Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Archived latest news items: April 2012

Monday 30 April

2012 Australian Senior A Non-Olympic and Under 23 Teams

Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the 2012 Australian Senior A Non-Olympic crews and the 2012 Australian Under 23 Teams.

Rowing Australia congratulates all athletes named in the crews, and wishes them the best of luck.

Download team lists:


Thursday 26 April

World Rowing press release –
Entries for the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup I, Belgrade, Serbia – 3 to 6 May

Wednesday 25 April

The 2012 World Rowing season is about to begin in Belgrade, Serbia. The first stage of the 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup series has attracted a total of 662 rowers from 43 nations competing in 21 events including Olympic, International and Paralympic boat classes.

Tight and exciting racing will be showcased on the four days of racing. Boats that have already qualified for the Olympic Games will seek to measure themselves against their competitors in the lead up to London while crews still dreaming of qualification will attempt to prove their speed to selectors ahead of Lucerne.

The format of the Samsung World Rowing Cup series remains unchanged. As has been the custom since the inauguration in year 1997, an event leader will be determined in each boat class at each of the three stages of the series. The leader will be awarded the yellow leader bib and will carry the leader status forward to the next regatta. The 2012 overall series winner will be awarded at the end of the final stage of the Samsung World Rowing Cup in Munich, Germany.

The men's single sculls has attracted the largest number of entries with 27 boats lining up. Amongst them are four of the top six scullers in the world: Ondrej Synek (CZE), Olaf Tufte (NOR), Lassi Karonen (SWE) and Alan Campbell (GBR) will all be attempting to establish early season dominance. Amongst the women's single sculls, reigning World Champion Mirka Knapkova of the Czech Republic is the one to watch as she takes on 2010 World Champion Frida Svensson of Sweden and 2011 4th place getter Xiuyun Zhang of China.

Great Britain is using Belgrade to test their potential Olympic dream team. The team includes a new men's four line-up with the inclusion of the nation's two top sweep rowers, Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed. The British men's eight is considered even faster than the 2011 world silver medal crew. They hope to take on the mighty Germans who are on a three-year winning streak.

Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins lead the British women's squad. Racing in the women's double sculls, Grainger and Watkins will face a new German line-up which includes top single sculler Annekatrin Thiele and the very experienced Britta Oppelt.

The Romanians are looking to boost their 2011 results with the return from retirement of multiple Olympic Champions Georgeta Andrunache and Viorica Susanu. Andrunache and Susanu both retired in 2008 and their appearance sees them strengthening the Romanian women's pair and the women's eight.

This regatta doubles as the Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta. Racing commences for adaptive rowers on 3 May with heats in the four adaptive rowing events. These four events - AS women's single sculls, AS men's single sculls, TA mixed double sculls and LTA mixed coxed four - have attracted large numbers and as only the top two boats in each event qualify for the London Paralympic Games, competition will be intense.

To consult the entries and provisional timetable, please find direct links on the homepage of www.worldrowing.com.

A full event-by-event preview for 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup I will be published on www.worldrowing.com on Wednesday 2 May.

The finals of each World Cup event will be video streamed live on Sunday 6 May. You will find direct links to the video streaming platforms at www.worldrowing.com/video.

During the regatta, race reports, live results and a dedicated photo gallery will be provided on www.worldrowing.com.

For late media accreditation requests, please contact FISA Communications Manager at debora.feutren@fisa.org.

For more information – FISA media contact:
Debora Meier-Feutren, FISA Communications Manager
Tel: +41 79 793 56 00
E-mail: debora.feutren@fisa.org


Wednesday 25 April

2012 Australian W8+ announced

Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the Women’s Eight that will compete as part of the 2012 Australian Senior A Rowing Team.

The crew will compete at the Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne (May 20–23) where a top 2 finish in the A Final will secure a place in the Olympic regatta. If the crew is successful in achieving qualification they will also compete at World Cup 3 in Munich (June 15–17).

Rowing Australia congratulates all athletes named in the crew, and wishes them the best of luck.

A full crew list is available here (pdf, 147kb).


Wednesday 25 April

RA media release:
Australian women’s eight crew announced

Rowing Australia has today announced the women’s eight crew that will attempt to qualify for the 2012 London Olympic Games next month at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 20–23).

A squad of eleven athletes had been originally named after the 2012 Rowing Australia National Selection Trials in March, but following two more weeks of training and trialling, the final crew was selected.

Coxed by 2008 Beijing Olympian Lizzy Patrick (VIC), the crew will feature Phoebe Stanley (VIC), Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Alexandra Hagan (WA), Sally Kehoe (QLD), Renee Chatterton (SA), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Sarah Cook (NSW) and Robyn Selby Smith (VIC).The crew boasts a good mix of youth and experience with Kehoe and Cook both having Olympic experience from Beijing.

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said he was happy with the final make-up of the crew.

“Over the last two months the whole squad of girls who were chasing selection in this boat have performed extremely well,” Matheson said. “They realise that the job to qualify the boat will be difficult but they are all extremely motivated.

“It is important that they execute their training plan to perfection over the coming four weeks.

“They, along with the lightweight men’s double scull and men’s single scull, will have all of Australia supporting them at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta.”

The three crews that are still attempting to qualify for the 2012 London Olympic Games will depart Australia on May 12 ahead of the regatta that commences on May 20 in Switzerland.

Those crews that successfully qualify for London from this regatta will remain on in Europe and compete at World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17), before completing their final preparations for the Games at the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy.

Australia currently has qualified 10 crews for the 2012 London Olympic Games, with these crews scheduled to depart Australia on May 15.

Media contact: David Polglase +44 7906 114 802


Monday 23 April

2012 Australian Junior Rowing Team

Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the 2012 Australian Junior Rowing Team following the conclusion of the recent selection trials conducted at the Sydney International Regatta Centre.

The team will compete at the Junior World Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria from 15th – 19th August.

Rowing Australia congratulates all athletes named in the team, and wishes them the best of luck at the World Championship regatta.

A full team list is available here (pdf, 283kb).


Tuesday 17 April

Update for U23 and Senior A Trials

Please download a memo on selection requirements for World University Championships 2012 (pdf, 25kb).

For World University Championships eligibility criteria, check the Australian University Sports website.


Friday 13 April

Updated race schedule for Australian Masters Championships

Please note that an updated Race Schedule (pdf, 78kb) has been released.

Minor changes have been included to provide greater ability to ‘double up’ across a few age/boat categories.

An adaptive race has also been scheduled.


Friday 13 April

Final Senior A/Under 23 Trials invitation list

The National Rowing Centre of Excellence is pleased to announce the final invitation list to the 2012 Senior A non-Olympic and Under 23 National Team Trials.

Download the full list (pdf, 115kb).


Wednesday 11 April

RA media release:
Rowing Australia launches women’s rowing channel

Rowing Australia has today launched its new “Women in Sport” website, www.rowingchicks.com.au.

The website is the next phase of Rowing Australia’s initiative to increase the promotion and raise the profile of its elite female rowers, and has been made possible by the support of the Australian Sport Commission’s Women in Sport media grants program.

The website, which focuses around the training, results and daily habits of Australia’s 2012 Australian Rowing Team female members, has been designed to engage school girl rowers by promoting elite female rowers as role models, mentors and heroes that will encourage young rowers to remain in the sport after they leave school.

Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee said the website would be a great outlet for all rowing lovers.

“For some time now we have been looking at ways to maximise the transition of our school girl rowers into the club environment after they finish their secondary school education,” Dee said.

“We believe that by building a connection between our senior team athletes and this demographic we can relay to them the benefits of continuing rowing after school.

“Rowing is a sport for life and the experiences that our elite athletes enjoy, whether it be competing at the Olympic Games or keeping fit and healthy, are messages that they would like to relay to the community.”

Sarah Tait, co-captain of the Australian Rowing Team, said it was a great initiative to promote women’s rowing.

“All of the girls involved in this project are really excited at the opportunity it will present to promote our sport,” Tait said. “Like every sport, to be able to succeed at the top level, we need a constant progression of athletes from school to elite level.

“All the crews are excited at the chance to post information about their training habits and I think the site will be a real success.

“This website will be able to track the progress of women’s rowing and hopefully come London, fans of the site and the team can cheer us on to many medals.”

www.rowingchicks.com.au will follow the female members of the 2012 Australian Rowing Team during their final training block in Australia, before embarking with them on their tour of Europe as they prepare for the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041


Wednesday 11 April

Rowing Australia launches ‘Rowing Chicks’ website

Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the launch of its new Women in sport website, www.rowingchicks.com.au

The website is the next phase of Rowing Australia’s initiative to increase the promotion and raise the profile of its elite female rowers, and has been made possible by the support of the Australian Sport Commission’s Women in Sport media grants program.

The website and related social media services will provide a unique insight into the lives of the 2012 Australian Women’s Rowing Team, and have been designed to engage young female rowers by promoting the senior athletes as role models, mentors and heroes.

Sarah Tait, co-captain of the Australian Rowing Team, said it was a great initiative to promote women’s rowing.

“All of the girls involved in this project are really excited at the opportunity it will present to promote our sport,” Tait said. “Like every sport, to be able to succeed at the top level, we need a constant progression of athletes from school to elite level.

“We hope to inspire the next generation of young female rowers to stick with it and hopefully come London, fans of the site and the team can cheer us on to many medals.”

www.rowingchicks.com.au will follow the female members of the 2012 Australian Rowing Team during their final training block in Australia, before embarking with them on their tour of Europe as they prepare for the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games.

For more information on the Rowing Chicks initiative visit the website at www.rowingchicks.com.au and view the dedicated Facebook, Twitter and YouTube links available from the homepage.


Sunday 1 April

Australian Senior A Rowing Team announced

Rowing Australia is pleased to announce the National Senior A Rowing Team following the conclusion of the recent selection trials conducted at the Sydney International Regatta Centre.

Rowing Australia congratulates all athletes named in the team, and wishes them the best of luck during the international season.

A full team list is available here (pdf, 545kb).


Sunday 1 April

RA media release:
2012 Australian Rowing Team announced

The Rowing Australia Board has officially announced the Australian Rowing Team following the conclusion of the 2012 National Selection Trials at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in Penrith.

A squad of 56 athletes has been announced across 15 (13 Olympic, 2 Paralympic) different boat classes as Australia aims to build on the success it achieved at the 2011 World Rowing Championships.

The decision was taken to send three crews to the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland (May 20-23) in an attempt to add to the 10 boats already set to feature at the 2012 London Olympic Games.

A squad of ten athletes, along with coxswain Lizzy Patrick (VIC), has been selected in the women’s eight after a number of impressive performances across the selection regatta.

The squad, containing Phoebe Stanley (VIC), Hannah Vermeersch (WA), Alexandra Hagan (WA), Sally Kehoe (QLD), Tess Gerrand (NSW), Renee Chatterton (SA), Emma McCarthy (QLD), Sarah Cook (NSW), Amy Clay (NSW) and Robyn Selby Smith (VIC), will continue to train over the next three weeks before a final decision on the make-up of the crew is decided on the weekend of April 21/22.

The women’s eight, along with the men’s lightweight double scull crew of Tom Gibson (TAS) and Rod Chisholm (NSW), require a top two finish at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta in order to qualify for London.

Jared Bidwell (QLD), who was selected in the men’s single scull, will also attend the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta, and will chase a top three finish to progress to his first Olympic Games.

A squad of five athletes has been selected in the men’s pair category that includes Brodie Buckland (NSW), James Marburg (VIC), Fergus Pragnell (NSW), Duncan Free (QLD) and Tom Larkins (VIC).

These athletes will continue to train over the coming five weeks before two pairs are selected to race at World Cup 2 in Lucerne (May 25-27).

Rowing Australia National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson said the team was already looking forward to the first international racing of the season.

“We are extremely happy with the final make-up of the team and can now really plan ahead for the next stage of our campaign,” Matheson said. “The training block before we leave Australia is extremely important and all athletes and coaches are well prepared to get the most out of each other during this period.

“Everyone is very much looking forward to testing their crews ahead of the international racing that starts in May.

Matheson continued by congratulating the three crews that would have the chance to qualify for London at the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta.

“The women’s eight, men’s lightweight double scull and men’s single scull all have an opportunity to qualify for London,” Matheson added. “The nature of the regatta is extremely cut-throat, with only a minimal number of crews able to qualify.

“I am confident our crews will be given the best possible preparation ahead of this regatta and everyone will be cheering them on in Lucerne.”

All Australian crews will now complete a final five-week training block before attending a pre-departure camp in Sydney between May 8–12.

The Australian team departs for Europe on May 15 to compete at World Cup 2 and World Cup 3 in Munich, Germany (June 15–17) before the final team is nominated to the Australian Olympic Committee.

Whilst in Europe, the Australian team will base itself out of the Australian Institute of Sport’s European Training Centre in Varese, Italy.

2012 Australian Rowing Team

Men’s Single Scull
Jared Bidwell (QLD)

Men’s Double Scull
Scott Brennan (TAS)
David Crawshay (VIC)

Men’s Quad Scull
Daniel Noonan (NSW)
Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
James McRae (SA)
Chris Morgan (SA)

Women’s Double Scull
Kim Crow (VIC)
Brooke Pratley (NSW)

Women’s Quad Scull
Kerry Hore (TAS)
Pippa Savage (QLD)
Pauline Frasca (VIC)
Dana Faletic (TAS)

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull
Tom Gibson (TAS)
Rod Chisholm (NSW)

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull
Bronwen Watson (NSW)
Hannah Every-Hall (QLD)

Men’s Coxless Pair (Squad)
Brodie Buckland (NSW)
James Marburg (VIC)
Duncan Free (QLD)
Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Tom Larkins (VIC)

Men’s Coxless Four
Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Drew Ginn (VIC)
James Chapman (NSW)
Will Lockwood (VIC)

Men’s Coxed Eight
Bryn Coudraye (SA)
Matt Ryan (NSW)
Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Tom Swann (VIC)
Joshua Booth (VIC)
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Francis Hegerty (NSW)
Sam Loch (NSW)
Toby Lister (NSW)

Women’s Coxless Pair
Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Sarah Tait (VIC)

Women’s Coxed Eight (Squad)
Phoebe Stanley (VIC)
Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
Alexandra Hagan (WA)
Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Tess Gerrand (NSW)
Renee Chatterton (SA)
Emma McCarthy (QLD)
Sarah Cook (NSW)
Amy Clay (NSW)
Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
Lizzy Patrick (VIC)

Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four
Todd Skipworth (WA)
Ben Cureton (WA)
Sam Beltz (TAS)
Anthony Edwards (TAS)

Arms Only Men’s Single Scull
Erik Horrie (QLD)

Trunk and Arms Double Scull (Squad)
Kathryn Ross (VIC)
John Maclean (NSW
Gavin Bellis (VIC)

Media contact: David Polglase 0401 453 041

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website