS) will row against the men’s quad scull of Daniel Noonan (NSW), Karsten Forsterling (VIC), James McRae (SA) and Chris Morgan (SA) who also rowed to gold in Bled, Slovenia last year.

In a race that commences at 9.30am and features a staggered timing start, those two crews will be joined by a men’s four combination of Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC), Drew Ginn (VIC), Tom Swann (VIC) and Will Lockwood (VIC).

The lightweight men’s four and men’s quad scull have enjoyed a solid build up to the regatta, and provided their pace is good over the first few trialing days, are in strong consideration to remain in the same combinations on the 2012 Australian Rowing Team.

Reigning Olympic champions in the men’s double scull, Scott Brennan (TAS) and David Crawshay (VIC), will race against the clock in a bid to show selectors their pace warrants selection in 2012.

In the women’s double scull dual world championship silver medalists Kim Crow (VIC) and Kerry Hore (TAS) will race Brooke Pratley (NSW) and Sally Kehoe (QLD), while 2011 world championship bronze medalists Sarah Tait (VIC) and Kate Hornsey (TAS) are the first crew to be tested in the women’s pair.

Racing commences at 9am tomorrow morning and concludes shortly after 10.30am.

Following the conclusion of the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials the Australian Rowing Team will be announced.

The team will contest World Cup 2 in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 25–27) and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 14–16) before the team is nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Monday 19 March

RA media release:
Rowing shadow squad extended ahead of final trials

Rowing Australia (RA) has added eight new members to its 2012 Shadow Team following their performances at the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships in Perth last week.

Prior to the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships, the RA Board extended its final date for consideration of athletes in the women’s sweep squad.

Alexandra Hagan (WA), Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Monique Heinke (NSW), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Renee Chatterton (SA) and Emma McCarthy (QLD) all met the required performance criteria in the women’s pair A Final at the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships last Saturday (March 10) and have been included in the shadow squad.

Coxswains Elizabeth Patrick (VIC) and Elizabeth Smith (NSW) have also been added to the shadow team.

They, along with the 55 other members of the squad, will attend the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23–April 1.

The 2012 Australian Rowing Team will be named at the conclusion of the trials.

Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee welcomed the performances of the six athletes who were added to the shadow squad.

“The six athletes that have been invited to trial met the performance standard set by the selectors in the women’s pair final at the Australian Rowing Championships,” Dee said.

“We have an excellent base of athletes across all boat categories ready to contest the national trials and I wish them all the best as they endeavour to be selected on the 2012 Australian Rowing Team.”

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 15 March

2013 Australian Masters Championships: dates

Rowing Australia and Rowing ACT are pleased to advise that the dates for the 2013 Australian Masters Championships have been confirmed as 25th to 28th April 2013.

The regatta will be held on Lake Burley Griffin in Canberra and will form part of the celebrations to mark the centenary of the nation’s capital.

The dates of the regatta coincide with Anzac Day, so competitors are advised to book their accommodation as soon as practicable.

For further information on the regatta please visit the Rowing ACT website: www.rowingact.org.au/


Thursday 15 March

Initial Invitation List for Senior A Non-Olympic and Under 23 National Selection Trials 2012

Download the Initial Invitation List (pdf, 111kb) for the national selection trials to be held at SIRC, 20 to 28 April 2012.


Thursday 15 March

Missing Coxbox - speedcoaches

MISSING: From Champion Lakes in Wesley College’s area of the boat park on Sunday morning (11 March) – NK bag containing NK coxbox and 2 x NK speedcoaches.

Please contact David Milne (milneyd@iinet.net.au) if you have any information.


Sunday 11 March

RA media release:
New South Wales soar to fifth straight King’s Cup

New South Wales has equaled its longest ever winning streak in the King’s Cup with a one length victory at Champion Lakes Regatta Centre in Perth.

Their fifth straight victory equaled the feat achieved by New South Wales between 1974 and 1978 and handed the sky blues their 33rd victory in the famous men’s eight interstate race.

Stroked by Dan Noonan, the crew which also featured Fergus Pragnell, Matt Ryan, Nicholas Purnell, James Chapman, Francis Hegerty, Sam Loch, Nicholas Hudson and cox Toby Lister saw Victoria lead through 500m before they turned the deficit around by just 0.3 of a second at 1000m.

The lead had stretched out to over a second entering the sprint to the end and New South Wales powered to the line to finish in 5:49.23, a length clear of Victoria, with South Australia third.

The Victorian crew (Joshua Dunkley Smith, Drew Ginn, Tom Swann, Joshua Booth, James Marburg, Sam Hookway, Will Lockwood and cox David Webster) had to settle for second place once again and will need to wait until 2013 to add their 66th title in the interstate men’s eight.

Noonan said the harmony within the crew had played a major factor in New South Wales’ success.

“That would be our most memorable from the last five years as there was a load of pressure going into the race,” Noonan said. “We knew the Vics would be the best they had been for a few years but the race went to plan.

“We didn’t get out as quick as we have in previous years but we stuck to our guns and had a couple of good pushes through the middle.

“That might be the last race for a few of us for New South Wales and we made mention of that earlier that we didn’t want to let that opportunity go.”

Victoria was awarded the Rowing Australia Cup as the champion state of the Interstate Regatta finishing with 51 points, with Western Australia and New South Wales joint second on 40 points.

Earlier in the Interstate Regatta Victoria won both Interstate single sculls races through Kim Crow and David Crawshay before Western Australia won the lightweight women’s quad scull and Tasmania retained their title in the lightweight men’s four.

New South Wales won both the women’s and men’s youth eights, while Victoria won their eighth straight Queens’s Cup in the women’s eight.

The King’s Cup concluded the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships with attention now turning to the 2012 National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23–April 1.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041

See all RA media releases from the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships.


Saturday 10 March

Illicit drugs and young athletes don't mix

When the issues of drugs in sport are brought to our attention we tend to think of the performance enhancing kind, there is however an ever-increasing need to acknowledge the presence of illicit drugs in sport.

A 2009 initiative by the Australian Government in conjunction with Rowing Australia aimed to educate the country's young athletes about the real life impacts illicit drugs can have. Now in its third year, the campaign's success is evident.

On the frontline is psychologist Vicki de Prazer who delivers the Illicit Drugs in Sport (IDIS) program on behalf of Rowing Australia to the athletes says they are having a great response.

"We're now at our third rowing nationals and we receive really positive feedback from all the athletes", she said.

de Prazer says the campaign aims to provide education on the reality's of illicit drugs.

"We're trying to inform the athletes of the dangers associated with illicit drugs and the impacts they can have on their sporting careers", she said.

"Our aim is to show the realities of illicit drug use and the reality is everyone can come into contact with illicit drugs, it is no longer only associated with the 'low end of town', it can be found anywhere", she said.

The campaign, which carries the title 'Achieve in Sport: Don't let drugs destroy your future', is presented to athletes with a short video followed by a discussion.

The video focuses on a scenario which highlights the negative effects of illicit drug taking. All participants in the drug taking face dire consequences.

"The video is very confronting, but it is trying to depict a real life situation and the consequences associated with illicit drug use can be confronting", de Prazer said.

The effectiveness of the initiative is backed up by the CEO of Rowing Australia Andrew Dee.

"I was overwhelmed with the response we've had, not only from athletes but coaches and parents who see the campaign as extremely positive and valuable", Mr Dee said.

"We believe in the 'live clean - row clean' motto. As a rowing body we see it as our responsibility to promote clean living, especially with our young people", he said.

Rowing Australia is hoping to continue with the program given the backing it's received. It is strong testament to the way sport can be an effective tool in communicating various social issues and values.

The IDIS program has contributed $30,000 towards the running the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships and will continue its support into the future.


Friday 9 March

RA media release:
Watch 2012 Australian Rowing Championships Live and Exclusive

In partnership with The World Championship Sports Network, Rowing Australia is pleased to provide you with a front row seat to the final three days of competition live from Champion Lakes Regatta Centre in Western Australia.

WCSN will web cast competition from Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March.

The event will conclude with the rowing of the prestigious Interstate Women's Eight Race – Queens Cup and the Interstate Men's Eight Race –Kings Cup. (Exact times to be confirmed.)

Log on to www.wcsn.com.au, register your details and sit back to enjoy the action.


Tuesday 6 March

RA media release:
Families on board as London medal hunt gears up

Rowing Australia will continue its Family Support Payment grants scheme in 2012 after the initiative proved largely successful last year.

In a move that further assist its athletes to win Olympic medals, Rowing Australia will provide family members of the Australian Rowing Team with financial and logistical assistance to allow them to visit the team whilst on tour in Europe.

With the Australian Rowing Team spending 10 weeks away from home last year and a similar amount of time this year, the grants are designed to reduce time spent away from families and will boost morale amongst the team, a factor which Rowing Australia believes will assist its athletes to win medals.

The Australian Rowing Team enjoyed its most successful World Championships in 2011 with ten medals being won at Lake Bled in Slovenia between August 28 and September 4.

The scheme further illustrates Rowing Australia’s commitment to providing all athletes with an equal opportunity to achieve medal success, regardless of their family situation. The grants have been targeted specifically at touring athletes and coaches who have dependent school age children or younger and were awarded to six athletes and eight coaches last year.

In 2012 Rowing Australia will fly the partners and children of the grant recipients to Europe so that they can spend time together during a designated training block at the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy.

The grants were made possible by the Australian Government’s Green and Gold funding, provided to assist elite athletes in their pursuit of Olympic medals.

Australian team captain Sarah Tait says the grants were a big help to both herself and fellow team members.

“The grant meant so much both on a personal and a financial level as we were able to have our daughter there,” Tait said. “It made things for me and the whole team far more relaxed and the camp in Varese felt like we were almost at home.

“The more we can look after all of the athletes the longer they will stay in the sport and it will only improve our overall results over time.”

Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee says the initiative was an important part of the team’s Olympic campaign.

“The family support payments grant is an important part of our Olympic build up and one that we believe will help the team achieve success,” Dee said. “It further underlines our commitment to the rowers and their families as they aim to compete at the highest possible standard.

“Balancing family life with elite level training and competition can be difficult but we believe this initiative can help ease some of the burden. The initiative was well received by athletes last year and we are hopeful the same success can be enjoyed in 2012.”

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Monday 5 March

2012 Australian Rowing Championships

Follow all the action from the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships and Interstate Regatta from Champion Lakes in Perth, March 5 to 11. Regular reports, image galleries, videos and social media.


Monday 5 March

RA media releases from the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships

See here for all releases.

For more information please call David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Saturday 3 March

World Rowing e-newsletter, February 2012: now available

Read the February 2012 e-newsletter, and subscribe to future editions.


Friday 2 March

RA media release:
Perth ready to host national championships

The 2012 Australian Rowing Championships and Interstate Regatta will commence on Monday (March 5) at the newly developed Champion Lakes course in Perth.

Western Australia will host its first national championships since 1995 with athletes set to race at school, age, club and elite level between March 5–11.

A total of 1286 athletes have entered the 93 events on offer across the regatta, with the under 19 women’s single scull drawing the most number of entries with 37.

Rowing Australia Events Director Matt Draper said all was in place for what promised to be another fine showcase of Australian rowing.

“Rowing WA has done a tremendous job in ensuring all is in place for their first national championships since 1995,” Draper said.

“Champion Lakes is a world class venue and well placed to host the most important annual regatta in Australian domestic rowing.

“I am sure that all athletes competing across the week will produce some exceptional racing and the crowd will be behind all competitors come the Queen’s and King’s Cup on Sunday afternoon.”

Australia’s Olympic hopefuls will also be out in force as they wind down their preparations ahead of the final national team selection trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre from March 23–April 1.

The national championships will culminate with the Interstate Regatta as athletes get the rare chance to wear their State colours and race for the Rowing Australia Cup.

The two feature events, the Queen’s and King’s Cup, will see Victoria and NSW aim to continue their stranglehold on the two eights races.

New South Wales has been victorious in the last four King’s Cups and will aim to keep a hungry Victorian outfit at bay once again, while Victoria are firm favourites to add an eighth successive Queen’s Cup to its trophy cabinet.

Live results, news stories, interviews, photos and videos will be available by visiting www.rowingaustralia.com.au.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Thursday 1 March

Sport Development Officer - NSW

Rowing New South Wales therefore is looking to fill the role of Sport Development Officer.

Please visit the Rowing NSW website and www.sportspeople.com.au for further details regarding the advertisement and job description for this position.

Applications close 16 March 2012.


Thursday 1 March

Congratulations to Eric Waller and Emily Martin

Rowing Australia congratulates Eric Waller and Emily Martin on the occasion of their induction into the Ballarat Sports Hall of Fame.

Both Eric and Emily have made an enormous contribution to the Ballarat rowing community through their lifetime of dedication to our great sport.

Hall of fame: John Northey, Emily Martin,
Shayne Reese and Eric Waller.

Induction to the Ballarat Sports Hall of Fame is a fantastic recognition of their commitment and enthusiasm and Rowing Australia joins the Ballarat community in congratulating both Eric and Emily.

More information on this well deserved recognition can be found in this article in The Courier Mail.

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website