Competition High Performance Development About Rowing Australia News and media Shopping Classifieds
State associations Site map Contact us Rowing Australia home page
 
  Latest news >
  Media watch >
  RA Newsletter >
  Media releases  
    Latest release  
    Archive  
  Media Guide  
  General Image Galleries  
 
Media release archive:
January to March 2010
2010

March 2010

Thursday 25 March

Selection trials offer strength in numbers

Australia’s elite rowers will compete for places on the 2010 Australian Rowing Team when the National Selection Trials are held at the Sydney International Regatta Centre next month.

Following the conclusion of the Australian Rowing Championships, 63 male and female rowers have been invited to contest the Senior A trials, where a number of crews will be named to compete at two world cups in Europe later this year. From this squad, a final team will be named for the 2010 World Rowing Championships in New Zealand commencing on October 31.

16 Beijing Olympians, who all had a year out of the boat in 2009, have been invited to attend the trials, while the bulk of the 2009 team will also endeavour to retain their places.

Returning gold medallist Duncan Free, who surged to gold in the men’s pair with Drew Ginn in Beijing, makes his long awaited return as he begins his quest to compete at a fifth Olympic Games in London 2012.

Tasmanian Kerry Hore, who is rowing out of the AIS in Canberra, will add to the strength and depth of the women’s squad, as she vies for selection in a sculling crew –double or quad.

2008 Australian women’s captain Sarah Tait, after giving birth to her first child, also returns to the fray, while three times Olympic medallist Anthony Edwards, is one of 14 lightweights contesting selection.

Rowing Australia High Performance Director Andrew Matheson, says the talent pool available in 2010 makes for a promising season.

“Whenever you throw in experienced athletes like some of the ones we have returning then it is always a positive,” Matheson said. “Their return increases the talent pool available to selectors, but also creates great competition for seats on the team.

“The group we took away last year have all improved and they will not want to give up their positions lightly. With everyone being so competitive, it increases the drive and effort in every athlete, and that can only be good for elite rowing in Australia.”

The 2010 Australian Under 23 and Junior teams will also be selected at the trials, for their respective world championships.

The National Selection Trials will commence on Friday 23 April, with the trials concluding on Sunday 2 May.

Name Small boat Club/School/
Institute/Academy
     
Men    
Chris
Morgan
Sen A M1x #1 Adalaide Uni/SASI
David
Crawshay
Sen A M1x #2 Mercantile/VIS/AIS
Karsten
Forsterling
Sen A M1x #3 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Jared
Bidwell
Sen A M1x #4 Uni of Queensland/AIS
Dan
Noonan
Sen A M1x #5 Mosman/NSWIS
David
Kelly
Sen A M1x #6 Swans/WAIS
James
McRae
Sen A M1x #7 Murray Bridge/SASI
Nick
Hudson
Sen A M1x #8 Sydney Uni/NSWIS
Scott
Brennan
Sen A M1x #9 Lindisfarne/TIS/AIS
Lachlan
McKinnon
Sen A M1x #10 Mercantile
     
Cameron
McKenzie-McHarg
Sen A M2- #1 Melbourne Uni/VIS
James
Marburg
Sen A M2- #1 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Joshua
Dunkley-Smith
Sen A M2- #2 Mercantile/AIS
Tom
Larkins
Sen A M2- #2 Melbourne Uni/AIS
Sam
Loch
Sen A M2- #3 Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS
Nicholas
Purnell
Sen A M2- #3 Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS
Matthew
Ryan
Sen A M2- #4 Sydney Uni/NSWIS/AIS
Fergus
Pragnell
Sen A M2- #4 Sydney Uni
Tom
Swann
Sen A M2- #5 Mercantile/AIS
Bryn
Coudraye
Sen A M2- #5 Adelaide /AIS
Dominic
Grimm
Sen A M2- #6 Sydney RC/AIS
Ned
Kinnear
Sen A M2- #6 Adelaide Uni/SASI
Nickolas
Harris
Sen A M2- #7 ANUBC/ACTAS
Kieran
Kobelke
Sen A M2- #7 Mosman
Duncan
Free
Sen A M2- #8 Uni of Qld/QAS
Sam
Conrad
Sen A M2- #8 Uni of Qld/QAS
John
Linke
Sen A M2- #9 Mercantile/VIS
Francis
Hegerty
Sen A M2- #9 Sydney Uni/NSWIS/VIS
     
Samuel
Beltz
Sen A LM2- #1 Lindisfarne/TIS
Anthony
Edwards
Sen A LM2- #1 New Norfolk/TIS
Thomas
Gibson
Sen A LM2- #2 Huon/TIS
Alister
Foot
Sen A LM2- #2 Tamar/TIS
Perry
Ward
Sen A LM2- #3 Swan River/WAIS
Ross
Brown
Sen A LM2- #3 Swan River/WAIS
Todd
Skippworth
Sen A LM2- #4 Swan River/WAIS
Blair
Tunevitsch
Sen A LM2- #4 Tamar/TIS
Darryn
Purcell
Sen A LM2- #5 Toowong/QAS
Michael
Mcbryde
Sen A LM2- #5 Uni of Qld/QAS
Angus
Tyers
Sen A LM2- #6 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Thomas
Bertrand
Sen A LM2- #6 Mercantile/VIS
Shaun
Finlayson
Sen A LM2- #7 Lindisfarne/TIS
Nick
Baker
Sen A LM2- #7 Lindisfarne/TIS
     
Coxswains    
Tobias
Lister
Cox #1 Sydney Uni/AIS
David
Webster
Cox #2 Melbourne Uni
Mark
Alexander
Cox #3 Uni of Qld
Nick
Allen-Ducat
Cox #4 Uni of Qld
     
Women    
Sally
Kehoe
Sen A W1x #1 Sydney Uni/AIS
Kerry
Hore
Sen A W1x #2 New Norfolk/TIS/AIS
Philippa
Savage
Sen A W1x #3 Uni of QLD/QAS
Kim
Crow
Sen A W1x #4 Melbourne Uni/VIS/AIS
Sarah
Cook
Sen A W1x #5 Sydney Uni/AIS
Brooke
Pratley
Sen A W1x #6 Sydney Uni/NSWIS
Amber
Bradley
Sen A W1x #7 Perth/WAIS
     
Phoebe
Stanley
Sen A W2- #1 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Pauline
Frasca
Sen A W2- #1 Mercantile/VIS
Sarah
Heard
Sen A W2- #2 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Sarah
Tait
Sen A W2- #2 Mercantile/VIS
Kate
Hornsey
Sen A W2- #3 Mercantile/VIS
Sophie
Robson
Sen A W2- #3 Melbourne Uni/VIS
     
Hannah
Every-Hall
Sen A LW1x #1 Dutton Park/QAS
Alice
McNamara
Sen A LW1x #2 Melbourne Uni/VIS
Tara
Kelly
Sen A LW1x #3 Tweed Heads/QAS
Ingrid
Fenger
Sen A LW1x #4 Tamar/TIS
Maja
Fiddler
Sen A LW1x #5 Torrens/SASI
Carly
Cottam
Sen A LW1x #6 Tamar/TIS
Katherine
Murray
Sen A LW1x #7 Melbourne Uni
     
Adaptive    
Ben
Houlison
A Lakes Rowers/AIS
Kathryn
Ross
TA Lakes Rowers/AIS
Grant
Bailey
TA Lakes Rowers/AIS
Alexandra
Green
LTA UNSW
Carol
Cooke
LTA Mercantile
Nicholas
Bisetto
LTA Mercantile
Peter
Siri
LTA James Cook University
Shannon
Narracott
Coxswain Canberra Rowing Club

For more information please call
David Polglase on 0401 453 041


Monday 1 to Sunday 7 March

RA media releases during
Australian Rowing Championships

See here for all releases.

For more information please call
Mark Hindle on 0406 496 209
mark@contentgroup.com.au


February 2010

Thursday 25 February

Lake Nagambie sets itself for National Championships

Final preparations are underway for the start of the 2010 Australian Rowing Championships and Interstate Regatta which will commence this Monday (1 March) at Lake Nagambie, Victoria.

Over 1600 competitors from across Australia will compete at the regatta, the first time the event has been held at Nagambie since 2007.

The regatta features racing from Australia’s elite, but also many of the country’s most talented rowing schools.

Rowing Australia High Performance Director, Andrew Matheson, says the Nationals will be the first step in the process for National Team selection ahead of a busy international schedule in 2010.

“We have a busy international season with the World Junior Championships, the Under 23 World Championships, the World Youth Olympic Games and the World Championships in New Zealand,” Matheson said.

“Throw in the two world cups the Australian Senior A team is contesting and we have a long, full program.

“There are Olympians coming up against some young guns so it will be good to see what kind of depth we’ve got as we look towards these international competitions, as well as towards London 2012.

“Many of these elite rowers haven’t raced against each other so the results will be interesting.”

Racing commences on Monday 1 March at 8am and concludes with the Interstate Regatta on Sunday 7 March.

Throughout the week results, reports and news from the event can be found at www.rowingaustralia.com.au, with live streaming of the weekend’s action being broadcast on the World Championship Sports Network (WCSN) for the first time.

For more information please call
Mark Hindle on 0406 496 209
mark@contentgroup.com.au


Wednesday 17 February

Young Talent set to Star at National Titles

Junior rowers from around Australia are set to converge on Lake Nagambie, Victoria, for the 2010 Australian Rowing Championships & Interstate Regatta to battle it out for national supremacy in almost unprecedented numbers.

With entries for the regatta now closed, almost half of the 1600 regatta entrants are 17 or under. The stage is now set for the stars of the future to strut their stuff in front of the watchful gaze of state and national coaches and selectors.

Rowing Australia’s Elite Development Manager, Peter Shakespear, says the talent displayed on the shores of Lake Nagambie will be evidence of the subtle change that has been experienced in rowing over the last few years.

“We’ve seen a greater number of junior rowers coming out of regional clubs and country schools which is very exciting,” Shakespear said.

“Almost half of the Junior and School single scull entries are from these regional centres which shows the spread of talent across the country is not just centered in capital cities.”

With the increase in young talent and the emergence of a greater percentage of regional talent, Rowing Australia has undertaken initiatives upon where younger participants of the sport are encouraged to keep rowing, especially those may have just completed their studies.

“Rowing Australia has put into place two initiatives focusing on identifying young talent and actively encouraging them to stay involved in the sport,” Shakespear said.

“Through Senior Coordinator Wayne Diplock, Rowing Australia works closely with the National Talent Identification and Development program (NTID) from the Australian Sports Commission.

This program operates in all States to help identify and nurture very talented young rowers as their bodies and minds develop into athletes,”

“The second program we offer is the National Elite Development Program (NEDP) which helps us to identify and work with up and coming young rowers who may not be part of the AIS or state squads but are likely to be very successful in the future.”

With these initiatives in place it is hoped the future of rowing in Australia will be as strong as ever, with much of the current crop of youngsters setting their sights on the 2016 Olympics in Rio.

“We may be a little bit close to London 2012 to have an effect but the prospect of medals Rio in 2016 is a real possibility for this group of talented rowers.” Shakespear said.

For more information please call
Mark Hindle on 0406 496 209
mark@contentgroup.com.au


Friday 12 February

Last hit-out for Australia’s best ahead of National Titles

This weekend will see both the Victorian and Tasmanian State Championships take place in what will be the last chance for many of Australia’s best to prepare for the upcoming National Championships to be held at Lake Nagambie, Victoria, March 1–7.

The Tasmanian championships will see numerous Olympic and World Championship competitors take part in what looks set to be tantalising battles across both men’s and women’s categories.

Beijing Olympian Sam Beltz goes into the weekend favourite for the men’s senior single scull, men’s pair and men’s lightweight single scull. Beltz will come up against fellow Olympian and Beijing doubles partner, Tom Gibson, in a hotly contested field in the lightweight single’s event.

The women’s events are set to be just as competitive with the highlight being Australian representatives Carly Cottom, Ingrid Fenger and former under 23 world championship bronze medallist Ella Flecker all doing battle for the women’s lightweight title.

Over in Victoria the racing is shaping up to be just as hot with Olympic medallists and World Champions looking to catch the coaches eyes for sculling and sweeping positions ahead of the World Championships later this year.

Western Australian and Beijing Olympian, Natalie Bale, will be heading to the Garden State to compete with the likes of World Champion Robin Selby-Smith along with Olympians, Sarah Tait, Sarah Hird and Pauline Frasca.

The men’s categories will be no less competitive with Olympic Men’s Coxless Four silver medallists, Francis Hegerty, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, James Marburg and Mathew Ryan all taking part in the action.

Olympic gold medallist, David Crawshay will also be competing in his last competitive hit-out before the national titles in three weeks.

For more information please call
Mark Hindle on 0406 496 209
mark@contentgroup.com.au


Tuesday 2 February

Australian rowing snares prized recruit

The New South Wales Institute of Sport (NSWIS) and the Australian rowing fraternity have pulled off a major coup by capturing highly rated United States coach Curtis Jordan.

Jordan has been appointed as the Head Coach of the NSWIS rowing program and commences in his role on Thursday 4 February, thus filling the final place on offer in the National Training Centre’s across Australia.

The United States coach held one of the most successful records in the sport of rowing upon his retirement in 2009, but the lure of working in the Australian rowing program brought him out of retirement to take up his new position.

Jordan held the position of head coach at the Princeton University for 19 years and during this time was crowned as the most successful coach in their 130 year rowing history.

During this time Jordan’s feats included an unbeaten 2006 season where his heavyweight men’s eight crew finished with a record of 9-0. This included being the first collegiate crew to win the men’s championship eights since 1983.

Jordan has also coached four United States Olympic crews, with his best result coming in 1996, where he led the men’s lightweight four to a bronze medal.

National High Performance Director Andrew Matheson says Jordan’s appointment is another huge step forward in the national high performance program.

“Curtis has an extremely impressive record and has shown he has the ability to gain the best out of his athletes at the elite level,” Matheson said. “For NSWIS to gain his services is a credit to the program they are operating and his expertise will be of great value throughout their rowing program, and indeed right across Australia.”

For more information please call
David Polglase on 0401 453 041


January 2010

Thursday 28 January

Rowing Australia welcomes new Paralympic CEO

Rowing Australia has welcomed today’s appointment of new Australian Paralympic Committee (APC) CEO Jason Hellwig.

Rowing Australia has worked closely with Mr Hellwig and his team in recent years and has developed a strong understanding and relationship with the APC.

Rowing Australia CEO Andrew Dee congratulates Jason on his appointment and believes it is an appropriate one for the organisation.

“Jason has already contributed significantly to the APC over many years and is sure to build upon the strong success the organisation has achieved,” Dee said. “We have close ties with the APC and these will only improve with him at the wheel ahead of the 2012 London Paralympic Games.”

For more information please call
David Polglase on 0401 453 041

back to top

 

 

ASC website AOC website APC website World Rowing website Rowing ACT website Rowing NSW website Rowing Queensland website SARA website Rowing Tasmania website Rowing Victoria website Rowing WA website Filippi Rowing Pro Australia Sykes Racing website Croker Oars website Sportlyzer website Stage and Screen Travel Services website iSentia website Designer Paintworks website The JRT Partnership website Iconphoto website