Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news  
    Archive  
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases >
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Archived latest news items: June 2007

Thursday 28 June

World Junior Championships, Beijing — Ticket Order Form now available

Due date is Friday 20 July 2007.

back to top


Monday 25 June

World Cup II 2007: media releases and images

— Click here — to read media releases from this past weekend's regatta.

  • Australia narrowly miss medals in Amsterdam
  • Aussie double claim bronze
  • Women’s Four provide golden start

To view race images, and 'around the course' images, — Click here —

back to top


Friday 22 June

Nice weather in Tassie ... the lightweight squad training out of Hobart

Cameron Girdlestone (NSW) has provided photos of the lightweight squad training in Hobart, and the weather they're experiencing.

— Click here —

back to top


Friday 22 June

2007 Youth Cup Rowing Regatta

Bulletin one is now available.

Update as at 20 April 2008
This file has been archived. Please contact Rowing Australia for further information.

back to top


Thursday 21 June

Position vacant: Junior Co-Ordinator of Rowing (Year 9 & 10), Ruyton Girls' School

Ruyton Girls’ School is a leading independent school with classes from Kindergarten to Year 12.  It has a long tradition of academic excellence and co-curricular achievement.  Ruyton continues to develop innovative programmes to expand the learning experience for girls and has a commitment to utilising information technology in the learning environment.

After a successful 2007 season, Ruyton’s Head Coach has resigned to take up full-time employment.  He will, however, maintain his commitment to Ruyton rowing as Senior Coach & Co-Ordinator.  A new administrative structure for the sport therefore allows for the creation of this new position from Tuesday 17th July 2007, the commencement of Term 3.

The successful candidate will be a highly responsible, enthusiastic individual with a minimum Level 2 Rowing Coaching accreditation.  Responsibilities will include:
administration, development and co-ordination of the rowing programme (currently involving 65 rowers from Years 9-12); management of a team of 20 coaches; & maintaining and upgrading the equipment.

The position description can be downloaded from our website, www.ruyton.vic.edu.au.

Applications, including the names of two referees, should be addressed to:
Mr Robert Kemp
Ruyton Girls’ School
12 Selbourne Road
Kew   VIC   3101
Tel:  (03) 9819 2422
Email: rk@ruyton.vic.edu.au (MS Word preferred)

back to top


Friday 15 June

Position vacant: Rowing Coach Boys 1st VIII, Carey Baptist Grammar School

Applications are sought for an experienced and enthusiastic person to coach the boys’ first eight for the 2008 season, starting term four 2007.

The successful candidate will be at least level two accredited, and have demonstrated success as a senior level school or club coach.

The suitably qualified candidate may be considered for further roles within the School.

Further information is available from www.carey.com.au.

Written applications should be forwarded via email to: careyjobs@carey.com.au

Closing date: 29 June 2007

back to top


Thursday 14 June

Position vacant: Rowing Head Coach, St George Rowing Club

The St George Rowing Club is seeking to appoint an appropriately qualified Head Coach on a full time basis.

The applicants should possess a minimum Level 2 NCAS Rowing Coach Accreditation, experience at coaching senior, junior and/or youth athletes to National Championships level, Class A Drivers Licence and Boat Licence.

Remuneration shall be commensurate with level of experience.

Position descriptions and club background is available upon request by email: manager@stgeorgerowing.com.au or contact Secretary Manager on 02 9599 1932.

Applications close Friday 29 June 2007.

Secretary Manager
St George Rowing Club
1 Levey Street
WOLLI CREEK   NSW   2205

back to top


Thursday 14 June

AOM due recognition for Woolfitt

Rowing Australia would like to congratulate Brett Woolfitt for receiving the Medal for the Order of Australia.

Woolfitt has dedicated his life to his love of rowing and received the prestigious AOM for his service to the sport as an umpire and an administrator.

Woolfitt joined the Swan River Rowing Club in 1958 at the age of 15. Having been introduced to the sport by his father, who was also a keen rower, he has become an integral part of rowing in Western Australia.

Currently he is the chairman of the Umpires Panel for Rowing WA and plays an active part in regattas on a local, interstate and international basis.

He has officiated at every Australian Rowing Championships since 1979 and was the main on course umpire this year for the King’s Cup. Woolfit was also honoured to represent Australia as an umpire at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney.

Woolfitt said that he felt honoured to receive such an award and had enjoyed his association with rowing from an early age.

“Rowing has always meant an awful lot to me, both as a competitor and as an official”, Woolfitt said. “I wasn’t all expecting this award and when I received the nomination I still didn’t think I had much of a chance!”

Congratulations and we look forward to your continued support over coming years.

back to top


Saturday 9 June

News from the Australian Rowing Team in Europe

After a good start to the World Cups campaign the Australian Men's Sculling and Women's Sweep squads are hard at training in their base at Gavirate, Province of Varese in Northern Italy.

Despite some storms and rains the crews are all training very hard both on and off the water as they prepare for the next World Cup regatta in Amsterdam, where they will be joined by the Men's Sweep group.

To view images of the Australian Rowing Team racing and training in Europe
— click here —

back to top


Saturday 9 June

2007 Australian Masters Rowing Championships

The 2007 Australian Masters Rowing Championships was held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, 1 to 3 June. The event was run very well and there was a fantastic turn out in all categories.

For a full list of results visit the event website.

back to top


Wednesday 6 June

Australian Paralympic Committee May newsletter: article on Dominic Monypenny

The Australian Paralympic Committee has published the May edition of their newsletter which features an article on Dominic Monypenny. In the lead up to Rowing’s first Paralympic Games the profile of the sport continues to grow and Rowing Australia would like to thank the work being done by the adaptive rowing community in promoting the sport.

— Click here — ( 624kb) to download the newsletter.

Keep up to date with adaptive rowing by visiting the Adaptive webpage.

back to top


Sunday 3 June

Australia gains mixed results at World Cup 1

The final day of World Cup 1 has concluded in Linz, Austria with a mixed bag of results for the Australian crews.

Following Sarah Cook and Kim Crow claiming gold in the Women’s Pair earlier in the day, two further Australian crews competed in finals.

David Crawshay (VIC) and Scott Brennan (TAS) rowed a great race in the Men’s Double Scull to be placed 2nd after the 1000 metre mark, only to finish in 6th place after a blanket finish on the line. All six crews finished within 1.32 secs of each other with the Great Britain combination of Matthew Wells and Steven Rowbotham claiming the race in 6:18.55.

The Australian Women’s 8 finished in 5th place in their final after enduring an interrupted build up to the event. Sally Kehoe, who was due to be on the bow seat, pulled out after the first morning due to an illness she contracted earlier in the week.

Germany controlled the final from the outset and finished the race in 6:16.81 ahead of the crews from Great Britain and The Netherlands.

Australia’s attention will now turn to World Cup 2 in Amsterdam, Netherlands on June 22 -24 where they will be looking to fine tune their preparations before the World Rowing Championships in August.

Interviews with athletes can be arranged through the Team Manager Ray Ebert on 0412 576 460

For more information please call David Polglase on (02) 6273 0232 or 0401 453 041

— Click here — for all Australian crews' results.

back to top


Sunday 3 June

World Champions beaten as Australia claims gold

Australia’s Kim Crow (VIC) and Sarah Cook (ACT) have caused a major upset at World Cup 1 after claiming gold in the Women’s Pair in Linz, Austria.

Cook and Crow, 2007 Australian Champions, finished in a time of 7:09.39 ahead of the two fancied United States crews of Megan Cooke and Anna Mickelson, and the Susan Francia and Caroline Lind. The reigning World Champions from Canada, Darcy Marquardt and Jane Rumball finished 4th.

The Australian duo had a solid start to sit just behind the Canadians through the first 1000m before powering past the World Champions with 800m to go and holding off a strong finish from Cooke and Mickelson to win by half a boat.

Cook could not contain her delight after the race and said that it was a great feeling to claim the gold.

“We have had a great domestic season and are rowing really well together”, Cook said. “It is a great feeling to win the gold and a reward for all the hard work we have done.”

Crow backed up Cook’s comments and said this was an important step in their development.

“We knew that the level of competition would be an extra step up and I simply can’t believe it”, Crow said.

Robyn Selby Smith (VIC) and Natalie Bale (WA) finished sixth in the final, while in earlier racing Australia’s Men’s Quad Scull crew of Chris Morgan (SA), James Gatti (WA), James McRae (SA) and David Kelly (WA) won the B Final.

Live streaming is available on the pay per view website www.wcsn.com as well as live race tracker on www.worldrowing.com

Interviews with athletes can be arranged through the Team Manager Ray Ebert on 0412 576 460

For more information please call David Polglase on (02) 6273 0232 or 0401 453 041

— Click here — for all Australian crews' results.

back to top


Sunday 3 June

May edition of Australian Rowing News now available

Contents include:

  • From the CEO, Andrew Dee
  • World Cup 1 live on WCSN
  • Women's sweep rowers warm up for World Championships
  • History beckons a world beater
  • Chris Noel recognised by Sydney University
  • South Australia raises hand to host national events
  • Adaptive Rowing
  • Coaches tip
  • 2006/2007 Events of Interest
  • Athlete profile

— Click here —

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website World Championships Sports Network website Stage and Screen Travel Services website Media Monitors website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website